Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alle dør."

Translation:Everyone dies.

3 years ago

34 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

"All doors"... I knew something was awry.

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Jeez, spoilers!!

3 years ago

hzwei
hzwei

How to say "Valar Morghulis" in norsk?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Valar morghulis translates to "all men must die" in High Valyrian'

If men as in human = "Alle må(can prob. use skal instead of må) dø"

men as in male = "Alle menn må(skal) dø"

3 years ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

So... I wrote "Valar Morghulis" just for the laugh aaaaaaaaaaaand.... IT WAS ACCEPTED!!!! Duolingo is killing it with all these references along the course. It makes everything a lot nicer. So yeah.. thank you duolingo people.

3 years ago

MarySue
MarySue

I thought about writing it, but I didn't think they'd accept it. What a lost opportunity :(! Valar dohaeris.

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Wow! That just set the mood for the rest of my day! Look's like it's time to reflect on my life.

3 years ago

KisVorosRoka
KisVorosRoka

And here's to the most "Viking" sentence in entire Duolingo. Skål!

2 years ago

LaviniaCaroline

You mean : Game of thrones*

1 year ago

KisVorosRoka
KisVorosRoka

Nei.

"Deyr fé, deyja frændur, deyr sjálfur ið sama; en orðstír deyr aldregi hveim er sér góðan getur

Deyr fé, deyja frændur, deyr sjálfur ið sama. Eg veit einn, að aldrei deyr; dómur um dauðan hvern"

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

While I like the reference, that's Islenska (Icelandic), to which I am also a student. However, this is a Norwegian thread and is likely lost on most. +1 anyway

1 year ago

KisVorosRoka
KisVorosRoka

Well, considering that its original was in some form of Gammelnorsk, back when what would be considered Norsk and Islenska closely resembled each other... it's all Norrǿnt mál either way.

1 year ago

Anni.Panni

Kis Voros roka: VUK? :)

5 months ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

"Everyone dies" and "everyone is dying" is not the same, how do we make the distinction ?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

While there are several ways to make a distinction, you wouldn't always make one in Norwegian. We don't have a continuous tense as you do in English, and though we have ways of expressing continuity we often don't feel the need to explicitly do so.

Depending on what you're wishing to express, the present participle, døende, may be used here. However, it's not something that is going to work with all verbs, or in all settings, so please use it sparingly.

"Everyone dies."
"Alle dør."

"Everyone here is dying." (imagine a terminal ward at a hospital.)
"Alle her er døende."

"Everyone here is about to die." (/in the process of dying)
"Alle her holder på å dø."

"Everyone here is on the brink of death."
"Alle her er på dødens rand." (/randen av døden)

"Help! I am dying!"
"Hjelp! Jeg dør!" ("Jeg er døende" does not have that sense of immediacy.)

3 years ago

DjypForest
DjypForest

Wow, Tusen takk for det svar ! (hope I'm right... I'm still learning ^^)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

Either "det svaret" or just "svaret" would work.

3 years ago

mitchell274
mitchell274

Reminds me of what happens in Game of Thrones...

2 years ago

Verdrina

What is there a difference between "Everyone dies" and "Everything dies"? (like in "In the desert, everything dies" including plants, animals, vehicles...)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Everything dies" would be "Alt dør".

3 years ago

RobOfWar

Reminds me of a song by Kirkebrann. "Når Alt Dør".

"Livets slutt er alt jeg sanser... når alt dør!"

1 year ago

VictorPaiam

What will be the difference between doors and die in this kind of sentence?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

alle dører = all doors
alle dørene = all the doors

alle dør = everyone dies
alt dør = everything dies

Whenever "alle" is used as a quantifier modifying a noun, that noun needs to be plural.

2 years ago

Jakob_Varulv

Everyone lives.

1 year ago

MatthewJen385024
MatthewJen385024

Just this once, everybody lives!

1 year ago

noah641782

Yes, but the reputation of the dead does not...

1 year ago

Lovesnivy

Takk duolingo...

11 months ago

MatthewJen385024
MatthewJen385024

Everyone's talking about GoT (awesome show though) and I'm here thinking about the series finale of House M.D.

1 year ago

reut128567

Goth buo...

1 year ago

JamesBouko
  • by Dr. Hus
9 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

The plot of "The Departed".

6 months ago

Error440044

It's always the verb lessons that do this. First "Jeg gråter på natt", now this.

6 months ago

Jim270881

Upassende

2 months ago