"Alle dør."

Translation:Everyone dies.

May 23, 2015

37 Comments


oppikoppi

"All doors"... I knew something was awry.


kebukebu

Jeez, spoilers!!


_hzw

How to say "Valar Morghulis" in norsk?


IceColors

Valar morghulis translates to "all men must die" in High Valyrian'

If men as in human = "Alle må(can prob. use skal instead of må) dø"

men as in male = "Alle menn må(skal) dø"


Rbsnh

So... I wrote "Valar Morghulis" just for the laugh aaaaaaaaaaaand.... IT WAS ACCEPTED!!!! Duolingo is killing it with all these references along the course. It makes everything a lot nicer. So yeah.. thank you duolingo people.


MarySue

I thought about writing it, but I didn't think they'd accept it. What a lost opportunity :(! Valar dohaeris.


KisVorosRoka

And here's to the most "Viking" sentence in entire Duolingo. Skål!


LaviniaCaroline

You mean : Game of thrones*


KisVorosRoka

Nei.

"Deyr fé, deyja frændur, deyr sjálfur ið sama; en orðstír deyr aldregi hveim er sér góðan getur

Deyr fé, deyja frændur, deyr sjálfur ið sama. Eg veit einn, að aldrei deyr; dómur um dauðan hvern"


Evan.S47

While I like the reference, that's Islenska (Icelandic), to which I am also a student. However, this is a Norwegian thread and is likely lost on most. +1 anyway


KisVorosRoka

Well, considering that its original was in some form of Gammelnorsk, back when what would be considered Norsk and Islenska closely resembled each other... it's all Norrǿnt mál either way.


Anni.Panni

Kis Voros roka: VUK? :)


otsogutxi

Wow! That just set the mood for the rest of my day! Look's like it's time to reflect on my life.


DjypForest

"Everyone dies" and "everyone is dying" is not the same, how do we make the distinction ?


Deliciae

While there are several ways to make a distinction, you wouldn't always make one in Norwegian. We don't have a continuous tense as you do in English, and though we have ways of expressing continuity we often don't feel the need to explicitly do so.

Depending on what you're wishing to express, the present participle, døende, may be used here. However, it's not something that is going to work with all verbs, or in all settings, so please use it sparingly.

"Everyone dies."
"Alle dør."

"Everyone here is dying." (imagine a terminal ward at a hospital.)
"Alle her er døende."

"Everyone here is about to die." (/in the process of dying)
"Alle her holder på å dø."

"Everyone here is on the brink of death."
"Alle her er på dødens rand." (/randen av døden)

"Help! I am dying!"
"Hjelp! Jeg dør!" ("Jeg er døende" does not have that sense of immediacy.)


DjypForest

Wow, Tusen takk for det svar ! (hope I'm right... I'm still learning ^^)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)

Either "det svaret" or just "svaret" would work.


Verdrina

What is there a difference between "Everyone dies" and "Everything dies"? (like in "In the desert, everything dies" including plants, animals, vehicles...)


Deliciae

"Everything dies" would be "Alt dør".


RobOfWar

Reminds me of a song by Kirkebrann. "Når Alt Dør".

"Livets slutt er alt jeg sanser... når alt dør!"


mitchell274

Reminds me of what happens in Game of Thrones...


VictorPaiam

What will be the difference between doors and die in this kind of sentence?


Deliciae

alle dører = all doors
alle dørene = all the doors

alle dør = everyone dies
alt dør = everything dies

Whenever "alle" is used as a quantifier modifying a noun, that noun needs to be plural.


noah641782

Yes, but the reputation of the dead does not...


MatthewJen385024

Just this once, everybody lives!


MatthewJen385024

Everyone's talking about GoT (awesome show though) and I'm here thinking about the series finale of House M.D.


Lovesnivy

Takk duolingo...


FLchick

The plot of "The Departed".


Error440044

It's always the verb lessons that do this. First "Jeg gråter på natt", now this.


Heithr

Cattle, men, everyone, yup. Havamal 101.


JakeB2112

duo getting bleak here.


Ctougas01

Once their was an ugly barnacle. He was so ugly that everyone dies. THE END :D

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.