"Де дім?"

Translation:Where is the house?

5/23/2015, 6:03:59 PM

9 Comments


HobsonAna

Is "дім" pronounced more with a "j" sound than a "d" sound? Or am I just hearing it wrong?

5/23/2015, 6:03:59 PM

Shady_arc

That's how palatalized D sounds. By the way, in Ukranian D and T are pronounced closer to your teeth than in English.

5/23/2015, 6:08:51 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Yep, as Shady_arc said, we consider it still to be the same letter, d, but the sound it produces influenced by the "i" after it is palatalized, a little softer. When you say the hard d (as in да до ду де ди) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft d (as in ді дя дє дю дь) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth.

6/4/2015, 10:54:07 AM

DeziderZig

Does Ae aim Makes sense in Ukrainian? Because it didn't make sense in English. Can anyone explain this please...

4/22/2016, 10:18:43 AM

King2E4

Yes, it makes sense in Ukrainian. Ukrainian does not have any type of article, and the verb "to be" is not usually translated in Ukrainian.

Where is the house?

Where? (translated)

Is - (a conjugated form of the verb "to be") (not translated)

The - definite article (not translated)

House - (translated)

4/22/2016, 10:36:26 AM

Farheen186245

when do we use 'і' instead of 'а' .... While both means same in ukrainian which is "and"

4/2/2017, 6:48:41 PM

skstudio
Mod

This is explained in this FAQ.

4/3/2017, 8:08:46 AM

Deb782821

It asks to type in Ukrainian, but I don't have a cyrillic keyboard.

4/6/2018, 6:15:12 PM

skstudio
Mod

You can

4/7/2018, 12:18:00 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.