1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Як справи? - Добре!"

"- Як справи? - Добре!"

Translation:- How are you? - I am OK!

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


DarcX

In which instances can the pronoun be dropped in Ukrainian? Is it similar to Spanish, where the subject can be dropped if the verb makes it clear?


SergioRuido

No, it is not exactly like in Spanish. We do drop pronouns but only in informal situations, where the language is highly colloquial. There is no strict "rule" for this. It's just stylistically different context.. In this course sentences with omitted pronouns are not accepted.


gizzard123

"How are things? Ok" accepted.


ipdominguez

Why is "I'm well" not an accepted translation of Добре in this context?


ipdominguez

Translations don't have to be 100% word for word. If I say in Ukrainian "Я добре", there's no verb either, "є" is implicit, but should appear in English.

To give you another example: this course suggests translations such as "Home is where the cat is" for "Дім там, де кіт". Literally, that would have to be "Дім де кіт", or even "Дім є де кіт є" in Ukrainian, or "Home is there, where a/the cat is" in English, none of which is a considered a valid translation.

In English, would you answer just "Well", when asked "How are you?", or would you say "I'm well"?


G0108

I would just use "fine"


consultjohan

Can somebody please explain the punctuation?


mizail

In dialogues, usually, a saying every person starting with a dash and a new line:

- Привіт. Давно тебе не бачив. Як справи?

- Добре, дякую. Був у відпустці. А ти як поживаєш?

- У мене теж все добре.


consultjohan

I guess that should be an em-dash, not a hyphen, dash, or en-dash?


mizail

According to the rules you must write dash (тире –) not hyphen (дефіс -). But if you don't write a book :) no metter what you write. Usually, no one pays attention to it and everyone write hyphen (дефіс -). I even don't know how to type dash (тире –) ;)

If you don't afraid :) read: http://ukrainskamova.at.ua/publ/sintaksis_i_punktuacija/rozdilovi_znaki_pri_prjamij_movi_i_slovakh_avtora/7-1-0-232


chmielow1

It should be two paragraphs, like this: - Як справи? - Добре! Direct Speech in Ukrainian (especially in dialogues) can be put into different paragraphs, each starting with a dash


notdeadluna

Why is "okay" not accepted but "OK" is?


DimitrisKane

If the dash represents the verb "to be" that is missing what does "справи" stand for ?


ipdominguez

Affairs. Literally it means "How (are your) affairs?". Справа means "thing", "business", "affair", so справи is the nominative (?) plural.

To be (present tense, all persons) is dropped in most cases in Ukrainian. "Your" is implicit, because you are asking that person.


foroyskt

Just a small question, can you add дякую ("thanks" - I might have spelled it wrong) to the answer? And would it generally come before or after добре?


spicy_wolf

sure, you can. You spelled дякую correctly. Usually it goes after добре. But won't be a mistake if you write it before.


Sy1973

This is an awkward phrase.....


Metalitic

Hm.." I am OK." Not accepted

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.