1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det står i avisen."

"Det står i avisen."

Translation:It is in the newspaper.

May 23, 2015

39 Comments


ZorbaTHut

So "står" doesn't necessarily mean "stands", it can just mean "exists"? Any clues on when står is appropriate and when I'd use something else?


Deliciae

It's actually short for "Det står skrevet i avisen" (lit: It stands written in the newspaper), but 'skrevet' is habitually omitted.


walmircast1

Congratulations ...You really know a lot of Norwergian...Could you tell us if you know some free websites to learn about this fantastic language...? Or just tell what do you do to improve yourself..thanks


BretHudson

I've heard the mods at duolingo.com have put together a wonderful course on this fantastic language!

Snark aside, here are some other great resources:

Memrise flash cards for this course: https://www.memrise.com/course/1138096/complete-duolingo-norwegian-vocabulary/

A guide from NTNU: https://www.ntnu.edu/now

A YouTuber (Norwegian Teacher - Karin) I hear recommended a lot: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-kvsbMKDTLfbdzmgGQ7rNQ


Deliciae

Takk! I try to read, write, and listen to Norwegian every day, and if there's anything I'm wondering about - I always look it up. Teaching is also a great way to learn.

Bret's already given you some good resources, and more can be found in this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9816578


vildand91

You can use "står" to describe the placement of something as well. "Det står på bordet", "Det er på bordet. (=It is on the table)


fveldig
Mod

Afaik it can only mean "is" when it's text in a book/newspaper/anything with text.


Alexei121

Sometimes "står" is a synonym for "gjelder fortsatt". Example: "tilbudet står".


jonathan.m91755

This is like the german, "es steht in der Zeitung" - literally, "it stands in the newspaper"


kaeuph

I've also heard this used as "It says so in the newspaper", is that correct?


RoJeBo

After just learning that står means "stands" I had no way of knowing that it meant "is" in certain contexts. What is the actual meaning of the word? Is it stands or what?


ycUvuSap

The actual meaning is learned by learning the entire language; there is usually no one-to-one translation for many words.

You can, of course, check the ordboka: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+st%C3%A5r&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge


deadsticklanding

If this sentence is translated as "It is in the newspaper" how would I say in Norwegian "It is standing on the newspaper" (this is the way I translated original sentence to English which was wrong). Let imagine that there is a coin on the newspaper and I am asking someone where is my coin for example and they answer (it is standing on the newspaper).


G0108

you wouldn't say "It is standing on the newspaper" because coins don't "stand" and it's wrong. You could say "It's laying on top of the newspaper" or "It's on the newspaper"


RoJeBo

What if I lay a newspaper on the ground and stand on it (such as when painting)?

How would I say that I stand on the newspaper?


G0108

Jeg står på avisen


RoJeBo

Tusen takk!


deadsticklanding

That is what I meant . I gave bad example.


Sangfroidish

You'd use på (on). I means "in".


kokiri85

You can also just say "det er i avisen," right? So then does using står give it a particular connotation? I'm trying to think of how to compare it to, like, "the building stands on the corner" vs "the building is on the corner" but I'm struggling to decide what I think the difference is in English, either.


savasabaka

it is like "F stands for Freedom" or such like - one can substitute "stands" with "is" here.


Tetraoxid

Okay, is there a difference between "this" and "that" or is there not. Because "This is in the newspaper" was marked wrong while "That is in the newspaper" is suggested as a legit translation!


Deliciae

Yes, there's a difference:

This = dette (n), denne (m/f)
That = det (n), den (m/f)


ycUvuSap

Typically, "this" refers to something that is close at hand, while "that" is farther away.


_jshen

Would "Det er i avisen" also be correct?


MeniPe

I translated with "that is FROM the newspaper. Why is that wrong?"


ycUvuSap

The meaning of that is that, for example, a piece of information discussed is from the newspaper. It is quite a specific phrase. "Det står is avisen." seems much more general purpose.


Jan_D_13

We say it exactly like this in german as well: "Das steht in der Zeitung". It's funny how I never even considered that "stehen" could be mistaken for "standing around" in this context.


Peter834398

Fascinating. In German we say "Es steht in der Zeitung", too, literally "It stands in the newspaper".


eR_27

"There is in the newspaper " is it wrong???


ycUvuSap

You would need a subject for the sentence; put "it", "that" etc. somewhere.


NorskSpiller

I think that "on" should still be allowed, because it also makes sense in the sentence "it says that on the newspaper." So its on the newspaper, makes sense to me.


Natis1

Is there anything wrong with translating this as: "It is inside the newspaper." To me, as a native English speaker, these two prepositions are identical in this usage.


ThisNameIsTaken_

It stands in the newspaper is correct in English isn't it? Why isn't it accepted?


fallencommander

That is a direct translation that wouldn't be used in English, even if technically correct. The two phrases don't translate directly. It's similar to how "frem og tilbake" is swapped to "back and forth" in English.


jbolliger_vafud

Står and på can be so confusing on when to use


Qilinbear

this is interesting

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.