"Det står i avisen."

Translation:It is in the newspaper.

3 years ago

29 Comments


ZorbaTHut

So "står" doesn't necessarily mean "stands", it can just mean "exists"? Any clues on when står is appropriate and when I'd use something else?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's actually short for "Det står skrevet i avisen" (lit: It stands written in the newspaper), but 'skrevet' is habitually omitted.

3 years ago

walmircast1

Congratulations ...You really know a lot of Norwergian...Could you tell us if you know some free websites to learn about this fantastic language...? Or just tell what do you do to improve yourself..thanks

1 month ago

vildand91

You can use "står" to describe the placement of something as well. "Det står på bordet", "Det er på bordet. (=It is on the table)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Afaik it can only mean "is" when it's text in a book/newspaper/anything with text.

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

After just learning that står means "stands" I had no way of knowing that it meant "is" in certain contexts. What is the actual meaning of the word? Is it stands or what?

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The actual meaning is learned by learning the entire language; there is usually no one-to-one translation for many words.

You can, of course, check the ordboka: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=+st%C3%A5r&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge

2 months ago

kaeuph

I've also heard this used as "It says so in the newspaper", is that correct?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

jonathan.m91755

This is like the german, "es steht in der Zeitung" - literally, "it stands in the newspaper"

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

If this sentence is translated as "It is in the newspaper" how would I say in Norwegian "It is standing on the newspaper" (this is the way I translated original sentence to English which was wrong). Let imagine that there is a coin on the newspaper and I am asking someone where is my coin for example and they answer (it is standing on the newspaper).

3 years ago

G0108

you wouldn't say "It is standing on the newspaper" because coins don't "stand" and it's wrong. You could say "It's laying on top of the newspaper" or "It's on the newspaper"

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

What if I lay a newspaper on the ground and stand on it (such as when painting)?

How would I say that I stand on the newspaper?

3 years ago

G0108

Jeg står på avisen

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

That is what I meant . I gave bad example.

3 years ago

Sangfroidish

You'd use på (on). I means "in".

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

You can also just say "det er i avisen," right? So then does using står give it a particular connotation? I'm trying to think of how to compare it to, like, "the building stands on the corner" vs "the building is on the corner" but I'm struggling to decide what I think the difference is in English, either.

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

it is like "F stands for Freedom" or such like - one can substitute "stands" with "is" here.

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Okay, is there a difference between "this" and "that" or is there not. Because "This is in the newspaper" was marked wrong while "That is in the newspaper" is suggested as a legit translation!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there's a difference:

This = dette (n), denne (m/f)
That = det (n), den (m/f)

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Typically, "this" refers to something that is close at hand, while "that" is farther away.

2 months ago

_jshen
_jshen

Would "Det er i avisen" also be correct?

2 years ago

MeniPe

I translated with "that is FROM the newspaper. Why is that wrong?"

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The meaning of that is that, for example, a piece of information discussed is from the newspaper. It is quite a specific phrase. "Det står is avisen." seems much more general purpose.

2 months ago

eR_27

"There is in the newspaper " is it wrong???

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

You would need a subject for the sentence; put "it", "that" etc. somewhere.

2 months ago

NorskSpiller

I think that "on" should still be allowed, because it also makes sense in the sentence "it says that on the newspaper." So its on the newspaper, makes sense to me.

4 months ago

Jan355441
Jan355441

We say it exactly like this in german as well: "Das steht in der Zeitung". It's funny how I never even considered that "stehen" could be mistaken for "standing around" in this context.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.