Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun spiser ikke saltet."

Translation:She is not eating the salt.

3 years ago

14 Comments


maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Is the second T in "saltet" supposed to be pronounced? I thought it was silent

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

No, you are right. The pronunciation is incorrect.

3 years ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks. I wanted to double check before reporting it

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The computer is not clever enough to detect that it is the definite form of "et salt" and not the past tense of "å salte" (="to salt").

3 years ago

Minos_Gryphon

What is the correct pronunciation?

10 months ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

No, and it's also pronounced with the wrong tone. As already mentioned by someone else, this is the pronunciation of a past participle with the meaning "salted".

2 years ago

mncmrdnls

I always seem to forget the "the"s when translating.

1 year ago

NolH3

Would "Hun spiser ikke salt" be translated as "she doesn't eat salt"?

7 months ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

Yes.

7 months ago

Josh_Overlien

Ja.

2 months ago

Expecto6

Well, case solved !

3 weeks ago

Helloquent-Gent

"She eats no salt." Comments?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, we are speaking of some specific salt, not salt in general.

2 years ago

April623004

Why would she does not eat the salt be incorrect?

9 months ago