1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser ikke saltet."

"Hun spiser ikke saltet."

Translation:She is not eating the salt.

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


maxwellkg7

Is the second T in "saltet" supposed to be pronounced? I thought it was silent


Iorua

No, you are right. The pronunciation is incorrect.


Yus_Foxie

What is the correct pronunciation?


ycUvuSap

Omit the last t, so "salte", with "a" and "e" pronounced in the usual (non-English) way.


maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks. I wanted to double check before reporting it


alek_d

The computer is not clever enough to detect that it is the definite form of "et salt" and not the past tense of "å salte" (="to salt").


maria.nils

No, and it's also pronounced with the wrong tone. As already mentioned by someone else, this is the pronunciation of a past participle with the meaning "salted".


NolH3

Would "Hun spiser ikke salt" be translated as "she doesn't eat salt"?


[deactivated user]

    "She eats no salt." Comments?


alek_d

    No, we are speaking of some specific salt, not salt in general.


April623004

    Why would she does not eat the salt be incorrect?


EmilyPowel284990

    In my norwegian class that i am taking with an actual norwegian instructor translating this as 'she doesn't eat salt' would be considered correct but duolingo says its not.


Paula790494

    On the slow definition saltet is not recorded


Livio405902

    Why can't it be "She does not eat salt"?


SnoopyrSno

    I have reported this audio because the slow speak play back is missing the word saltet completely?


AngloSwagson

    On the slow version saltet does not come through, can anyone fix this?


meelosh03

    What is the diffrence between ''Hun ikke spiser saltet'' and this sentence?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.