"Hun spiser ikke saltet."

Translation:She is not eating the salt.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


maxwellkg7

Is the second T in "saltet" supposed to be pronounced? I thought it was silent

May 23, 2015

Iorua

No, you are right. The pronunciation is incorrect.

May 23, 2015

Minos_Gryphon

What is the correct pronunciation?

November 13, 2017

ycUvuSap

Omit the last t, so "salte", with "a" and "e" pronounced in the usual (non-English) way.

October 19, 2018

maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks. I wanted to double check before reporting it

May 23, 2015

alek_d
Mod

The computer is not clever enough to detect that it is the definite form of "et salt" and not the past tense of "å salte" (="to salt").

May 23, 2015

maria.nils

No, and it's also pronounced with the wrong tone. As already mentioned by someone else, this is the pronunciation of a past participle with the meaning "salted".

February 29, 2016

NolH3

Would "Hun spiser ikke salt" be translated as "she doesn't eat salt"?

February 24, 2018

Iorua

Yes.

February 24, 2018

April623004

Why would she does not eat the salt be incorrect?

December 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "She eats no salt." Comments?

    September 3, 2016

alek_d
    Mod

    No, we are speaking of some specific salt, not salt in general.

    September 14, 2016

meelosh03

    What is the diffrence between ''Hun ikke spiser saltet'' and this sentence?

    December 23, 2018

EmilyPowel284990

    In my norwegian class that i am taking with an actual norwegian instructor translating this as 'she doesn't eat salt' would be considered correct but duolingo says its not.

    March 4, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.