"Hun spiser ikke saltet."

Translation:She is not eating the salt.

3 years ago

15 Comments


maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Is the second T in "saltet" supposed to be pronounced? I thought it was silent

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

No, you are right. The pronunciation is incorrect.

3 years ago

Minos_Gryphon

What is the correct pronunciation?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Omit the last t, so "salte", with "a" and "e" pronounced in the usual (non-English) way.

1 month ago

maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

Ok, thanks. I wanted to double check before reporting it

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

The computer is not clever enough to detect that it is the definite form of "et salt" and not the past tense of "å salte" (="to salt").

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

No, and it's also pronounced with the wrong tone. As already mentioned by someone else, this is the pronunciation of a past participle with the meaning "salted".

2 years ago

NolH3

Would "Hun spiser ikke salt" be translated as "she doesn't eat salt"?

9 months ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

Yes.

9 months ago

Josh_Overlien

Ja.

5 months ago

April623004

Why would she does not eat the salt be incorrect?

1 year ago

Helloquent-Gent

"She eats no salt." Comments?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, we are speaking of some specific salt, not salt in general.

2 years ago

mncmrdnls
mncmrdnls

I always seem to forget the "the"s when translating.

1 year ago

Expecto6

Well, case solved !

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.