"Hun setter en stol ved sengen."

Translation:She sets a chair by the bed.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Vatnid
Vatnid

Can't I use "next to" instead of "by"?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Yes. Report it.

3 years ago

ShaoLimper

How am i to know that "en" in this instance is "one" and not "a" when there was no accent or anything?

1 year ago

Cherizac

en without accent is an article, a or an en with accent is the number one for masculine and feminine nouns. ett is the number one for neuter nouns.

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Except that the accent is optional, so 'en' is ambiguous, but it usually means 'a' or 'an'.

8 months ago

Stefan811585
Stefan811585

I'm not sure this sentence is proper English? What is meant by "to set"? "To put" perhaps? As in, "she puts a chair by the bed"? In Dutch we'd use "zetten" which sounds similar and means "to place" or "to put down" (like a chair or closet or something) but I don't think in English you can use "to set" in a similar way. It's certainly not a very common construction.

1 year ago

DanielJSorensen

Yes, "to set" is "to put". Its commonly misused interchangeably with "sit", but "set" is what a person does to an object. I would say its common to say this, but its definitely more colloquial to just use "put"

7 months ago

DFtu4

what's the difference between legger and setter then?

1 year ago

Cherizac

Like ligger and sitter, I believe; if the placement is vertical it's sitter/setter (a chair), if it's placement is horizontal it's ligger/legger (a bed). Setter and legger are the action words, sitter and ligger if there's no movement involved.

1 year ago

Emorol
Emorol

i put set instead of sets and got it wrong

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would be the past tense, and the Norwegian sentence is in the present.

3 years ago

Emorol
Emorol

how do you do tenses in norwegian?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Hun satte en stol ved sengen"
"She set a chair by the bed"

You can read the tips and notes for the skills covering different verb tenses. :)

3 years ago

Emorol
Emorol

takk så mye!

3 years ago

Howek54

I thought you used "ett" when describing one? Just using "en" seems like you're just saying "a chair" instead of "one chair"

1 year ago

asteconn

En = a, Én = one

8 months ago

Andrew481334

Would it be right to say stool instead of chair?

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A stool would be "en krakk" in Norwegian.

8 months ago

BernardHermanson

Your translation is exactly what I typed and I got it wrong. I thought that one was e'n. the en should be a or an ?

1 month ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

In English, "an" is used before words that begin with silent consonants (e.g., an honour/honor), or words that start with vowels. In the case of words that start with vowels, there are a few exceptions where they have a consonant sound, e.g., the word, "one" that is pronounced with a "w" sound. E.g., "A one-year-old child is still a baby."

2 weeks ago

lilrofl
lilrofl

How about, "she is setting a chair by the bed"?

2 weeks ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Yes, that's acceptable. :0)

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.