1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun setter en stol ved senge…

"Hun setter en stol ved sengen."

Translation:She puts a chair by the bed.

May 23, 2015

30 Comments


vatnid

Can't I use "next to" instead of "by"?


Sondrec

Yes. Report it.


DFtu4

what's the difference between legger and setter then?


Cherizac

Like ligger and sitter, I believe; if the placement is vertical it's sitter/setter (a chair), if it's placement is horizontal it's ligger/legger (a bed). Setter and legger are the action words, sitter and ligger if there's no movement involved.


ShaoLimper

How am i to know that "en" in this instance is "one" and not "a" when there was no accent or anything?


Cherizac

en without accent is an article, a or an en with accent is the number one for masculine and feminine nouns. ett is the number one for neuter nouns.


fveldig

Except that the accent is optional, so 'en' is ambiguous, but it usually means 'a' or 'an'.


Stefan811585

I'm not sure this sentence is proper English? What is meant by "to set"? "To put" perhaps? As in, "she puts a chair by the bed"? In Dutch we'd use "zetten" which sounds similar and means "to place" or "to put down" (like a chair or closet or something) but I don't think in English you can use "to set" in a similar way. It's certainly not a very common construction.


DanielJSorensen

Yes, "to set" is "to put". Its commonly misused interchangeably with "sit", but "set" is what a person does to an object. I would say its common to say this, but its definitely more colloquial to just use "put"


Martha_822

My mom tells me all the time to sit things on the table :)


zstorr

You can "set" an object down. You set its position in place. So you could set a book down, or set a chair down, or set a meal down. In fact placing cutlery on a table is known as "place setting", as you set items down on the table ready to receive the meal.

You also have the word "settle" which is to get something comfortable and in position. Settle a child down to bed for instance ready for sleep. Or you can tell someone to "settle down", which just means to "calm down".

As DanielJSorensen pointed out as well, colloquial English (from the UK at least) also uses "sit" as well rather than "set". It's just an evolution of language, and follows a similar vein.


Emorol

i put set instead of sets and got it wrong


Deliciae

That would be the past tense, and the Norwegian sentence is in the present.


Emorol

how do you do tenses in norwegian?


Deliciae

"Hun satte en stol ved sengen"
"She set a chair by the bed"

You can read the tips and notes for the skills covering different verb tenses. :)


Emorol

takk så mye!


Andrew481334

Would it be right to say stool instead of chair?


Deliciae

A stool would be "en krakk" in Norwegian.


Howek54

I thought you used "ett" when describing one? Just using "en" seems like you're just saying "a chair" instead of "one chair"


asteconn

En = a, Én = one


BernardHermanson

Your translation is exactly what I typed and I got it wrong. I thought that one was e'n. the en should be a or an ?


Regney

In English, "an" is used before words that begin with silent consonants (e.g., an honour/honor), or words that start with vowels. In the case of words that start with vowels, there are a few exceptions where they have a consonant sound, e.g., the word, "one" that is pronounced with a "w" sound. E.g., "A one-year-old child is still a baby."


lilrofl

How about, "she is setting a chair by the bed"?


Regney

Yes, that's acceptable. :0)


Chronomatex

What other expressions is "ved" used with?


Stefan811585

Ved buens ende: By the end of the bow/arc (probably referring to a rainbow).


moryggan

Why not "putting"?


HannahGrac394652

I put "she sets the chair by the bed" and it marked me as wrong. How is that different than "puts"?


RealMathead

"A stool" is not allowed?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.