Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella sólo había tomado vino."

Translation:She had only drunk wine.

3
4 years ago

78 Comments


Leolechat

How would you say, Only she had taken wine. ?

20
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

"Sólo ella había tomado vino," or, "Sólo ella había bebido vino."

20
Reply3 years ago

eloplop2
eloplop2

If we say "Solo ella había tomado vino" we mean that she's the only one in a group who had chosen wine. If we say "Ella solo había tomado vino" we mean that she had drunk nothing else but wine.

59
Reply33 years ago

texsanders

to say she alone had drunk wine, wouldn't we need to say "sola ella habia....."?

3
Reply1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

If "she alone" (only her, out of the group) had taken wine, we use the adverb "sólo", which doesn't react to gender, and thus does not change its form. The same adverb is used for "only wine".

If she had "taken wine alone", then we use the adjective "sola" (and solo for a male), as adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

  • Ella sólo habían tomado vino.

    • She had only taken wine.
    • (tomado: taken/drunk; bebido: drunk)
  • Sólo ella habían tomado vino

    • Only she (she alone) had taken wine.
  • Ella habían tomado vino sola.

    • She had taken/drunk wine alone.
  • Él habían bebido vino solo.

    • He had drunk wine alone.
8
Reply11 months ago

NOELAUGUST1

Why habían for he/she? Shouldnt it be había?

4
4 months ago

Yinyangrunner

This is very helpful. Thank you d

2
Reply2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

What about "She had drunk wine alone"?

2
Reply11 months ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

"Ella había tomado/bebido vino sola."

2
Reply11 months ago

ScottBoggs3

Thanks that helps a lot

2
11 months ago

debusscs

Thank you!!

0
Reply2 years ago

Iris150201

Thank you. That clears THAT up! :)

0
Reply5 months ago

eloplop2
eloplop2

But "tomar" and "beber" are synonimus in this case

3
Reply3 years ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

drunk/taken = tomado

Drink means "beber", but when you use the verb "tomar" (to take) and then talk about liquid, the meaning changes to "drink".

I drink water: Yo tomo/bebo agua.

4
Reply4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

I think (s)he is asking how you would literally say "taken wine." For example, "She was a shoplifter, but she had only taken wine." How do you say that without it sounding as if she had drunk the wine.

6
Reply4 years ago

lichlord

Use coger or agarrar: Ella sólo había agarrado vino.

9
Reply13 years ago

StephenTkacs

Or she might be asking that only she, as in nobody else, had drunk the wine. In other words, she had drunk it all by herself without help and without sharing.

4
Reply3 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

"Sólamente Ella había tomado vino. Los otros, no"

3
Reply3 years ago

Leolechat

I was wondering how we know that "solo" is attached to the verb and not to the person? Would it be "Solo ella habia tomado vino"?

7
Reply4 years ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

I am completely convinced that the vast majority of my fellow English speakers do not use "drunk" as the past participle of "drink". I wonder if it will eventually be accepted that "drank" is used as the past participle much, much more often.

5
Reply2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

(...shudder,,,)

2
Reply1 year ago

TheDevLee
TheDevLee

To be fair, I completely agree with that sentiment, but that is because we are educated on the subject, not because it is wrong. Descriptivism allows for mass changes in language like that; it will probably eventually be viewed as correct and people like us will have to learn to deal with it.

2
Reply1 year ago

Glenn_Gould

I hear this sentence all the time. I drunk about a gallon of sweet (iced) tea. That's just summer in TX.

1
Reply1 year ago

dluzer
dluzer

I, for one, intentionally put "drank" to see if would be accepted. It was and I was glad

0
Reply4 months ago

wklem88

I am a native English speaker and I normally say "drank". Most other people I know say drank also. However, I would not disagree with using "drunk" either in the exercise context.

1
Reply3 months ago

David4333

What is wrong with "She had drunk wine only"?

3
Reply2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

This is very minor, but just so the developers know- "solo" does not require an accent mark. (It said I was "almost correct" for leaving it off).

3
Reply1 year ago

aidan8
aidan8

"She had just drunk wine" or "she had drunk just wine" should be accepted even if there is some ambiguity in the first sentence I think it is still OK

2
Reply4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

I agree with that. But if in the first sentence you want to mean “recently" then you would say, "Ella acababa de tomar vino.“

3
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

i meant ambiguity in the english translation - DL pinged for it though

1
Reply4 years ago

carolyn.ju1

I said "just" as you had; and it was marked wrong. I really don't understand why; the words can be synonyms, and both were given as possibilities.

0
Reply3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I agree 'Just' should be accepted. I am going to report it.

1
Reply2 years ago

carolyn.ju1

Thank you.

0
Reply2 years ago

JosephKnox

She only had drunk wine. She had not swam in it, bathed in it, eaten it, or used it for any purpose other than drinking.

2
Reply2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

"She had only drunk (the) wine." sounds more like that. ;)

1
Reply11 months ago

skepticalways

Joseph, and she had not drunk any hard liquor, either!

0
Reply1 year ago

Talca
Talca

"She had drunk wine alone." That was my sentence. How do you know the correct answer is She had only drunk wine?

1
Reply4 years ago

aimee
aimee

Because it would be "sola" in that case, since it would be modifying a woman. I think the sentence would be more confusing/ambiguous if the subject had been a guy.

9
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gracias, Aimee. I always have some confusion with the sola/solo because it can be an adjective & adverb. Here, I guess it's an adjective describing SHE. ? I don't know--still a little confused on this one.

2
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Here's how I know if solo is an adverb (doesn't agree) or an adjective (agrees). If you can substitute solamente, it is an adverb and would always be solo or sólo... or solamente.

3
Reply4 years ago

HelenWende1

I tried substituting solamente in this case and was marked wrong. Everything else was the same, just solamente instead of sólo. Not accepted.

2
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Native speaker Mabry says above that "solamente" is "weird." I.e. not commonly used.

0
1 year ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

Oh...good explanation. Now I understand.

0
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

"Ella había tomado vino sola."

0
Reply11 months ago

Jared_Hess

I did it as "she alone had drunk wine". Is that incorrect?

1
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

She alone = Only she = Solo ella

1
Reply11 months ago

ElizabethJohn

I too wrote the same thing but was marked wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

Lorri761938

Why is drunken not allowed? It is a little outdated but grammatically correct.

1
Reply2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes, the dictionary definition calls it "archaic". How old does that make you feel? ;)

4
Reply2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

You should report an answer if you think it is correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

I have never heard drunken this way. I see spell check doesn't like the word either. lol I don't think it would be used with "had" would it?

0
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Lorri, "drunken" is still used as an adjective. It is disparaging to sailors, but a common expression, is "He spends money like a drunken sailor."

0
Reply1 year ago

anthony.st19

Despite English being my native language, it was poor English grammar which failed me. "I had DRANK" oops...

1
Reply1 year ago

rembob
rembob

She had just drunk wine. Why is this not correct?

1
Reply1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

▪ She had just drunk wine. [She had "recently drunk/ just finished drinking" wine.]

Ella acababa de tomar vino.

Ella recién había tomado vino

▪ She had drunk just (only) wine.

Ella sólo había tomado vino.

0
Reply11 months ago

pokerguy365

Why not "She had drunk wine alone"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.
  • Ella había tomado vino sola.
1
Reply11 months ago

Talca
Talca

I asked this questions above.

0
Reply1 year ago

chernyak

why my answer was not accepted: she had taken wine only

0
Reply3 years ago

HelenWende1

In English, it is acceptable to say something like, "take a little wine with your food to settle your stomach". However, we usually say, "drink wine" instead of "take wine". We use "take" for medicinal purposes.

0
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

If one is (i.e.) in a restaurant, they will most likely be "taking wine" (includes ordering+drinking).

1
Reply11 months ago

m.j.banks

Como se dice "tasted" intercambio de tomado?

0
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Se dice "probar" - to taste; to try; to test... Pero no son intercambiables, exactamente: tomar - to take; to drink (esp. beverage/alcohol).

  • Ella sólo había probado vino." - "She had only tasted wine."; tried it's/their taste

    (Cata de vino = Wine tasting)

0
Reply11 months ago

felipeshaghaghi

What is wrong?i have written "she had just drunk wine " and i found it fals.i should write "she had ONLY drunk wine"

0
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

▪ She had just drunk wine. [She had "recently drunk/ just finished drinking" wine.]

Ella acababa de tomar vino. / Ella recién había tomado vino

▪ She had drunk just (only) wine. = Ella sólo había tomado vino.

0
Reply11 months ago

LenroyStew

she alone had drunk wine how is this not right ?

0
Reply3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

She alone = Only she = Solo ella

0
Reply11 months ago

ColtonPeck99

SHE ONLY HAD DRUNK WINE? MAKES NO SENSE

0
Reply2 years ago

skepticalways

Colton, hola. I don't know who down-voted your comment, but it could be to remind you to turn off your "Caps-lock" key (because that is considered shouting), or to read comments already posted in the forum before you add your "voice." Many times your question has been asked and answered by a lot of people who have taken their time to explain, but do not want to have to explain to more and more people over months or years later.

0
Reply1 year ago

JoMoai
JoMoai

solo...

0
Reply2 years ago

Dillan_Patel
Dillan_Patel

If I were a woman this would be the title of my autobiography.

0
Reply2 years ago