1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella sólo había tomado vino."

"Ella sólo había tomado vino."

Translation:She had only drunk wine.

September 27, 2013

87 Comments


Leolechat

How would you say, Only she had taken wine. ?


CatCampion

"Sólo ella había tomado vino," or, "Sólo ella había bebido vino."


eloplop2

If we say "Solo ella había tomado vino" we mean that she's the only one in a group who had chosen wine. If we say "Ella solo había tomado vino" we mean that she had drunk nothing else but wine.


texsanders

to say she alone had drunk wine, wouldn't we need to say "sola ella habia....."?


Hacu.

If "she alone" (only her, out of the group) had taken wine, we use the adverb "sólo", which doesn't react to gender, and thus does not change its form. The same adverb is used for "only wine".

If she had "taken wine alone", then we use the adjective "sola" (and solo for a male), as adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

  • Ella sólo habían tomado vino.

    • She had only taken wine.
    • (tomado: taken/drunk; bebido: drunk)
  • Sólo ella habían tomado vino

    • Only she (she alone) had taken wine.
  • Ella habían tomado vino sola.

    • She had taken/drunk wine alone.
  • Él habían bebido vino solo.

    • He had drunk wine alone.

NOELAUGUST1

Why habían for he/she? Shouldnt it be había?


ScottBoggs3

What about "She had drunk wine alone"?


Hacu.

"Ella había tomado/bebido vino sola."


ScottBoggs3

Thanks that helps a lot


Yinyangrunner

This is very helpful. Thank you d


Iris150201

Thank you. That clears THAT up! :)


eloplop2

But "tomar" and "beber" are synonimus in this case


Soolrak

drunk/taken = tomado

Drink means "beber", but when you use the verb "tomar" (to take) and then talk about liquid, the meaning changes to "drink".

I drink water: Yo tomo/bebo agua.


efaryna

I think (s)he is asking how you would literally say "taken wine." For example, "She was a shoplifter, but she had only taken wine." How do you say that without it sounding as if she had drunk the wine.


lichlord

Use coger or agarrar: Ella sólo había agarrado vino.


StephenTkacs

Or she might be asking that only she, as in nobody else, had drunk the wine. In other words, she had drunk it all by herself without help and without sharing.


alfalfa2

"Sólamente Ella había tomado vino. Los otros, no"


Elgin56

Some of us take wine as medicine.


TheDevLee

I am completely convinced that the vast majority of my fellow English speakers do not use "drunk" as the past participle of "drink". I wonder if it will eventually be accepted that "drank" is used as the past participle much, much more often.


dluzer

I, for one, intentionally put "drank" to see if would be accepted. It was and I was glad


wklem88

I am a native English speaker and I normally say "drank". Most other people I know say drank also. However, I would not disagree with using "drunk" either in the exercise context.


Xristir

Interesting. I put 'drank' and it was marked as incorrect.

Although 'drunk' is the correct past participle and used with helping verbs, 'drank', as the simple past in the preterite, is more common in colloquial speech in my experience (probably to distinguish it from the adjectival use of 'drunk').


Casey19881

I used drank and failed :(


Glenn_Gould

I hear this sentence all the time. I drunk about a gallon of sweet (iced) tea. That's just summer in TX.


marcy65brown

(...shudder,,,)


TheDevLee

To be fair, I completely agree with that sentiment, but that is because we are educated on the subject, not because it is wrong. Descriptivism allows for mass changes in language like that; it will probably eventually be viewed as correct and people like us will have to learn to deal with it.


Leolechat

I was wondering how we know that "solo" is attached to the verb and not to the person? Would it be "Solo ella habia tomado vino"?


David4333

What is wrong with "She had drunk wine only"?


RaleighStarbuck

This is very minor, but just so the developers know- "solo" does not require an accent mark. (It said I was "almost correct" for leaving it off).


aidan8

"She had just drunk wine" or "she had drunk just wine" should be accepted even if there is some ambiguity in the first sentence I think it is still OK


efaryna

I agree with that. But if in the first sentence you want to mean “recently" then you would say, "Ella acababa de tomar vino.“


aidan8

i meant ambiguity in the english translation - DL pinged for it though


carolyn.ju1

I said "just" as you had; and it was marked wrong. I really don't understand why; the words can be synonyms, and both were given as possibilities.


jmiker54

I agree 'Just' should be accepted. I am going to report it.


JosephKnox

She only had drunk wine. She had not swam in it, bathed in it, eaten it, or used it for any purpose other than drinking.


Hacu.

"She had only drunk (the) wine." sounds more like that. ;)


skepticalways

Joseph, and she had not drunk any hard liquor, either!


Talca

"She had drunk wine alone." That was my sentence. How do you know the correct answer is She had only drunk wine?


aimee

Because it would be "sola" in that case, since it would be modifying a woman. I think the sentence would be more confusing/ambiguous if the subject had been a guy.


Talca

Gracias, Aimee. I always have some confusion with the sola/solo because it can be an adjective & adverb. Here, I guess it's an adjective describing SHE. ? I don't know--still a little confused on this one.


Melita2

Here's how I know if solo is an adverb (doesn't agree) or an adjective (agrees). If you can substitute solamente, it is an adverb and would always be solo or sólo... or solamente.


HelenWende1

I tried substituting solamente in this case and was marked wrong. Everything else was the same, just solamente instead of sólo. Not accepted.


Talca

Native speaker Mabry says above that "solamente" is "weird." I.e. not commonly used.


Lorrae

Oh...good explanation. Now I understand.


Hacu.

"Ella había tomado vino sola."


Jared_Hess

I did it as "she alone had drunk wine". Is that incorrect?


Hacu.

She alone = Only she = Solo ella


ElizabethJohn

I too wrote the same thing but was marked wrong.


Lorri761938

Why is drunken not allowed? It is a little outdated but grammatically correct.


elissaf1

Yes, the dictionary definition calls it "archaic". How old does that make you feel? ;)


jmiker54

You should report an answer if you think it is correct.


vicki.kura

I have never heard drunken this way. I see spell check doesn't like the word either. lol I don't think it would be used with "had" would it?


skepticalways

Lorri, "drunken" is still used as an adjective. It is disparaging to sailors, but a common expression, is "He spends money like a drunken sailor."


anthony.st19

Despite English being my native language, it was poor English grammar which failed me. "I had DRANK" oops...


rembob

She had just drunk wine. Why is this not correct?


Hacu.

▪ She had just drunk wine. [She had "recently drunk/ just finished drinking" wine.]

Ella acababa de tomar vino.

Ella recién había tomado vino

▪ She had drunk just (only) wine.

Ella sólo había tomado vino.


pokerguy365

Why not "She had drunk wine alone"?


Hacu.
  • Ella había tomado vino sola.

Talca

I asked this questions above.


sgtROCK1

I had a hard time writing "drunk" as opposed to "drank" for my answer lol!


Sandy553198

She had only drank wine should be accepted. "Drunk" is a state, "drank" is simple past tense


Iris150201

Drunk is the past participle. If there is a helping verb like "had," then "drunk" is the only correct choice.


Sandy553198

i understand "drunk" is past participle, but "drank" is simple past and is used more often in English than "drunk" which is used mainly to express the state of being drunk. Sometimes the program doesn't accept "tú" for tú or ustedes if they have "ustedes" programmed into the given/block words - but when going from memory and in real life, either works.


chernyak

why my answer was not accepted: she had taken wine only


HelenWende1

In English, it is acceptable to say something like, "take a little wine with your food to settle your stomach". However, we usually say, "drink wine" instead of "take wine". We use "take" for medicinal purposes.


Hacu.

If one is (i.e.) in a restaurant, they will most likely be "taking wine" (includes ordering+drinking).


m.j.banks

Como se dice "tasted" intercambio de tomado?


Hacu.

Se dice "probar" - to taste; to try; to test... Pero no son intercambiables, exactamente: tomar - to take; to drink (esp. beverage/alcohol).

  • Ella sólo había probado vino." - "She had only tasted wine."; tried it's/their taste

    (Cata de vino = Wine tasting)


felipeshaghaghi

What is wrong?i have written "she had just drunk wine " and i found it fals.i should write "she had ONLY drunk wine"


Hacu.

▪ She had just drunk wine. [She had "recently drunk/ just finished drinking" wine.]

Ella acababa de tomar vino. / Ella recién había tomado vino

▪ She had drunk just (only) wine. = Ella sólo había tomado vino.


LenroyStew

she alone had drunk wine how is this not right ?


Hacu.

She alone = Only she = Solo ella


ColtonPeck99

SHE ONLY HAD DRUNK WINE? MAKES NO SENSE


skepticalways

Colton, hola. I don't know who down-voted your comment, but it could be to remind you to turn off your "Caps-lock" key (because that is considered shouting), or to read comments already posted in the forum before you add your "voice." Many times your question has been asked and answered by a lot of people who have taken their time to explain, but do not want to have to explain to more and more people over months or years later.


Dillan_Patel

If I were a woman this would be the title of my autobiography.


Linda_from_NJ

I chose to use the masculine pronoun él for the purposes of this discussion. Both Spanish and English have some words that can be used as adjectives or adverbs. "Solo"/"only" is one of them. "Solo" has no accent when used as an adjective, as in EX 1, "Solo él había tomado vino/Only he had drunk wine", or EX 2, "Él solo había tomado vino/He alone had drunk wine."

When the word "sólo" is accented, it is used as an adverb, as in EX 3, "Él sólo había tomado vino/He had only drunk wine." Also, Spanish adverbs cannot split compound verbs, such as "había tomado." For example, "había sólo tomado" IS WRONG. Spanish adverbs almost always come before a verb or verb phrase, although they can come after the complete compound verb in order to avoid ambiguity, as "sólo" does in EX 4, "Él había tomado vino sólo/He had drunk wine only." If no accent is used in "solo" in EX 4, an argument can be made that "solo" is modifying "vino" rather than "había bebido."

Similarly, because the use of accents is declining in Spanish, "Él solo había tomado vino" (EX 2), is problematic because it lends itself to two very different interpretations when "solo" is translated as "only," which are either "Only he had drunk wine" or "He had only drunk wine." For this reason, I chose not to use the accent in EX 2, and chose to interpret the adjective "solo" as the adjective "alone."


MattParliamentYT

Why DRUNK instead of DRANK?


Melanie713027

I thought it would say "She, alone, had drank wine." Why is this not correct?


riley2468168

Becuase of her fathers death...


Barbadoslife

She only had drunk wine?


Joy475635

The correct answer give was she'd - a contraction that is generally not used in english


PawelZawie

What's wrong with ,,she had only had wine" ? You say ,,i'll have a beer/tea/coffee"


O827

They had only "drank" wine is wrong?


IzzyGrace919

I got this wrong because I, a native English speaker, didn't know it was "had drunk" and not "had drinken/drank/dranken/drunken". Why is English so hard lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.