1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han var i færd med at forlad…

"Han var i færd med at forlade sine venner for en pige."

Translation:He was leaving his friends for a girl.

May 23, 2015

16 Comments


prozyczko

Why can't this be translated as "he was ABOUT TO leave his friends..."?

Other examples using "i færd med" can be translated likewise.


RylieMcdon

I was about to ask this because that's what I wrote. I see these comments are old with no response but I will still report it.


mipani

Still not fixed (March 15, 2016).


AxelPutra

in my understanding, both "i færd med" and "i gang med" translated as "in midst of" (so the actions already taken) while only "...ved at..." means both "in midst of" and "about to"


Dansk_Drew

I feel the same. This must be a clerical error?


sincrociclotrone

No explanation yet?


RyagonIV

"I færd/gang med" doesn't mean "about to", but rather "in the middle of", currently, "going with".


ShuffleMoomin

That's what I wrote and it was wrong. (17th Jaunary 2017). This current lesson is the most frustrating one yet. It's giving conflicting answers constantly and it's doing nothing but confusing me.


HastaLaVista83

I'm doing this lesson right now, and I think it is absolutely easy and logical. There are no conflicting answers, sorry. Just read the hints section, everything is explained there.


StavNaky

Bros før hoes ;)


JE_Taylormade

Danish progression is tough. It seems that only four words come up as the first verb in the verb combination...går sidder kigger and one other that is slipping my mind. Is there a rule for when to use what?


RyagonIV

Gå, stå, sidde, and ligge. Basically the four main positions of the body. You can choose what to use, but it should make literal sense. For instance, you can use each of those words in something like "Jeg går og læser", because you can read in each of those positions, but "Jeg sidder og danser" doesn't exactly sound good.


SantiAnnd

he broke the bro's code.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.