"Han var i færd med at forlade sine venner for en pige."

Translation:He was leaving his friends for a girl.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


prozyczko

Why can't this be translated as "he was ABOUT TO leave his friends..."?

Other examples using "i færd med" can be translated likewise.

May 23, 2015

RylieMcdon

I was about to ask this because that's what I wrote. I see these comments are old with no response but I will still report it.

October 5, 2015

mipani

Still not fixed (March 15, 2016).

March 15, 2016

AxelPutra

in my understanding, both "i færd med" and "i gang med" translated as "in midst of" (so the actions already taken) while only "...ved at..." means both "in midst of" and "about to"

March 24, 2016

Dansk_Drew

I feel the same. This must be a clerical error?

July 30, 2015

sincrociclotrone

No explanation yet?

July 11, 2016

RyagonIV

"I færd/gang med" doesn't mean "about to", but rather "in the middle of", currently, "going with".

December 13, 2016

ShuffleMoomin

That's what I wrote and it was wrong. (17th Jaunary 2017). This current lesson is the most frustrating one yet. It's giving conflicting answers constantly and it's doing nothing but confusing me.

January 17, 2017

StavNaky

Bros før hoes ;)

September 4, 2016

DominikKur6

Bros before hose

October 20, 2017

Karl1217

Modern ❤❤❤

February 18, 2017

JE_Taylormade

Danish progression is tough. It seems that only four words come up as the first verb in the verb combination...går sidder kigger and one other that is slipping my mind. Is there a rule for when to use what?

March 14, 2018

RyagonIV

Gå, stå, sidde, and ligge. Basically the four main positions of the body. You can choose what to use, but it should make literal sense. For instance, you can use each of those words in something like "Jeg går og læser", because you can read in each of those positions, but "Jeg sidder og danser" doesn't exactly sound good.

March 14, 2018

FutureOfDenmark

dont be this guy

July 31, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.