"A girl"

Translation:En jente

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


Jacobergo

would ei jente also be correct?

June 16, 2015

cutycute143

It is

August 26, 2015

cakehole123

so jenter is plural?

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

May 23, 2015

RolffSVill

I also hear an "m" instead of an "n"... why?! :/

July 6, 2016

ChloeWReuben

Would the 'J' in 'Jente' be silent, as the 'J's in Swedish are? Just curious since the languages are connected.

October 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's not silent, but pronounced more like an English 'y'.

October 26, 2015

Juelke

What is the best translation of "the girl", = "Jenten" or "Jenta"? I my ears "jenta" sounds like nynorsk or some dialekt????

October 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

There's no "best" translation, they're both valid.

"Jenta" is the most common, and a pretty safe bet unless you're going for the Bergen dialect.

October 26, 2015

Juelke

Hei Deliciae! I prefer "jenten" as my mothertongue was "Bergensk", 80-years ago! And I learned nynorsk in the "Folkeskulen", so I have some problems mixing bokmaal, nynorsk and dialect 10 miles south of Bergen, living abroad since 60 years. Tusen takk for ditt arbeid, beste hilsener til gamlelandet!

November 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Takk! It's always so interesting to learn a little more about the people behind the usernames.

My dialect is a cocktail as well, if not quite as exotic as yours, so I can definitely sympathise. Thankfully the written language affords us a bit of wiggle room.

November 16, 2015

het_aapje

What would be more common in Trondheim or Oslo?

October 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Jenta" in both, but by a bigger margin in Trondheim.

However, most people would say "en jente" i Oslo, and "ei jente" in Trondheim for the indefinite singular. Consistency is not our forte. ;)

Keep in mind that "jenta" is a particularly strong feminine word, most feminine words would still follow the masculine declination pattern for their definite form in the Eastern dialects.

In Trondheim the "-a" ending is used across the board, unless you speak "fintrønder" which is a sociolect reserved for rich old ladies.

October 26, 2015

Alathat

Would ei pike be accepted, as well?

December 12, 2015

Juelke

Hello Alathat! I am not a specalist, but i think you are right! Born near Bergen at the west-coast I prefer "en pike" or better "en jente". To me "ei" has the sound of Nynorsk. Have a nice day, greetings Elias.

December 12, 2015

SomethingLel

So is "en" pronounced like "am"?

May 3, 2016

DavidMiles7

why is it not ei jente

April 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You can use either "en jente" or "ei jente", as all feminine nouns have the option of being declined as if they were masculine.

April 8, 2016

SalvadorTa432420

This ❤❤❤❤ is hard

July 30, 2017

NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ei jente.
Bokmål - En/Ei jente.

September 1, 2017

eemaanrash

Is et jente okay in any way?

October 2, 2017

JenniferTauber

No, feminine nouns can be treated as if they are masculine but not as if they are neuter.

November 19, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.