"A girl"

Translation:En jente

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


Jacobergo

would ei jente also be correct?


cakehole123

so jenter is plural?


RolffSVill

I also hear an "m" instead of an "n"... why?! :/


ChloeWReuben

Would the 'J' in 'Jente' be silent, as the 'J's in Swedish are? Just curious since the languages are connected.


Deliciae

It's not silent, but pronounced more like an English 'y'.


Juelke

What is the best translation of "the girl", = "Jenten" or "Jenta"? I my ears "jenta" sounds like nynorsk or some dialekt????


Deliciae

There's no "best" translation, they're both valid.

"Jenta" is the most common, and a pretty safe bet unless you're going for the Bergen dialect.


Juelke

Hei Deliciae! I prefer "jenten" as my mothertongue was "Bergensk", 80-years ago! And I learned nynorsk in the "Folkeskulen", so I have some problems mixing bokmaal, nynorsk and dialect 10 miles south of Bergen, living abroad since 60 years. Tusen takk for ditt arbeid, beste hilsener til gamlelandet!


Deliciae

Takk! It's always so interesting to learn a little more about the people behind the usernames.

My dialect is a cocktail as well, if not quite as exotic as yours, so I can definitely sympathise. Thankfully, the written language affords us a bit of wiggle room.


het_aapje

What would be more common in Trondheim or Oslo?


Deliciae

"Jenta" in both, but by a bigger margin in Trondheim.

However, most people would say "en jente" i Oslo, and "ei jente" in Trondheim for the indefinite singular. Consistency is not our forte. ;)

Keep in mind that "jenta" is a particularly strong feminine word, most feminine words would still follow the masculine declination pattern for their definite form in the Eastern dialects.

In Trondheim, the "-a" ending is used across the board, unless you speak "fintrønder" which is a sociolect reserved for rich old ladies.


NattKullav1

Nynorsk - Ei jente.
Bokmål - En/Ei jente.


Alathat

Would ei pike be accepted, as well?


Juelke

Hello Alathat! I am not a specalist, but i think you are right! Born near Bergen at the west-coast I prefer "en pike" or better "en jente". To me "ei" has the sound of Nynorsk. Have a nice day, greetings Elias.


Alecsander

"Pike" has strong Danish connotations, and the strictly Norwegian indefinite article "ei" doesn't go too well with it. I would avoid both "pike" and especially "ei pike".

To me, "pike" is more reminiscent of old movies and books where people talk about little girls as "young ladies".


DavidMiles7

why is it not ei jente


Deliciae

You can use either "en jente" or "ei jente", as all feminine nouns have the option of being declined as if they were masculine.


SomethingLel

So is "en" pronounced like "am"?


eemaanrash

Is et jente okay in any way?


JenniferTauber

No, feminine nouns can be treated as if they are masculine but not as if they are neuter.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.