"Vi bor i Norge."

Translation:We live in Norway.

May 23, 2015

27 Comments


Kaeczar

Jeg vil ha å bor i Norge


Deliciae

*Jeg vil bo i Norge.
*Jeg ønsker å bo i Norge.
*Jeg har lyst til å bo i Norge.


allyssag

What is the difference between "bor" and "lever"?


Luke_5.1991

"Bor" means "resides" (used a lot more in Norwegian than in English) and "lever" means "lives."


jacob_sangi

So, a better translation for this sentence would be, " we reside in Norway" ?


Luke_5.1991

Because "live" is far more common in English than "reside," either work equally well, but "We live in Norway" is slightly more common, so it's the preferred translation.


jacob_sangi

okay, thanks Luke.


Liefhebber

to my mind (the same goes for Dutch), the best translation and thus distinction between these two is that 'bor' refers to living in some place (residing) while 'lever' simply means 'to be alive'


zhebrica

French makes this distinction too. Vivre means "to be alive" while habiter means specifically "to live (in a place)".


alantrousers

It occurs to me that the bor/bour bit in the English word neighbor/neighbour could be related to the Norwegian "bor".


zhebrica

A bit of research confirms your guess, though we have to go back about 6000 years to find the common root!

The "bour" of "neighbour" is equivalent to the English word "bower" (an older term for a dwelling or shelter). Its closest cognate in Norwegian is "bur" (cage), both from Proto-Germanic "būraz" (chamber). Norwegian "bor" (reside) is from another Proto-Germanic word, "būwaną" (reside).

However, both these Proto-Germanic terms ultimately come from the Proto-Indo-European root "bheu" (be, exist, grow), hence the shared "bū-" syllable.

(sources: The American Heritage Dictionary of Indo-European Roots by Calvert Watkins, and etymonline.com)


Shadow121704

But I dont live in Norway...


AnaRupp

Do "i" and "på" have the same meaning when it comes to residing/living in?


Deliciae

They're used in conjunction with different nouns and sometimes have different meanings, but they don't change the meaning of the verb itself.


Reza_Kariznovi

Refuse me for captal leters!!


Deliciae

The grading algorithm ignores capitalization, so you probably had a typo.


svenska1227

Jeg bor i De Forente Stater!


Deliciae

We only capitalize the very first letter, so you get "De forente stater". You can also use "USA".


ArlisArtoP

Can you pronounce "Norge" as "Norje"? I'm struggling with Swedish, Finnish Swedish and Norwegian at the same time.


MariaSFP30

"Norje" is how they pronounce it in Swedish. But Norwegians understand a lot of Swedish, so you should be ok. :)


Ramirez.Dover

Jeg bor i Tsjekkia. I wanna live in Norway..in Trofors XD


Diogo.Alvarez

Is the "ge" in "Norge" stressed?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.