"Du er en mann."

Translation:You are a man.

May 23, 2015

16 Comments


Mexican_Rose

How would someone pronounce "er"? I'm having trouble with it.

January 26, 2016

Sjrur

Well, to err is human, my friend.

February 19, 2016

Perpetua420952

"er" is like english "be" but infinitive of "er" is "være". so infinitive - være, present tense is- er, past tense is - var. you need to catch this.

December 9, 2017

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Du er en mann.
Nynorsk - Du er ein mann.

April 16, 2018

ThatOneKidJosh

This is actually quite similar to Danish and Swedish.

^ No surprise though, as they are all Scandinavian(aka Germanic) languages.

May 23, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is not so far from English as it used to before the 19th century: "Thou art a man".

May 24, 2015

ThatOneKidJosh

Haha, I just noticed that!

May 25, 2015

nathanowahl

when is it mann vs mannen?

November 18, 2015

Nora5200

Mann = Man Mannen = The man

Not a native speaker so excuse me if I'm incorrect

June 17, 2016

EthanJenkins0

What is the difference between Du er en mann and Dere er en mann. Thanks.

February 19, 2018

NattKullav1

Du er en mann. - You are a man.
"Dere er en maan." is grammatically wrong.
"Dere" means "you" (more than one person) or you all, you guys.
The right one should be "Dere er menn" "You are men".

April 16, 2018

Saturnaaaaaa

what's the difference between en and et?

December 1, 2018

Regney
Mod

The article used with neuter nouns is et, e.g., et hus / huset; et egg / egget.
The article used with masculine nouns is en, e.g., en bil / bilen.
The en article can also be used with feminine nouns, e.g., en seng / sengen. Alternatively, you can use ei as the indefinite article with feminine nouns, e.g., ei jente, and an a ending for the definite form, e.g., jenta (the girl).

December 1, 2018

feedtb

Is 'en' pronounced like the letter 'M' in English? Couldn't quite distinguish

September 5, 2015

MiloDlV

As someone said in other comment.. Its pronounced like the "en" in "When"

November 3, 2015

Matsukasa

The /n/ of "en" will sometimes be pronounced closer to the following consonant, becoming a nasal with the same place of articulation as it. So roughly "m" before m, b, p, "ng" before k and g, and just "n" elsewhere. It is always correct to say "n" in any case, but most Norwegian speakers will not notice which pronunciation they use. Note that this is common in quite rapid speech. If you use the other nasals in slow speech, it would sound unnatural, so I advice you to stick to "n" until you develop the fluency needed. Good luck!

May 23, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.