"Mañana tenemos que abandonar el palacio."

Translation:Tomorrow we have to leave the palace.

September 27, 2013

65 Comments

Sorted by top post

jindr004

Another entry in the Duolingo te prepara para la junta inevitable series.

September 27, 2013

bilbybog

The peasants are revolting!


TobyBartels

I'll say they are!


EDK-Learner

"Tomorrow we must leave the palace" should be an acceptable answer.


_smiles_

I suspect leave isn't as accurate, since leave is neutral ambiguous in terms of return (you may leave indefinitely or only for a short while), while abandon expressly indicates that in all likelihood one won't be coming back!


CototoAV

I'm a native Spanish speaker, both are acceptable


ClassiDuo

Thanks for the insight. Does that mean that Spanish "abandonar" simply means to depart from a place, and doesn't necessarily specify whether there will be a return? Because if so, it would probably be better to use English "leave" if there is no context, and only use "abandon" if it is known that the speaker intends to communicate that the place being left will no longer be returned to.


H_rustica

I agree with 'must' in place of 'have to,' both should be acceptable but must is better. But `we've to' definitely is not standard English, not in N. A., at least.


ekihoo

Exactamente what I was thinking of. Could the both be acceptable? ( The 'must' seems to me the better, though. There is the concept there again.)


SusanHill0

I think the problem with this answer is not the "leave" but the "must". DL seems to prefer that you translate "tenemos que" as "we HAVE TO".


TykaBooker

Maybe because it means "have to".


RonNapier

Yes it should be


homefire

I hate it when that happens....


KimColley

The jig is up, boys. We gotta haul a** outta here.


yimantuwingyai

But then where will I put my helicopter??


elissaf1

Es la revolución!


Darkle23

Sounds like the first sentence to an exciting story.


PontusKihl

"Tomorrow we have to abandon the palace." That's probably useful for politicians in Latin America, what?


Stumbler

In a number of translations in this section (infinitives), it rejects "must" in favor of "have to" for the "tener que" construction. I know that Duolinguo is sometimes crotchety about translations, but "must" has been accepted along with "have to" in most other places in Duolinguo, so this is particularly annoying, as it has come up at least 3 or 4 times for me already in different sentences. And the "Submit" button is broken, so I can't submit corrections. Get on it, Duolinguo! Fix all the "have to" translations to take "must" (also some of the "ir a" translations don't accept English "will", although most of them do).


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes you're right! "Must" is a better translation than "have to" for "tener que" in my opinion. We should report it.

"Have to" imply that the obligation is from something or someone external to the person who speak. [Or to apologize according to my books & sites. ("Sorry I can't come, I have to wash my hair"= "Disculpe, no puedo venir, tengo que lavarme el pelo" (correct?)] In these cases, we should translate "tener que" by "have to", but in other cases, "must" is better.

  • Tener que/deber = strong obligation, = "must".

  • Tener que = (strong) suggestion, invitation (with "you" and "we") = "must" = "You must come and visit us." (French: "Tu dois absolument...")

  • Deber de = (strong) probability = "must" = "You must be hungry!"

Source: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/must And http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/musthaveto/menu.php


phemsworth

Ok, here is another one. Poder requires a "can" translation not a "be able" translation. This has become a pet peeve. Annoying. And wrong.


AlfredVolks

Duolingo helping us translate Spanish medieval movies ..


ianGre

I hate it whenever we have to abandon the palace!


pcaly626

Famoso palabras de Sadam Hussain


Elizabeth261736

I appreciate the humor Duolingo.


kenny890352

Viva la revolucion


Christa627

Wow, I've just been reading A Tale of Two Cities all day; what a coincidence! :-D


kurtkeoki

There must be a story behind this.


Michael189866

It's probably not as exciting as people here are suggesting. Maybe the fumigation squad is coming to kill the cockroaches.


SharkStartler

As a writer interested in fantasy and history, I appreciate sentences such as these.


Brandon756

Some of these sentences are so outrageous. I have to double check words I know to make sure the sentence is real.


GraceHilto2

But i want to stay in my palacial surroundings


Khristafer

Another phrase ripped straight from my life story.


alvares_21

why is "tomorrow we must abandon the palace" wrong?


sewiscgal

Entonces, nosotros vamos a castillo blanco hoy.


puffinwoman

Having very political thoughts on this one. Which palace? Is it white?


scarolan108

Alguien ha estado viendo Narcos


Matt578515

Viva la revolución!


JJSmith1630

Down with the Bourgeoisie!


Swifta

-said the spanish royal family


Daveduck

Or at least the King's sister...


JustinTunl

They are insisting on we've- I would never use this in written English in my work.


rollermama

Oh no not the palace!


randtx

Although the hints suggest the idiom? to throw in the towel.. (which is a common phrase in English. That answer is marked incorrect.


pesadilla143

What kind of conversation pieces are they teaching... and why?


Funtyme

Here we go again...


almccutc

why is que used here? I'm getting confused on some of the grammar stuff


Darkle23

You use it when you say "have to" it's used as to for some reason.


Craig877964

Hello almccutc: Tener que is found often in Spanish and indicates an obligation. Many people try to use "must" which is usually not accepted by Duolingo. They seem to want "have to". Caution: if any thing "splits" tener (or any of its conjugated forms) with que, then the obligation does not apply and should not be translated as "have to".


TaiCee7

Okay Anastasia


oLS1F

Yes. I'm sure this will come in useful...


Vannay0

That's the 3rd palace this week I've had to abandon!


JuliaCrumm

Tomorrow we have to abandon the palace marked wrong. Why?


ZacharyRei18

Duo listens to Father John Misty?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.