1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю їсти мед."

"Я люблю їсти мед."

Translation:I like to eat honey.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


Nathalia28319

man this person really has an on/off relationship with honey


Seanthegop

Ikr thats what i was thinking


uq.

What is the difference between Їм and Їсти?


ketoacidosis

From "Tips and Notes" from "Letters 3":

Ukrainian verb infinitives (initial forms of verbs you find in dictionaries) always have ending –ти. For example: пити (to drink); я люблю пити сік (I like to drink juice).


mizail

More detail here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ Type Їсти and you see a lot interesting things :)))


Torra2ESA

Finally something positive about honey.


GeneM.

The tips/notes say "я їм" so why are we not saying "я їмти" for the infinitive? Confused.


savourtardis

I'm pretty sure that їм is just the я form of the verb, and that їсти is the infinitive. So, similar to Spanish where when you say "I want to read", it would be (at least I think) "Quiero leer." while "I read" is "Leo."? Although you may understand that already--perhaps їсти is somewhat irregular? I'm not actually sure.

Eta: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_grammar#Athematic_verbs looks like їсти is a little unusual in present tense as verbs go.


GeneM.

I understand it better now. Thank you!


Pedro_Guz

ok "ya lyublyu yicty med"


MicchiDawn

Not sure i will ever get the verb to eat correct >~

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.