"Я люблю їсти мед."

Translation:I like eating honey.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


Nathalia28319

man this person really has an on/off relationship with honey

January 24, 2016

Seanthegop

Ikr thats what i was thinking

May 27, 2018

kozjol

What is the difference between Їм and Їсти?

May 23, 2015

ketoacidosis

From "Tips and Notes" from "Letters 3":

Ukrainian verb infinitives (initial forms of verbs you find in dictionaries) always have ending –ти. For example: пити (to drink); я люблю пити сік (I like to drink juice).

May 23, 2015

kozjol

Thanks!

May 24, 2015

mizail

More detail here: http://lcorp.ulif.org.ua/dictua/ Type Їсти and you see a lot interesting things :)))

June 3, 2015

TorraElfEa

Finally something positive about honey.

September 26, 2018

GeneM.

The tips/notes say "я їм" so why are we not saying "я їмти" for the infinitive? Confused.

June 25, 2015

savourtardis

I'm pretty sure that їм is just the я form of the verb, and that їсти is the infinitive. So, similar to Spanish where when you say "I want to read", it would be (at least I think) "Quiero leer." while "I read" is "Leo."? Although you may understand that already--perhaps їсти is somewhat irregular? I'm not actually sure.

Eta: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukrainian_grammar#Athematic_verbs looks like їсти is a little unusual in present tense as verbs go.

June 25, 2015

GeneM.

I understand it better now. Thank you!

June 26, 2015

Pedro_Guz

gracias

October 28, 2018

lauren

Just testing this!

July 28, 2018

Pedro_Guz

ok "ya lyublyu yicty med"

October 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.