"The boy is eating his apple."

Translation:Gutten spiser eplet sitt.

5/23/2015, 8:14:26 PM

19 Comments


BJH138

I wish the grammer notes were availiable on the mobile app

1/14/2017, 3:58:41 PM

Deliciae
Mod

You and me both!

12/15/2017, 11:01:19 PM

RonMitchel3

Grammar notes would be terrific on the app. I'm getting my butt kicked here.

3/17/2018, 12:32:18 PM

Regney
Mod

Here's a link to the Tips & Notes - Possessives. I don't know for certain that it'll open on your mobile:
skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes

11/12/2018, 7:02:02 PM

calvatron1

Same. So frustrating.

11/11/2018, 9:47:28 PM

OdedNachsh

Why is it "sitt" and not "si"?

9/7/2017, 3:02:05 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Possessives need to agree with the gender of the noun, and "et eple" is a neuter noun.

sitt (n)
sin (m/f)
si (f)

sine (plural n/m/f)

12/15/2017, 11:03:49 PM

200ProofEthanol

What happens when you don't know the gender of a noun?

11/12/2018, 5:06:44 AM

YohhhArtk

You pick wrong answer .as i did so many times :/

12/30/2018, 8:39:33 PM

Itai.Dagan

So whats the difference between "hans X" and "X si/sitt"?

11/29/2017, 6:28:17 AM

Deliciae
Mod

"Si/sin/sitt/sine" is used to point the ownership back to the subject of the sentence. This distinction is not made in English, which makes for ambiguous sentences:

"Han liker boka si."
"He likes his book." (referring to his own book)

"Han liker boka hans".
"He likes his book." (referring to some other guy's book)

12/15/2017, 11:10:15 PM

Dean908580

Why are you always so helpful? Tusen takk!!

4/2/2018, 11:51:29 PM

ElRoBu

Honestly you are a laguage mage

10/6/2018, 3:25:28 PM

JacobSturd

Why isn't "eple" "eplet"? Shouldn't it have a "bestimmt" form whenever used with a possessive?

5/23/2015, 8:14:26 PM

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Both "sitt eple" and "eplet sitt" work here.

5/23/2015, 8:15:30 PM

JacobSturd

Thanks, I just reread the grammar notes, which explained it.

5/23/2015, 8:17:00 PM

kinpandun

Where are these grammar notes?

12/15/2017, 8:58:18 PM

Deliciae
Mod

If you go to the desktop version of the website, you'll find the grammar notes just below the lessons in any skill introducing new grammar.

So just click the Possessives skill, and then scroll down past the lesson overview:

excerpt

12/15/2017, 10:59:23 PM

nolatilton

When does one use si or sitt what is the rule

2/22/2019, 12:49:44 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.