1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating his apple."

"The boy is eating his apple."

Translation:Gutten spiser eplet sitt.

May 23, 2015

21 Comments


BJH138

I wish the grammer notes were availiable on the mobile app


Deliciae

You and me both!


7jeny3

I keep this open on my phone. https://duome.eu/tips/en/nb


RonMitchel3

Grammar notes would be terrific on the app. I'm getting my butt kicked here.


Regney

Here's a link to the Tips & Notes - Possessives. I don't know for certain that it'll open on your mobile:
skill/nb/Possessives/tips-and-notes


calvatron1

Same. So frustrating.


OdedNachsh

Why is it "sitt" and not "si"?


Deliciae

Possessives need to agree with the gender of the noun, and "et eple" is a neuter noun.

sitt (n)
sin (m/f)
si (f)

sine (plural n/m/f)


HamSammich20

What happens when you don't know the gender of a noun?


fuuuuurkan

You pick wrong answer .as i did so many times :/


Itai.Dagan

So whats the difference between "hans X" and "X si/sitt"?


Deliciae

"Si/sin/sitt/sine" is used to point the ownership back to the subject of the sentence. This distinction is not made in English, which makes for ambiguous sentences:

"Han liker boka si."
"He likes his book." (referring to his own book)

"Han liker boka hans".
"He likes his book." (referring to some other guy's book)


Dean908580

Why are you always so helpful? Tusen takk!!


ElRoBu

Honestly you are a laguage mage


JacobSturd

Why isn't "eple" "eplet"? Shouldn't it have a "bestimmt" form whenever used with a possessive?


Luke_5.1991

Both "sitt eple" and "eplet sitt" work here.


JacobSturd

Thanks, I just reread the grammar notes, which explained it.


kinpandun

Where are these grammar notes?


Deliciae

If you go to the desktop version of the website, you'll find the grammar notes just below the lessons in any skill introducing new grammar.

So just click the Possessives skill, and then scroll down past the lesson overview:

excerpt


Connect2Justine

Dang these n/f/m pronouns and word order!


nolatilton

When does one use si or sitt what is the rule

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.