"Hei, du!"

Translation:Hey, you!

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


Anth150

"Out there in the cold, getting lonely getting old..."


Agus7001

I love all that Pink Floyd's album, when I was 19 I knew it by heart all of it from the very beginig to the end.


curious.jp

One English translation for this is "Hey you!" Can this be used to get someone's attention, or is it only to be used as an affectionate greeting?


IceColors

Mostly used to get someone's attention. Alternatively "hei, du der".


snimki

I'm pretty sure somethings wrong with the synthesizer here


IceColors

Yeah, we say it with the same pressure and everything as in english


ycUvuSap

Ja, det lyder som "Hei, dø'." med veldig kort "ø".


masih340037

Doesn't it seem rude to call someone in this way?


Deliciae

Not in Norwegian, just keep your voice friendly.


TheNugglas

The sound says something different to me. The norwegian "Du" as I learned so far, should sound more like a longer german "ü" or french "u". Not like the english "de". Or am I wrong in that case?


noko_heilt_anna

In its pure u-form the Norwegian u sounds like in English true or good (keep the vowel long to hear it better).

IPA: ʊ̈
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-close_central_rounded_vowel
https://tv.nrk.no/serie/lesekorpset/MSUS49001110/sesong-1/episode-11#t=30s

That said, when spoken rapidly u in du can sound quite differently to its pure form, and quite similar to the computer voice in this case.

Just be careful if you use the rapid-speech-form of u. You might end up saying other vowels instead. And if not obvious from the context it would be a quite different word. For example a few I can think of from the top of my head:

du (you) vs. (die) vs. det (this/that)
hurra (hooray) vs. hora (the hooker/the prostitute)
mur ((brick) wall) vs. mor (mother) vs. mør (tender; stiff) vs. mer (more)

and so on...


shdesawej

with hurra and hora, wouldn't they sound different because the stress on hurra would be on the a, and in hora the stress would be on the o. right?


TheFunPerson9

I wrote "hi, you!" and it gave me "correct"


CoD_LiTe

Because it is correct. It can either be "Hey, you" or "Hi, you". It's mostly used as "Hey, you" but both have the same meaning. It is used to get someone's attention.


babumiek7

Stop right there criminal scum


TordIsGay

I have been saying "Hei" through texts for years without knowing it means "Hello" in Norwegian, so that means ive been speaking Norwegian without knowing it


Mike244833

This question was B.S. du sounded like duh. Du på norsk sounds like dew på engelsk, but that's not what I hear.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.