"Hei, du!"

Translation:Hey, you!

May 23, 2015

16 Comments


rpice18

hei , dude

October 28, 2015

Anth150

"Out there in the cold, getting lonely getting old..."

January 26, 2018

Agus7001

I love all that Pink Floyd's album, when I was 19 I knew it by heart all of it from the very beginig to the end.

October 29, 2018

curious.jp

One English translation for this is "Hey you!" Can this be used to get someone's attention, or is it only to be used as an affectionate greeting?

June 1, 2015

IceColors

Mostly used to get someone's attention. Alternatively "hei, du der".

June 1, 2015

snimki

I'm pretty sure somethings wrong with the synthesizer here

May 23, 2015

IceColors

Yeah, we say it with the same pressure and everything as in english

May 24, 2015

masih340037

Doesn't it seem rude to call someone in this way?

April 11, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Not in Norwegian, just keep your voice friendly.

December 18, 2018

TheNugglas

The sound says something different to me. The norwegian "Du" as I learned so far, should sound more like a longer german "ü" or french "u". Not like the english "de". Or am I wrong in that case?

July 7, 2015

noko_heilt_anna

In its pure u-form the Norwegian u sounds like in English true or good (keep the vowel long to hear it better).

IPA: ʊ̈
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-close_central_rounded_vowel
https://tv.nrk.no/serie/lesekorpset/MSUS49001110/sesong-1/episode-11#t=30s

That said, when spoken rapidly u in du can sound quite differently to its pure form, and quite similar to the computer voice in this case.

Just be careful if you use the rapid-speech-form of u. You might end up saying other vowels instead. And if not obvious from the context it would be a quite different word. For example a few I can think of from the top of my head:

du (you) vs. (die) vs. det (this/that)
hurra (hooray) vs. hora (the hooker/the prostitute)
mur ((brick) wall) vs. mor (mother) vs. mør (tender; stiff) vs. mer (more)

and so on...

July 27, 2015

shdesawej

with hurra and hora, wouldn't they sound different because the stress on hurra would be on the a, and in hora the stress would be on the o. right?

August 2, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

I wrote "hi, you!" and it gave me "correct"

February 16, 2018

CoD_LiTe

Because it is correct. It can either be "Hey, you" or "Hi, you". It's mostly used as "Hey, you" but both have the same meaning. It is used to get someone's attention.

March 13, 2019

Adelina921

Pink Floyd ❤️

March 16, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.