"Jeg har sommerfugler i magen."

Translation:I have butterflies in my stomach.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


wupendra

Is it a saying? For example in the place where I live if I say "Rats are running inside my stomach." It means I am extremely hungry. Does this sentence has some kind of saying in Norwegian? Thanks in advance.

April 4, 2016

JohnGardne7

In English the butterflies indicate mild nausea or anxiety. "I'm a little nervous."

April 13, 2016

Tod_Death

Now I'd like to know about the Norwegian meaning. In Germany butterflies flying around in stomachs indicate love...

November 14, 2017

..KT..

Same in Norwegian. A pleasant combination of nervousness and excitement.

March 25, 2019

HellaHilge

When you are in love it might feel like having butterflies in your stomach. Not a bad feeling though.

January 24, 2018

Arkhaeaeon

Literal cognates: "I have summerfowls in my maw."

January 27, 2018

Dr.Trigo

Your comments about cognates are quite illustrative and helpful. Keep it up!

May 23, 2018

AlexisLinguist

This can be used as the figurative meaning as well, correct?

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This should probably only be used for the figurative meaning. I hope nobody eats any butterflies for the sake of saying this...

May 23, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Hopefully not! Thanks for the answer. :)

May 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.