1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har sommerfugler i magen…

"Jeg har sommerfugler i magen."

Translation:I have butterflies in my stomach.

May 23, 2015

11 Comments


wupendra

Is it a saying? For example in the place where I live if I say "Rats are running inside my stomach." It means I am extremely hungry. Does this sentence has some kind of saying in Norwegian? Thanks in advance.


JohnGardne7

In English the butterflies indicate mild nausea or anxiety. "I'm a little nervous."


Tod_Death

Now I'd like to know about the Norwegian meaning. In Germany butterflies flying around in stomachs indicate love...


..KT..

Same in Norwegian. A pleasant combination of nervousness and excitement.


HellaHilge

When you are in love it might feel like having butterflies in your stomach. Not a bad feeling though.


VincentL66

"Ik heb vlinders in mijn buik", I'm in love


Athalwulfaz

Literal cognates: "I have summerfowls in my maw."


Dr.Trigo

Your comments about cognates are quite illustrative and helpful. Keep it up!


AlexisLinguist

This can be used as the figurative meaning as well, correct?


fveldig
Mod

This should probably only be used for the figurative meaning. I hope nobody eats any butterflies for the sake of saying this...


AlexisLinguist

Hopefully not! Thanks for the answer. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.