1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The elephant is eating an ap…

"The elephant is eating an apple."

Translation:Elefanten spiser et eple.

May 23, 2015

3 Comments


Aero02

When do we use 'en' & 'et' ?


fveldig
Mod

In Norwegian nouns are gendered. They can be neuter, masculine (or feminine). Apple is a neuter noun in Norwegian, and neuter genders always use "et". If the word was banana, it would translate to "en banan", being a masculin gender.

When you're learning a new noun you should always remember its gender!


Aero02

Takk fveldig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.