1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benden büyük müsünüz?"

"Benden büyük müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you older than me?

May 23, 2015

28 Comments


rilianxi

Why doesn't it have a "daha"?


Selcen_Ozturk

daha is optional. "dAn+adjective" is enough.


MustafaRadwan

So can I say: Ben Daha Buyuk Musun?


Akash_Polyglot

What exactly benden means ?


Salih_Dz.

Benden= from me. Istanbul'den = from Istanbul... I guess..


Salih_Dz.

You are right, thanks, my vowel harmony was not good 6 months ago :D


Femslash

Why is it used as indication of age? Confused. Buyuk/kucuk - i thought it is for big/small pair


lucaturilli

It is used for both. Same thing goes for italian.


1GRB

is it used for all ages? In Russian we use such words when talking to children or about children.


TheItalianBobcat

It's mostly talking to children or about children, but it's not unusual to use "grande" (büyük) to compare ages of adult people.


JuergenZirak

But: "taller than me" was rejected. Is it really wrong or should i report it as a correct alternative answer?


amadalena

What would "are you older than us" be? Bizden büyük müsünüz?


JamesTWils

Is there any way to indicate whether this question has to do with size or age? With two children, for instance, it might be important to point out that one is larger, but the other older.


ilknr1

Sometimes we say "Benden yaşça büyük." so "yaşça (in terms of age)" emphasizes what we mean, but it is optional. In fact, if we talk about the size we do not use "büyük" for people. In such cases we may say "Benden şişman." or "Benden iri."


DottyEyes

So the final verb needs vowel agreement with the adjective that precedes it? So if I asked, "Are you slower than me?" it would be "Benden yavaş mısınız?"


lucaturilli

If that is a question, answer is yes.


jay.hammer

I first thought it would mean "Are you as old (or big) as me?" because there is no 'daha' in this sentence. Well, now, knowing that 'daha' is optional I am curious how you'd say 'equally old/big' or 'as old/big as me'. Does this work with 'benden' as well in this case? Sry, maybe I was missing out on some previous sections that clarify the difference.


lucaturilli

Are you as old as me?: Benim kadar yaşlı mısın?

Are you as big as me?: Benim kadar büyük müsün?

Is she as tall as me?: Benim kadar uzun mu?

Are they as lazy as us?: Onlar bizim kadar tembel(ler) mi?


douknoukem

why doesn't taller work


ilknr1

It means "Benden uzun musunuz?" But here the question asks the age so they are different.


travelsketches

"Are you big for me?" works literally? (could be used for some situations)


BlintTakcs10

can i say the same thing as "benden daha yaşlı mısınız?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.