"Benden büyük müsünüz?"

Translation:Are you older than me?

3 years ago

28 Comments


rilianxi
rilianxi

Why doesn't it have a "daha"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

daha is optional. "dAn+adjective" is enough.

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

So can I say: Ben Daha Buyuk Musun?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

*Benden

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

What exactly benden means ?

10 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks

10 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Benden= from me. Istanbul'den = from Istanbul... I guess..

7 months ago

BlintTakcs10

Istanbul'dan

1 month ago

Salih_Dz.

You are right, thanks, my vowel harmony was not good 6 months ago :D

1 month ago

Femslash

Why is it used as indication of age? Confused. Buyuk/kucuk - i thought it is for big/small pair

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is used for both. Same thing goes for italian.

3 years ago

1GRB
1GRB

is it used for all ages? In Russian we use such words when talking to children or about children.

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

What would "are you older than us" be? Bizden büyük müsünüz?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Like your new look, AlexinNotTurkey! Sen hindisin yok, simdi sen ördeksin!

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Hindisin ?

10 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

hindi = turkey
hindisin = you are a turkey

5 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there any way to indicate whether this question has to do with size or age? With two children, for instance, it might be important to point out that one is larger, but the other older.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Sometimes we say "Benden yaşça büyük." so "yaşça (in terms of age)" emphasizes what we mean, but it is optional. In fact, if we talk about the size we do not use "büyük" for people. In such cases we may say "Benden şişman." or "Benden iri."

3 years ago

DottyEyes

So the final verb needs vowel agreement with the adjective that precedes it? So if I asked, "Are you slower than me?" it would be "Benden yavaş mısınız?"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If that is a question, answer is yes.

3 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

I first thought it would mean "Are you as old (or big) as me?" because there is no 'daha' in this sentence. Well, now, knowing that 'daha' is optional I am curious how you'd say 'equally old/big' or 'as old/big as me'. Does this work with 'benden' as well in this case? Sry, maybe I was missing out on some previous sections that clarify the difference.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Are you as old as me?: Benim kadar yaşlı mısın?

Are you as big as me?: Benim kadar büyük müsün?

Is she as tall as me?: Benim kadar uzun mu?

Are they as lazy as us?: Onlar bizim kadar tembel(ler) mi?

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Lazy = tembel ?

10 months ago

douknoukem

why doesn't taller work

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It means "Benden uzun musunuz?" But here the question asks the age so they are different.

2 years ago

travelsketches
travelsketches

"Are you big for me?" works literally? (could be used for some situations)

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

from me

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.