1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mange bygder har elefanter."

"Mange bygder har elefanter."

Translation:Many villages have elephants.

May 23, 2015

47 Comments


sgtluax

Norway must be importing Elephants like there is no tomorrow.

One Elephant per village policy!

May 23, 2015

alek_d
Mod

We need elephants for our rooms. Those fond of drink prefer the pink ones.

May 24, 2015

Tardusbubulcus

Many villages have elephants- in Norway: those would be mammoths then?

November 8, 2017

Deliciae
January 23, 2018

Shamshoomi

I came here for this! ;D

December 5, 2018

UxorOptima

To scare away the wolves, no doubt.

February 14, 2016

MarkoSucur

Breaking news: Horror in Norge, Ulver spiser elefanter

October 30, 2016

Kongekrabbe

If one sentence in the whole course puts Norwegian life reality into a nutshell, then it is surely this one :)

November 25, 2016

SilviaStn

The sentences in this module are out of control

January 14, 2017

katja.schambre

Oh, do they?

July 23, 2015

ronhicks1

Must be a Norwegian thing

October 30, 2015

kototamopevaaa

This aint nothing, in Russia every house have a bear in backyard as a pet guardian :)

June 28, 2017

Bab184005

Comments are the best

June 3, 2017

elilla.b

Is "town" acceptable as a translation for bygd?

June 10, 2015

Multi0Lingual4

No, that would be "by", I think.

March 19, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Yes, en bygd is more rural than a town.

March 19, 2016

jnowley

I thought it was town too. I guess it depends on how you use town. I think of it as something quite rural. I am always confused by the norwegian classifications for towns, villages, etc. Which is a landsby? Which a bygd?

August 16, 2016

alek_d
Mod

We don't really have "landsbyer" in Norway, rural settlements are more spread out and are referred to as "bygd". "By" is used for both towns and cities.

August 18, 2016

jnowley

interesting when I went to school in norway (over 25 years ago) I remember having to learn landsby, by, bygd, osv and being confused by which was which.I guess the books were outdated or terms have changed

August 18, 2016

TorLivarFl

Landsby is a word, but almost exclusively used about villages abroad. The dictionary sais: "om utenlandske forhold : tettsted der det særlig bor bønder som dyrker jorda omkring"

October 9, 2016

ObsessionA

My village has tons of elephants! Tons and tons! What village doesn't?

May 30, 2017

Deliciae

To be fair, you don't need many elephant to have tons of them.

January 23, 2018

Gaby754722

Wait, wait, wait...are you saying that you don't have elephants in your villages? That's so weird! I have one in the garden right now!

September 10, 2017

Fotraki

I live in a town, we have not elephants :(

October 29, 2017

Gaby754722

That's so sad...I'm sorry for you :(

September 13, 2018

chevellefan11

This is so sad. Alexa, play Despacito.

November 26, 2018

zhebrica

Kansje i Afrika!

July 13, 2015

svenska1227

*Kanskje

December 20, 2016

riskymicrobe

They are running out of turtles.

November 5, 2017

otsogutxi

This might be true, but I have yet to see my local elephant.

April 2, 2018

Pokepep

You're looking in the wrong places then. See, there's one right there! Oh wait, no, that's just the village turtle. Oops.

April 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    In India perhaps, I wonder if the new Hindi course will have a question about Fjords

    April 30, 2018

Will_Grimwood

    When will we ever need to know how to say anything remotely similar to this? In Norwegian no less.

    July 11, 2017

nonstopdarkness

    Happens more than you think. In all seriousness sentances like this tend to stick alot better, since theyre abstract and your brain tends to remember these more.

    July 19, 2017

emberglade

    All i remember from this app is 'She eats pepper' and 'Norwegians do not like oil'

    August 5, 2017

JGsti

    What I've learned so far is that in Norway there are elephants and bears who ride bicycles...

    December 5, 2018

DurgaManojna

    landsby/bygd is village. Is my understanding correct? What is villager in Norsk? TIA

    September 14, 2016

alek_d
    Mod

    Yes. We do not use "landsby" about any settlements in Norway, instead we use "bygd". A "bygd" is a geographic area with more or less spread out farms and houses that form a natural or administrative unit.

    "a villager" = "en landsbyboer".

    September 14, 2016

DurgaManojna

    Thank you.

    September 15, 2016

danielingua

    So, are we in Africa or India now?

    May 18, 2017

Aryamaan008

    India! Namaste, aap kaise hai?

    May 21, 2017

Connect2Justine

    Bygda vs bygder?

    September 9, 2018

Deliciae

    "the village" vs. "villages"

    September 28, 2018

TCtq7

    Is that OK in Norway?

    December 25, 2018

gotolearnChinese

    What?

    February 21, 2019

michalkisch

    I think that illegal:(

    June 11, 2019

JamesPlayfair

    My hovercraft is full of eels!

    October 29, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.