1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mange bygder har elefanter."

"Mange bygder har elefanter."

Translation:Many villages have elephants.

May 23, 2015

47 Comments


sgtluax

Norway must be importing Elephants like there is no tomorrow.

One Elephant per village policy!


alek_d
Mod

We need elephants for our rooms. Those fond of drink prefer the pink ones.


Ellenspeaking

Many villages have elephants- in Norway: those would be mammoths then?


Shamshoomi

I came here for this! ;D


UxorOptima

To scare away the wolves, no doubt.


MarkoSucur

Breaking news: Horror in Norge, Ulver spiser elefanter


Kongekrabbe

If one sentence in the whole course puts Norwegian life reality into a nutshell, then it is surely this one :)


SilviaStn

The sentences in this module are out of control


ronhicks1

Must be a Norwegian thing


kototamopevaaa

This aint nothing, in Russia every house have a bear in backyard as a pet guardian :)


[deactivated user]

    Comments are the best


elilla.b

    Is "town" acceptable as a translation for bygd?


Multi0Lingual4

    No, that would be "by", I think.


alek_d
    Mod

    Yes, en bygd is more rural than a town.


jnowley

    I thought it was town too. I guess it depends on how you use town. I think of it as something quite rural. I am always confused by the norwegian classifications for towns, villages, etc. Which is a landsby? Which a bygd?


alek_d
    Mod

    We don't really have "landsbyer" in Norway, rural settlements are more spread out and are referred to as "bygd". "By" is used for both towns and cities.


jnowley

    interesting when I went to school in norway (over 25 years ago) I remember having to learn landsby, by, bygd, osv and being confused by which was which.I guess the books were outdated or terms have changed


TorLivarFl

    Landsby is a word, but almost exclusively used about villages abroad. The dictionary sais: "om utenlandske forhold : tettsted der det særlig bor bønder som dyrker jorda omkring"


ObsessionA

    My village has tons of elephants! Tons and tons! What village doesn't?


Deliciae

    To be fair, you don't need many elephant to have tons of them.


Gaby754722

    Wait, wait, wait...are you saying that you don't have elephants in your villages? That's so weird! I have one in the garden right now!


Fotraki

    I live in a town, we have not elephants :(


Gaby754722

    That's so sad...I'm sorry for you :(


chevellefan11

    This is so sad. Alexa, play Despacito.


zhebrica

    Kansje i Afrika!


otsogutxi

    This might be true, but I have yet to see my local elephant.


Pokepep

    You're looking in the wrong places then. See, there's one right there! Oh wait, no, that's just the village turtle. Oops.


    [deactivated user]

      In India perhaps, I wonder if the new Hindi course will have a question about Fjords


riskymicrobe

      They are running out of turtles.


Will_Grimwood

      When will we ever need to know how to say anything remotely similar to this? In Norwegian no less.


nonstopdarkness

      Happens more than you think. In all seriousness sentances like this tend to stick alot better, since theyre abstract and your brain tends to remember these more.


emberglade

      All i remember from this app is 'She eats pepper' and 'Norwegians do not like oil'


JGsti

      What I've learned so far is that in Norway there are elephants and bears who ride bicycles...


danielingua

      So, are we in Africa or India now?


Aryamaan008

      India! Namaste, aap kaise hai?


DurgaManojna

      landsby/bygd is village. Is my understanding correct? What is villager in Norsk? TIA


alek_d
      Mod

      Yes. We do not use "landsby" about any settlements in Norway, instead we use "bygd". A "bygd" is a geographic area with more or less spread out farms and houses that form a natural or administrative unit.

      "a villager" = "en landsbyboer".


Deliciae

      "the village" vs. "villages"


Voltau

      Is that OK in Norway?


michalkisch

      I think that illegal:(


JamesPlayfair

      My hovercraft is full of eels!

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.