1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "In my opinion, this man is h…

"In my opinion, this man is handsome."

Translation:Bana göre bu adam yakışıklı.

May 23, 2015

16 Comments


rilianxi

Can you not use "dır" here?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is normally used for stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. This is neither of those things, so no. :)


Jean-Charl107596

Hello... May be but it was accepted in others lessons on sentences which were not stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions... Should be checked, i think..


anizka

Could you also use bence ?


ali213331

Yes, you can use "bence". Even " bence" is used much more in Turkish.


DottyEyes

I think yes, but the multiple-choice offering with "bence" used "şu" ("that") instead of "bu" ("this") and hence was incorrect for a different reason.


soniacqua

why bu erkek is wrong?


ErikRempe

Erkek is more like male (the gender) while adam is man.


hidetouk

Can we put "bana göre" after "bu adam"?


Carla387985

I said erkek too and they said is wrong! But i really don't understand why...


ErikRempe

Erkek is more like male (the gender) while adam is man.


DottyEyes

I wonder if it's the same idea in English. While we would say, "This man is handsome," and not "This male is handsome," occasionally, we will use "male" but only in specific, clinic-like contexts: "Two males were apprehended after the robbery," Police Chief Johnson said. Or, "How many males and how many females are in the nursing class?" I'm thinking that "adam" (man) and "erkek" (male) are similarly used. Ne diyorsunuz, Turkish experts?


AlexinNotTurkey

You got it :) "erkek" is commonly used when you have a sentence with "kadın" or when you really want to stress gender.


fatimahani2000

can we put yakhsikli before bu adam ?


padm915118

So we can't use personel suffix with göre, ie 'görimde o yakışıklı'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.