"In my opinion, this man is handsome."

Translation:Bana göre bu adam yakışıklı.

3 years ago

14 Comments


rilianxi

Can you not use "dır" here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is normally used for stating encyclopedic facts or strong assumptions. This is neither of those things, so no. :)

3 years ago

soniacqua

why bu erkek is wrong?

3 years ago

ErikRempe

Erkek is more like male (the gender) while adam is man.

3 years ago

hidetouk

Can we put "bana göre" after "bu adam"?

2 years ago

anizka

Could you also use bence ?

3 years ago

ali213331

Yes, you can use "bence". Even " bence" is used much more in Turkish.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

I think yes, but the multiple-choice offering with "bence" used "şu" ("that") instead of "bu" ("this") and hence was incorrect for a different reason.

3 years ago

Carla387985

I said erkek too and they said is wrong! But i really don't understand why...

3 years ago

ErikRempe

Erkek is more like male (the gender) while adam is man.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

I wonder if it's the same idea in English. While we would say, "This man is handsome," and not "This male is handsome," occasionally, we will use "male" but only in specific, clinic-like contexts: "Two males were apprehended after the robbery," Police Chief Johnson said. Or, "How many males and how many females are in the nursing class?" I'm thinking that "adam" (man) and "erkek" (male) are similarly used. Ne diyorsunuz, Turkish experts?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it :) "erkek" is commonly used when you have a sentence with "kadın" or when you really want to stress gender.

3 years ago

fatimahani2000

can we put yakhsikli before bu adam ?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"In my opinion, this man is handsome." Translation: Bana göre bu adam yakışıklı.

Or: Onca bu adam yakışıklı. (Correct other answer)

"Onca bu kız çok güzeldir" - In my opinion, this girl is very beautiful.

Onca - In his or her opinion.

(Adverb) Onca

in his/her/its opinion

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.