"They sit along the table."

Translation:De sitter langs bordet.

May 23, 2015

3 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "setter seg" also acceptable here? Am I correct in thinking "setter seg" is the action of sitting down, and "sitter" is more like you're just sitting in one place? If so, I think either could work here. I would appreciate some feedback. :)

May 23, 2015

IceColors

"De setter seg langs bordet" would be "They sit down along the table. Not interchangeable with each other. You go the meanings right.

Å sette seg (et sted, somewhere) = the action of standing upright until your butt touches the ground (you know what I mean, it's too late to write perfect english now)

May 23, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Hmm, okay. That answers my question. Thank you. :)

May 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.