"He usually drinks water."

Translation:O çoğunlukla su içer.

3 years ago

12 Comments


attilacoco

what is the difference between çogunlukla and genelde

2 years ago

brilynta
brilynta

I'd like to know that as well :)

2 years ago

lullainkeri
lullainkeri

What is the difference between genellikle and genelde?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Nothing. Completely interchangeable.

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Would "O normalde su içer" be possible?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would translate "normalde" as "normally" normally. :)

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

That's considered a very close synonym of "usually" usually.

3 years ago

cargilb
cargilb

I guess normal is an adopted word?

1 year ago

MouhBeiraq

Can I use "sık sık" here?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Not really. "Sık sık" means "often," which has a bit of a different meaning from "usually." In English, "usually" and "rarely" compare actual frequency to possible frequency, while "often" and "rarely" compare it to expected frequency.

If I say, "The Senator usually eats lunch at Freddy's," it means he goes there most lunches.

If I say, "The Senator often eats lunch at Freddy's," it means he eats there more than you'd expect.

I assume it works the same in Turkish. Can anyone confirm?

3 years ago

YiorgosKak

Why içer and not içiyor? Those are two tenses I often mix up and I am not sure exactly why.

2 years ago

brilynta
brilynta

If I understand correctly, the former is "drinks" while the latter is "is drinking".

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.