1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He usually drinks water."

"He usually drinks water."

Translation:O çoğunlukla su içer.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


attilacoco

what is the difference between çogunlukla and genelde


brilynta

I'd like to know that as well :)


aazadian

They are the same and interchangeable


lullainkeri

What is the difference between genellikle and genelde?


zubiz

Nothing. Completely interchangeable.


ZedKh

what is the difference between çogunlukla and genelde


MouhBeiraq

Can I use "sık sık" here?


SheridanZhoy

Not really. "Sık sık" means "often," which has a bit of a different meaning from "usually." In English, "usually" and "rarely" compare actual frequency to possible frequency, while "often" and "rarely" compare it to expected frequency.

If I say, "The Senator usually eats lunch at Freddy's," it means he goes there most lunches.

If I say, "The Senator often eats lunch at Freddy's," it means he eats there more than you'd expect.

I assume it works the same in Turkish. Can anyone confirm?


SheridanZhoy

Would "O normalde su içer" be possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would translate "normalde" as "normally" normally. :)


SheridanZhoy

That's considered a very close synonym of "usually" usually.


cargilb

I guess normal is an adopted word?


YiorgosKak

Why içer and not içiyor? Those are two tenses I often mix up and I am not sure exactly why.


brilynta

If I understand correctly, the former is "drinks" while the latter is "is drinking".


MennaMoata6

What is the difference between çoğunlukla and genelde, please?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.