1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He usually drinks water."

"He usually drinks water."

Translation:O çoğunlukla su içer.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

attilacoco

what is the difference between çogunlukla and genelde

October 21, 2016

brilynta

I'd like to know that as well :)

November 13, 2016

lullainkeri

What is the difference between genellikle and genelde?

January 21, 2016

zubiz

Nothing. Completely interchangeable.

January 23, 2016

MouhBeiraq

Can I use "sık sık" here?

June 13, 2015

SheridanZhoy

Not really. "Sık sık" means "often," which has a bit of a different meaning from "usually." In English, "usually" and "rarely" compare actual frequency to possible frequency, while "often" and "rarely" compare it to expected frequency.

If I say, "The Senator usually eats lunch at Freddy's," it means he goes there most lunches.

If I say, "The Senator often eats lunch at Freddy's," it means he eats there more than you'd expect.

I assume it works the same in Turkish. Can anyone confirm?

June 13, 2015

SheridanZhoy

Would "O normalde su içer" be possible?

May 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I would translate "normalde" as "normally" normally. :)

May 25, 2015

SheridanZhoy

That's considered a very close synonym of "usually" usually.

May 25, 2015

cargilb

I guess normal is an adopted word?

July 19, 2017

YiorgosKak

Why içer and not içiyor? Those are two tenses I often mix up and I am not sure exactly why.

September 28, 2016

brilynta

If I understand correctly, the former is "drinks" while the latter is "is drinking".

November 13, 2016

ZedKh

what is the difference between çogunlukla and genelde

August 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.