Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де провідник?"

Translation:Where is the conductor?

3 years ago

7 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It gives guide as a hint but won't accept it as an answer :-/

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Report!

3 years ago

Jaffarello

Same here

3 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

In what context is "conductor"? As in someone who controls a train? Can it be used elsewhere?

1 year ago

ErinHutchi2

In my experience on trains in the former Soviet Union, it's someone, usually an older woman, whose job it is to look after her "vagon." You go to her if you have a problem. She doesn't, however, control the train in any way.

1 year ago

dempl
dempl

Can this word be used for electricity conductor, i.e. for materials which conduct electricity? I am asking because that's the meaning it has in my language

11 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Choir conductor = дириґент (диригент).

7 months ago