1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де провідник?"

"Де провідник?"

Translation:Where is the conductor?

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


flootzavut

It gives guide as a hint but won't accept it as an answer :-/


thezerech

In what context is "conductor"? As in someone who controls a train? Can it be used elsewhere?


ErinHutchi2

In my experience on trains in the former Soviet Union, it's someone, usually an older woman, whose job it is to look after her "vagon." You go to her if you have a problem. She doesn't, however, control the train in any way.


dempl

Can this word be used for electricity conductor, i.e. for materials which conduct electricity? I am asking because that's the meaning it has in my language


sagitta145

Yes, exactly! It also means that :)


PerunBolt

Choir conductor = дириґент (диригент).


isma795478

Is driver wrong? Why

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.