"Де провідник?"

Translation:Where is the conductor?

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

It gives guide as a hint but won't accept it as an answer :-/

May 23, 2015

SergioRuido

Report!

May 24, 2015

thezerech

In what context is "conductor"? As in someone who controls a train? Can it be used elsewhere?

January 27, 2017

ErinHutchi2

In my experience on trains in the former Soviet Union, it's someone, usually an older woman, whose job it is to look after her "vagon." You go to her if you have a problem. She doesn't, however, control the train in any way.

February 28, 2017

dempl

Can this word be used for electricity conductor, i.e. for materials which conduct electricity? I am asking because that's the meaning it has in my language

October 5, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Yes, exactly! It also means that :)

February 7, 2019

PerunBolt

Choir conductor = дириґент (диригент).

February 2, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.