"Добрий ранок!"

Translation:Good morning!

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


deniza11

А ще можна казати "Доброго ранку". It is also common and also right to say ''Dobrogo Ranku''

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

I prefer this variant, because it is like you wish your interlocutor a good morning instead of simply announcing that this morning is good. (And why you even decided that it is good? :)

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

Exactly! I was shocked that there is "Добрий ранок" here, I have never said it this way... Sounds to me as if I was just shouting "A good morning!" and not wishing it to anyone... :/

June 12, 2015

bigbrother1334

Yes. "Доброго ранку" is how I always see it written by native Ukrainian speakers.

December 8, 2016

Zenon996661

I've heard many Canadian Ukrainians say and write добранок. Is that just a local thing?

August 27, 2017

Vasyl278576

Yes

January 28, 2018

Glavanec

If morning is "ранок", I guess evening is "пiзнок" or smth like it :)

February 10, 2017

deniza11

It's вечір. I have never heard a word like поснок before.

February 12, 2017

Glavanec

It's derived from the word for 'late' (пiзно) in analogy with 'ранок' (from 'рано' = early)

February 12, 2017

deniza11

Late is ''пізно'', but there is still no such word as поснок.

February 12, 2017

Glavanec

I know, it was a joke based on the association between the words for 'morning' and 'early'.

February 12, 2017

deutschleh7

That is not correct

February 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.