Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Добрий ранок!"

Translation:Good morning!

3 years ago

11 Comments


deniza11

А ще можна казати "Доброго ранку". It is also common and also right to say ''Dobrogo Ranku''

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I prefer this variant, because it is like you wish your interlocutor a good morning instead of simply announcing that this morning is good. (And why you even decided that it is good? :)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Exactly! I was shocked that there is "Добрий ранок" here, I have never said it this way... Sounds to me as if I was just shouting "A good morning!" and not wishing it to anyone... :/

3 years ago

bigbrother1334

Yes. "Доброго ранку" is how I always see it written by native Ukrainian speakers.

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

If morning is "ранок", I guess evening is "пiзнок" or smth like it :)

1 year ago

deniza11

It's вечір. I have never heard a word like поснок before.

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

It's derived from the word for 'late' (пiзно) in analogy with 'ранок' (from 'рано' = early)

1 year ago

deniza11

Late is ''пізно'', but there is still no such word as поснок.

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

I know, it was a joke based on the association between the words for 'morning' and 'early'.

1 year ago

Zenon996661

I've heard many Canadian Ukrainians say and write добранок. Is that just a local thing?

1 year ago

Vasyl278576

Yes

7 months ago