1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий ранок!"

"Добрий ранок!"

Translation:Good morning!

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


deniza11

А ще можна казати "Доброго ранку". It is also common and also right to say ''Dobrogo Ranku''


Vinnfred

I prefer this variant, because it is like you wish your interlocutor a good morning instead of simply announcing that this morning is good. (And why you even decided that it is good? :)


sagitta145

Exactly! I was shocked that there is "Добрий ранок" here, I have never said it this way... Sounds to me as if I was just shouting "A good morning!" and not wishing it to anyone... :/


bigbrother1334

Yes. "Доброго ранку" is how I always see it written by native Ukrainian speakers.


Zenon996661

I've heard many Canadian Ukrainians say and write добранок. Is that just a local thing?


deutschleh7

That is not correct


Glavanec

If morning is "ранок", I guess evening is "пiзнок" or smth like it :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.