"Mannen leser for gutten."

Translation:The man reads to the boy.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kimbekaw

So can you also say 'Mannen leser til gutten'? Or is that incorrect for Norwegian and 'for' must be used instead of 'til'?


Deliciae

That would be incorrect in this setting, we always read 'for' someone in Norwegian.

However, you can use 'leser til' when talking about studying for a test or exam:

"Jeg leser til eksamen."
"I'm studying for [the/my] exam."


mladenbrankovic

Wait, so "leser" can be both "reading" AND "studying"?


Deliciae

In that particular context, yes. It would be understood as studying in the form of reading; you wouldn't use it if you were following a video course, for example.


Regney

How does one say, "I'm reading/ speaking on his behalf?" GT says, "Jeg leser/snakker på hans vegne." Is that accurate? Thanks so much! :o)


TristinKnapp

So is it accurate/complete to say that when using 'til', the thing that's causing the need FOR is the thing that follows 'til'? For example, "... en tomat til suppen" or "... leser til eksamen". Sorry if that question doesn't make sense.

And then the instances where you'd use 'for' for.... for... would be when you're doing something FOR what follows... 'for' >.< For instance, "I'm doing this for them", that sentence would use 'for' for for instead of 'til'?

I am SO sorry for the word salad above.


Riley_DM02

Does this mean phrases like "speaking to" and "writing to" use "for" as well? Is "for" also used "speaking at" and "fighting [something]"?


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "The man reads for the boy"?


Sondrec

The same way.

Am I the only one that thinks "reading to" sounds unnatural?


patrickmccarron

"He reads for her" to me would imply that he reads because she is unable to, while "he reads to her" would simply simply he's reading regardless of her ability.


Norwisle

Think of it as acting or “putting on a show for someone”. In Norwegian, “for” is mostly used for such occasions, “lese for”, “synge for”, “danse for”, “opptre for” osv.

… and if “he lives for her”, he is hopefully not living her life - because she is unable to ;-)


DrewBartle

Was my thought too


AlexisLinguist

It sounds natural to me: "He reads to me before bed." :)


Rather_Dashing

"reading to" is natural


AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for confirming. :) Not sure if I reported it, though... XD

I think "reading to" sounds perfectly fine, but of course that's just my input. :)


BenSonofLars

I am finding it hard to decide when to use til, for, på and recently om in some cases. I need a better understanding of why and when these words are used. I've been doing the Pimsleur courses so I'm learning when to swap some things out, but I don't know the rules. Any ideas of a better way to learn this kind of stuff?


JLWHeller

Why is "The man is reading to the boy" wrong?


creme004

That's correct! You can say is reading and reads to


HellBilly6669

"He reads FOR the boy"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.