1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bøgerne og ænderne er brune."

"Bøgerne og ænderne er brune."

Translation:The books and the ducks are brown.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


the_wild_bamboo

When I was listening to the words, my mind kept thinking "This is such a wacky sentence, it can't be what I am thinking it is." Then I remembered all the other wacky sentences I had heard here and just went for it. I got it right.


livvyyy97

I had the exact same thought


krllcr

I suppose, any real Danish women can't repeat this robot's speech


blondiebluu

Can anyone help me pronounce words with ø in them better? Im a native english speaker and its like i am incapable of making that sound. It almost sounds like there's an L in there. Thanks!


problemslike

Shape your lips for oh but say ee.


FuckManiac

Ive heard bjørnene not bøgerne ;/ it also made more sense, paired with ducks


Fiskur03

I have a hard time knowing whether to put "brune", "brun", or "brunt." how di know when to put one of these?


DeadlyUnicorn

I'm not an expert by any means, but it's my understanding that brune is for describing any plural words, example: brune æbler /or/ brune katte

While brunt is for 't' words, example: et brunt æble

And brun is for 'n' words, example: en brun kat

Please people, if I'm wrong feel free to correct me. I wouldn't want to be spreading misinformation. But I'm pretty sure I'm right


kryzyshydraul

While apples are purple


Sisudo

Beautiful sentence.


Jayai

Do "and" and "ænd" have the same meaning?


FionaOnDuoL

It's the ducks plural here. A duck = en and. Hope this helps you.


Helle384474

Such a strange sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.