"Bøgerne og ænderne er brune."

Translation:The books and the ducks are brown.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


the_wild_bamboo

When I was listening to the words, my mind kept thinking "This is such a wacky sentence, it can't be what I am thinking it is." Then I remembered all the other wacky sentences I had heard here and just went for it. I got it right.

August 20, 2015

livvyyy97

I had the exact same thought

June 8, 2016

FuckManiac

Ive heard bjørnene not bøgerne ;/ it also made more sense, paired with ducks

March 24, 2017

blondiebluu

Can anyone help me pronounce words with ø in them better? Im a native english speaker and its like i am incapable of making that sound. It almost sounds like there's an L in there. Thanks!

January 1, 2016

problemslike

Shape your lips for oh but say ee.

April 10, 2016

DaniCalifornia36

While apples are purple

December 12, 2015

Fiskur03

I have a hard time knowing whether to put "brune", "brun", or "brunt." how di know when to put one of these?

August 29, 2017

DeadlyUnicorn

I'm not an expert by any means, but it's my understanding that brune is for describing any plural words, example: brune æbler /or/ brune katte

While brunt is for 't' words, example: et brunt æble

And brun is for 'n' words, example: en brun kat

Please people, if I'm wrong feel free to correct me. I wouldn't want to be spreading misinformation. But I'm pretty sure I'm right

September 2, 2017

Sisudo

Beautiful sentence.

May 23, 2015

Jayai

Do "and" and "ænd" have the same meaning?

June 8, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

It's the ducks plural here. A duck = en and. Hope this helps you.

January 16, 2019

Helle384474

Such a strange sentence.

August 30, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.