1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Did you use to come?"

"Did you use to come?"

Translation:An dtagtá?

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


CEricFunst

Why is "An dtagadh sibh?" rejected?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody ever asked for it to be added to the database?


CEricFunst

I did. I believe it is correct.


John787925

What's indicating "you" here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

thagtá is the 2nd person singular form of the Past habitual.

thagainn - "I used to come"
thagtá - "you used to come"
thagadh sé - "he used to come"
thagadh sí - "she used to come"
thagaimis - "we used to come"
thagadh sibh - "you guys used to come"
thagaidís - "they used to come"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started