"Це сад."

Translation:This is a garden.

May 23, 2015

11 Comments


pattmahiney

Is "That is a garden" unacceptable?

December 21, 2015

TorraElfEa

'це' doesn't translate to 'that is'. That's why it isn't acceptable.

September 5, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

“That” is «той.»

September 6, 2018

andreusDAD

i think "сад" can be translated as "an orchard" as well. Do you agree?

September 15, 2015

osbf

This is THE garden?

May 23, 2015

SergioRuido

No context on DL. You can report and suggest your variant (I will accept).

May 24, 2015

nat800683

"сад" means "orchard" as well, and in another practice question it uses "orchard"

August 8, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

Why is "this garden" not an acceptable translation?

Edit: Ah, “this garden” would be “цей сад.”

August 29, 2017

TorraElfEa

Because 'це' translates to 'this is' for this sentence.

September 5, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

Я люблю мій сад

January 25, 2016

rikkentik

it's an orchard is correct english

December 19, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.