1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це сад."

"Це сад."

Translation:This is a garden.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


pattmahiney

Is "That is a garden" unacceptable?


torackiduo

'це' doesn't translate to 'that is'. That's why it isn't acceptable.


andreusDAD

i think "сад" can be translated as "an orchard" as well. Do you agree?


osbf

This is THE garden?


nat800683

"сад" means "orchard" as well, and in another practice question it uses "orchard"


Carl_Ramrod

Why is "this garden" not an acceptable translation?

Edit: Ah, “this garden” would be “цей сад.”


torackiduo

Because 'це' translates to 'this is' for this sentence.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.