"Цесад."

Translation:This is a garden.

3 years ago

11 Comments


pattmahiney

Is "That is a garden" unacceptable?

2 years ago

TorraElfEa

'це' doesn't translate to 'that is'. That's why it isn't acceptable.

3 months ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

“That” is «той.»

3 months ago

andreusDAD

i think "сад" can be translated as "an orchard" as well. Do you agree?

3 years ago

osbf
osbf

This is THE garden?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

No context on DL. You can report and suggest your variant (I will accept).

3 years ago

nat800683

"сад" means "orchard" as well, and in another practice question it uses "orchard"

2 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Why is "this garden" not an acceptable translation?

Edit: Ah, “this garden” would be “цей сад.”

1 year ago

TorraElfEa

Because 'це' translates to 'this is' for this sentence.

3 months ago

PuertoRico_7213

Я люблю мій сад

2 years ago

rikkentik

it's an orchard is correct english

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.