1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю пити сік."

"Я люблю пити сік."

Translation:I like to drink juice.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


KatyreCross

Пити vs П'єте vs П'ю?


vktr17

Пити - to drink, П'єте - you (plural) drink, П'ю - I drink. Всі п'ють - Everybody drinks :)


daniel-levin

"I like drinking juice" is surely a permissible answer?


SergioRuido

Yes it is. Did you submit a report?


hlrobson

And it was just accepted.


sophiemorin4

Hi how do we know if it is to drink or drinking?


Worval

I think it's either, whichever fits the context. So 'drinking' would fit best for 'I like ... juice'.

Alternatively, 'Я пити сіт' can be 'I drink juice' or 'I am drinking juice'.


thequeerqueen

Wouldn't "I drink juice" be "Я п'ю сіт" (edit: ups, a typo, I of course meant сік) though?


ali.kinsella

Yes. Я пити сік is not a grammatical sentence. It needs to be Я п’ю сік.


Sushinese

Ah, I see... An original form(such as eat, drink) is positioned after a modal verb(such as will, like)! ...Did I make sense? Correct me, plz


skstudio

Yes, in this case, the construction is very similar to English. "Пити" (to drink) is an infinitive.
"I _ like _ to drink" = "Я _ люблю _ пити."


Seanthegop

I do very much like to drink juice


JuvenW

Can Duo include the voice recording? many thanks.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.