"Buonasera"

Translation:Good evening

December 26, 2012

91 Comments


Nornocci

In Italian, an "s" sounds like a "z" when it comes between vowels in a word. Like "risotto." However, in this case, the phrase is kind of like a compound word, so the robot voice is mispronouncing it. It should sound like "buona sera" and not "buonasera."

December 29, 2012

Littlest-Duo

When I hear the robot voice, it sounds like "buonadera" and not "buonasera!"

May 22, 2014

lilisamura

Yes! I thought I was the only one

January 6, 2015

Elsa377726

Thanks for a great andu letting me ok I Will Wait for me ok I will be there at

November 25, 2018

Teigan186011

YES! Me too, and I actually put it as 'Buonadera' once so when it said I was wrong I was like, "What?" Haha.

July 4, 2015

diegoprs

Oh, thanks god it's the same as portuguese... Grammar really messes with my head x_x

January 21, 2015

MechFactions

Actually, the spelling of it is as one word is fairly recent (I think). As I have been told, it's more correct to spell it as two words, or at least that's the older way. The same goes for Buongiorno/Buon giorno.

February 21, 2014

ualler

buonasera like "s" of "S"urf. benzina (gasoline) like "z" of "Z"ed.

December 29, 2013

c.s.k

This is nothing except an interesting point between North and South pronunciation "One of the most well-known examples is the difference in thepronunciation of the letter s when it occurs between two vowels. Inthe North, it is usually pronounced /z/, while in the southern-central regions it is pronounced /s/." http://www.thepolyglotdream.com/italy-languages-dialects-accents/

May 3, 2018

Zigerions

Sorry what's the difference? Should buonasera be pronounced as an S or Z? I think you're saying it should be more like an S? Also, what do you think of the pronunciations of Duolingo, are they very computery sounding (inauthentic)

May 17, 2017

vidovnjak

One of the translations that appears when you tap the word is "good night", but it doesn't appear to be correct

June 25, 2014

kalukuhan

The hint is misleading. Even though "sera" can be translated as "night," depending on the context, "buonasera" is usually used as a greeting, like "good evening" in English. "Good night" is used on parting or preparing to sleep.

October 1, 2014

JorgeRamos610432

Good night would be buona notte

June 16, 2015

cedric563711

How would you say WHY IS THIS SO HARD

July 15, 2015

flukeskywalker

I keep hearing Buona serata/Buona giornata around here a lot. I think those are the same except used when parting ways.

December 30, 2012

ebermelho

I had an italian explain it to me: You usually salute buona sera/buon giorno when you arrive, and buona serata, buona giornata when you go. The meaning of the first being the wish for a "whole" good day or evening and the meaning of the later being "buon (proseguimento di) giornata", o "buon (proseguimento di) giornata", that is have a good what is left of the day or of the evening.

June 3, 2013

kalukuhan

I fully agree. It's the same in French: Bonjour & bonne journée, bon soir & bonne soirée

December 4, 2013

xyphax

When I visited Italy, I noticed many Italians would answer my buona sera with just 'sera'. I just thought I would pass that along.

May 17, 2015

MechFactions

It's sort of like saying "evening." If you don't know the other well, you wouldn't normally open with that, but if the other person already said, "Buona sera," then you can answer with just a "sera".

May 17, 2015

Directioner5ever

yes, many italian use it,but is the same.

November 15, 2015

penguian

Googling using site:.it gets 858,000 hits on "buona sera" and 1,500,000 hits on "buonasera", s I suppose the majority rules?

March 18, 2013

ebermelho

"Buona sera" is more common in the north, while "buonasera" is more common in the south. The pronunciation goes accordingly, more like an "s" in the north and more like a "z" in the south.

June 3, 2013

BlackHeart01

What's the difference between Buonasera and Buonanotte? they both mean "good night or good evening" to me

December 26, 2012

Gnani

"buonasera" e "buonanotte" are different. buonasera is same as "buongiorno", seeing somone at night/evening want to say hello or goodbye, you say "buonasera". but you say "buonanotthe" whenever you are going to bed. ( quando vai a letto )

December 28, 2012

Jadam207

think of it how you would use it in english. when the sun is setting and going down on the horizon it is evening, hence you would say good evening/buonasera. But when the sun goes down completely, that is when you would start saying bonanotte, or goodnight.

December 17, 2018

ancabacanta

Ma italiano non lo parla nessuno ?

December 11, 2014

Directioner5ever

io sono italiana ahah

November 15, 2015

SIRRob007

How is good night in italien?

August 17, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Buonanotte, or sometimes "buona notte".

August 17, 2014

saphicqueenaf27

Not sure how to pronounce it, do i pronounce the "u-o" or only "u" or "o" in buonasera?

November 5, 2017

undici73

Why does DuoLingo make buon giorno and buona sera one word?

April 2, 2015

Directioner5ever

because the italians say good evening "buonasera" and good morning "buongiorno".

November 15, 2015

RoziAditya

Randomly guessing good afternoon, and correct! is afternoon and evening has same meaning? (i'm not an english native speaker)

December 13, 2015

ZuryaxRodr

Is good evening the same as good afternoon?

April 27, 2016

pierugofoz

good evening = buona sera
good afternoon = buon pomeriggio

  • buon giorno (from 5.00am to 5.00pm)
  • buon pomeriggio (it is said around noon to wish a good afternoon)
  • buona sera (from 5.00pm to midnight and beyond)
  • buona notte (before going to bed)

usually "buon giorno" and "buona sera" cover all day

April 15, 2018

bubblegumgirl127

every one gets mixed up on buonasera and buonanotte

April 12, 2017

Hanz330682

Is 'u' silent here?

October 15, 2017

Rakhee961537

Well, in my phone, they r saying dat 'buonasera' means only good evening

November 26, 2017

jadegriffin399

Whenever I translate this, I say it in my best Alfred Hitchcock impression.

December 2, 2017

Roxylenoxx1

Is buenasera the same as the "buenas tardes" in Spanish?

March 27, 2018

AshChantalle

Is it not the same to say "good evening" and "good night"?

April 2, 2018

JnPaco

And when say "buenaserata" ?

May 24, 2018

Carlos960087

Thank you guys for all your posts! Actually when I'm doing right the exercises I am always checking all your comments! Good feedback!

July 27, 2018

Isabella128320

is it common to say "good evening" in Italy? I know in Australian English its a little bit formal, more likely to be used by a fancy waiter or something.

July 30, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

I hear only "bonasera". Is "u" silent here, or what?

August 14, 2018

Elena18

can this also be written as two words- "Buona sera"?

March 7, 2013

Directioner5ever

I'm italian and I know it: it must be write buonasera and not buona sera

November 15, 2015

aussie97

Yes, I believe so. I have had a year of private Italian tutoring & my teacher has written it both ways. However, it seems that "Buonasera" is the more used version.

March 7, 2013

TM4439a

I only ever remember seeing it as two words, so I just googled it, and see that it can also be one. I guess I totally missed this in Italian class.

January 12, 2014

tamuno

i need a little help here; so which one is the correct answer, good evening or good night oooor good afternoon?

August 24, 2014

kalukuhan

Best American English translation: Good evening. Both "buonasera" and "good evening" are used as greetings, i.e. when you are meeting someone. The English "good night" is usually as you're departing or preparing to sleep. Granted, there's no exact boundary between afternoon and evening.

August 24, 2014

tamuno

thanks, really aprreciated

August 25, 2014

Alaa_2014

Why when I answered the translation of Buona sera as Good night it said it's wrong answer ?!!

September 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In my opinion, it is: both "good night" and "buona notte" tend to imply that you're going to sleep.

The problem is that while that's automatic in Italian, there is a rare and probably outdated usage of "good night" as a greeting: "a conventional expression of farewell, or, rarely, of greeting, used in the late afternoon, the evening, or at night, esp when departing to bed" (quote from the Collins dictionary).

According to this definition "good night" could be synonymous with "good evening"; however, I've never heard it used this way, and I'd really like to hear a few native speakers confirm it before adding it as a possible translation.

September 15, 2014

richard14d

I wrote good night because there it said "buonasera" was good night too. But it says me it's wrong.

September 19, 2014

ardiealonzo

Would it mean the say as good night or not!

January 2, 2015

beadeveyra0325

The girl says it to fast

January 6, 2015

jade.b13

This is hard it is to difficalt

January 27, 2015

__maya

Still got it correct! They just said I had a typo

April 28, 2015

m6h138

I have always seen "buona sera" and not "buonasera." I usually see it with the space in both Italian textbooks in college and in the country itself. Why does duolingo have it as 1 word?

May 29, 2015

MechFactions

Possibly, in some parts of the country, it's being used that way. If a short phrase like that is used enough, it can sometimes be merged into a single one. Here, it's hard to tell if Duolingo has it for that reason, or whatever other.

May 29, 2015

sevinc.sim

great

June 13, 2015

sterlsss

Kind of annoying that goodnight isnt correct...

June 18, 2015

Teigan186011

They should not give the answers away...

July 4, 2015

DAVOOOO1

good night

August 13, 2015

Lummel8

potato potato good evening good night

August 31, 2015

varunt1911

Is 'u' pronounced as [w] like in Spanish or oo like in boot?

September 2, 2015

aradkia

some times i cant hear anything

September 6, 2015

KetraSuhan

could good night work too? why not?

December 15, 2015

Athmel

Good night is buonanotte.

Personally I say good night if I don't anticipate seeing again for the day and/or the sun has set.

March 23, 2016

Paulinho94

Looks like they don't accept "Buona sera".

January 10, 2016

vgracee

Is this a greeting or farewell?

March 11, 2016

diogogomez

And how to say good afternoon in Italian?

June 12, 2016

mdors57

GAAAH I SAID GOOD NIGHT AND IT WAS WRONG!!!! WHYY DUOLINGO MUST YOU DO THIS TO MEEE

PS: Exotic Butters

November 13, 2016

Okenekab

i know, i typed in good afternoon, which is the same as evening in my book, and... wrong. i feel u bro.

PS: on toast

May 21, 2017

hhos

At one occasion the answer is Good night -in the other Good Evening.

January 5, 2017

pen-rose

can buonasera also mean good afternoon - late afternoon?

February 14, 2017

AistSurvil

Everything is corectly and good

February 22, 2017

MohamedGad862542

Good evening

March 19, 2017

tom573389

Ok

August 13, 2017

stefranz1

It is important to day that in spoken italian you can also say 'giorno instead of buongiorno and 'sera instead of buonasera.

September 11, 2017

BeritErens

I want swedish

November 1, 2017

sue836870

Buonasera

January 22, 2018

Felix_Bluetooth

Good evening!

July 18, 2018

Alex382410

No negatives

November 10, 2018

Gloria859375

Isnt evening and night the same... Not like if i said afternoon... That i would understand being told is wrong...

December 7, 2018

Luke744920

Its sounds more like a z not an s its hard to understand i have problems everytime i have to write "buonasera" and put "buonazera"

December 24, 2018

TivadarTor

Why is not good?: Buona sera./Good evening./

January 3, 2019

studyingwithmia

Good evening Europe

January 23, 2019

Radu478929

Welp,buonasera is good evening and buonanotte is good night

April 27, 2019

skylar667257

I didnt even know how to spell it.

May 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.