1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buonasera"

"Buonasera"

Translation:Good evening

December 26, 2012

127 Comments


Nornocci

In Italian, an "s" sounds like a "z" when it comes between vowels in a word. Like "risotto." However, in this case, the phrase is kind of like a compound word, so the robot voice is mispronouncing it. It should sound like "buona sera" and not "buonasera."


Littlest-Duo

When I hear the robot voice, it sounds like "buonadera" and not "buonasera!"


lilisamura

Yes! I thought I was the only one


Elsa377726

Thanks for a great andu letting me ok I Will Wait for me ok I will be there at


Teigan186011

YES! Me too, and I actually put it as 'Buonadera' once so when it said I was wrong I was like, "What?" Haha.


NasraIsaak

Hey man who is you


uni2may

That's why I DO NOT like spelling it after I hear the voice and plus, Duolingo doesn't really teach us spelling.


diegoprs

Oh, thanks god it's the same as portuguese... Grammar really messes with my head x_x


MechFactions

Actually, the spelling of it is as one word is fairly recent (I think). As I have been told, it's more correct to spell it as two words, or at least that's the older way. The same goes for Buongiorno/Buon giorno.


c.s.k

This is nothing except an interesting point between North and South pronunciation "One of the most well-known examples is the difference in thepronunciation of the letter s when it occurs between two vowels. Inthe North, it is usually pronounced /z/, while in the southern-central regions it is pronounced /s/." http://www.thepolyglotdream.com/italy-languages-dialects-accents/


ualler

buonasera like "s" of "S"urf. benzina (gasoline) like "z" of "Z"ed.


Zigerions

Sorry what's the difference? Should buonasera be pronounced as an S or Z? I think you're saying it should be more like an S? Also, what do you think of the pronunciations of Duolingo, are they very computery sounding (inauthentic)


vidovnjak

One of the translations that appears when you tap the word is "good night", but it doesn't appear to be correct


kalukuhan

The hint is misleading. Even though "sera" can be translated as "night," depending on the context, "buonasera" is usually used as a greeting, like "good evening" in English. "Good night" is used on parting or preparing to sleep.


JorgeRamos610432

Good night would be buona notte


cedric563711

How would you say WHY IS THIS SO HARD


flukeskywalker

I keep hearing Buona serata/Buona giornata around here a lot. I think those are the same except used when parting ways.


ebermelho

I had an italian explain it to me: You usually salute buona sera/buon giorno when you arrive, and buona serata, buona giornata when you go. The meaning of the first being the wish for a "whole" good day or evening and the meaning of the later being "buon (proseguimento di) giornata", o "buon (proseguimento di) giornata", that is have a good what is left of the day or of the evening.


kalukuhan

I fully agree. It's the same in French: Bonjour & bonne journée, bon soir & bonne soirée


myrthesm

the same as in portuguese: boa noite, boa noitada, bom dia, boa jornada....


MaahMorales

in portuguese we don't use noitada and jornada, I never saw


xyphax

When I visited Italy, I noticed many Italians would answer my buona sera with just 'sera'. I just thought I would pass that along.


MechFactions

It's sort of like saying "evening." If you don't know the other well, you wouldn't normally open with that, but if the other person already said, "Buona sera," then you can answer with just a "sera".


Directioner5ever

yes, many italian use it,but is the same.


penguian

Googling using site:.it gets 858,000 hits on "buona sera" and 1,500,000 hits on "buonasera", s I suppose the majority rules?


ebermelho

"Buona sera" is more common in the north, while "buonasera" is more common in the south. The pronunciation goes accordingly, more like an "s" in the north and more like a "z" in the south.


BlackHeart01

What's the difference between Buonasera and Buonanotte? they both mean "good night or good evening" to me


Gnani

"buonasera" e "buonanotte" are different. buonasera is same as "buongiorno", seeing somone at night/evening want to say hello or goodbye, you say "buonasera". but you say "buonanotthe" whenever you are going to bed. ( quando vai a letto )


Jadam207

think of it how you would use it in english. when the sun is setting and going down on the horizon it is evening, hence you would say good evening/buonasera. But when the sun goes down completely, that is when you would start saying bonanotte, or goodnight.


ancabacanta

Ma italiano non lo parla nessuno ?


SIRRob007

How is good night in italien?


f.formica
Mod

Buonanotte, or sometimes "buona notte".


undici73

Why does DuoLingo make buon giorno and buona sera one word?


Directioner5ever

because the italians say good evening "buonasera" and good morning "buongiorno".


RoziAditya

Randomly guessing good afternoon, and correct! is afternoon and evening has same meaning? (i'm not an english native speaker)


ZuryaxRodr

Is good evening the same as good afternoon?


pierugofoz

good evening = buonasera
good afternoon = buon pomeriggio

  • buongiorno (from 5.00am to 5.00pm)
  • buon pomeriggio (it is said around noon to wish a good afternoon)
  • buonasera (from 5.00pm to midnight and beyond)
  • buonanotte (You say "buonanotte" to someone late at night before you or someone else goes to sleep)

(formally) "buongiorno" and "buonasera" cover all day
(informally) "ciao" cover all day

You can use buongiorno, buonasera, ciao when you arrive and when you leave.
You can use buon pomeriggio, buonanotte when you or someone else leaves


bubblegumgirl127

every one gets mixed up on buonasera and buonanotte


Hanz330682

Is 'u' silent here?


saphicqueenaf27

Not sure how to pronounce it, do i pronounce the "u-o" or only "u" or "o" in buonasera?


Rakhee961537

Well, in my phone, they r saying dat 'buonasera' means only good evening


jadegriffin399

Whenever I translate this, I say it in my best Alfred Hitchcock impression.


Roxylenoxx1

Is buenasera the same as the "buenas tardes" in Spanish?


AshChantalle

Is it not the same to say "good evening" and "good night"?


JnPaco

And when say "buenaserata" ?


Carlos960087

Thank you guys for all your posts! Actually when I'm doing right the exercises I am always checking all your comments! Good feedback!


Isabella128320

is it common to say "good evening" in Italy? I know in Australian English its a little bit formal, more likely to be used by a fancy waiter or something.


EvgeniyChe3

I hear only "bonasera". Is "u" silent here, or what?


Elena18

can this also be written as two words- "Buona sera"?


aussie97

Yes, I believe so. I have had a year of private Italian tutoring & my teacher has written it both ways. However, it seems that "Buonasera" is the more used version.


Directioner5ever

I'm italian and I know it: it must be write buonasera and not buona sera


TM4439a

I only ever remember seeing it as two words, so I just googled it, and see that it can also be one. I guess I totally missed this in Italian class.


tamuno

i need a little help here; so which one is the correct answer, good evening or good night oooor good afternoon?


kalukuhan

Best American English translation: Good evening. Both "buonasera" and "good evening" are used as greetings, i.e. when you are meeting someone. The English "good night" is usually as you're departing or preparing to sleep. Granted, there's no exact boundary between afternoon and evening.


tamuno

thanks, really aprreciated


Alaa_2014

Why when I answered the translation of Buona sera as Good night it said it's wrong answer ?!!


f.formica
Mod

In my opinion, it is: both "good night" and "buona notte" tend to imply that you're going to sleep.

The problem is that while that's automatic in Italian, there is a rare and probably outdated usage of "good night" as a greeting: "a conventional expression of farewell, or, rarely, of greeting, used in the late afternoon, the evening, or at night, esp when departing to bed" (quote from the Collins dictionary).

According to this definition "good night" could be synonymous with "good evening"; however, I've never heard it used this way, and I'd really like to hear a few native speakers confirm it before adding it as a possible translation.


richard14d

I wrote good night because there it said "buonasera" was good night too. But it says me it's wrong.


ardiealonzo

Would it mean the say as good night or not!


beadeveyra0325

The girl says it to fast


jade.b13

This is hard it is to difficalt


__maya

Still got it correct! They just said I had a typo


m6h138

I have always seen "buona sera" and not "buonasera." I usually see it with the space in both Italian textbooks in college and in the country itself. Why does duolingo have it as 1 word?


MechFactions

Possibly, in some parts of the country, it's being used that way. If a short phrase like that is used enough, it can sometimes be merged into a single one. Here, it's hard to tell if Duolingo has it for that reason, or whatever other.


Lummel8

potato potato good evening good night


aradkia

some times i cant hear anything


KetraSuhan

could good night work too? why not?


ivan.is.here

Good night is buonanotte.

Personally I say good night if I don't anticipate seeing again for the day and/or the sun has set.


Paulinho94

Looks like they don't accept "Buona sera".


vgracee

Is this a greeting or farewell?


diogogomez

And how to say good afternoon in Italian?


AistSurvil

Everything is corectly and good


stefranz1

It is important to day that in spoken italian you can also say 'giorno instead of buongiorno and 'sera instead of buonasera.


Gloria859375

Isnt evening and night the same... Not like if i said afternoon... That i would understand being told is wrong...


Luke744920

Its sounds more like a z not an s its hard to understand i have problems everytime i have to write "buonasera" and put "buonazera"


Radu478929

Welp,buonasera is good evening and buonanotte is good night


Anita328939

Sometimes the voice is very difficult to understand. But second time round (and third, and fourth!) I get it.


lrs_67

I said "goodnight" and got marked wrong


Jamari772875

There are different spellings like buona serata


Juliet590103

This is getting on my nerves. I dont knwo when im supposed to type it in English or italian. Maybe im jst silky and i am not reading right. Either way its getting on my nerves and makung me get it wrong


sterlsss

Kind of annoying that goodnight isnt correct...


Teigan186011

They should not give the answers away...


varunt1911

Is 'u' pronounced as [w] like in Spanish or oo like in boot?


distractedd

im moving to Italy in about a month and honestly this is just scaring me lmao


VikingBoat

I have the feeling that words get tied up in Italian, and it is a great feeling to just simplify the long English sentence in 3 words, according to the conjugations.


hhos

At one occasion the answer is Good night -in the other Good Evening.


pen-rose

can buonasera also mean good afternoon - late afternoon?


KobeB.

I wrote bounaseira instead of bounasera


Ashley1968

Where I am is loud


Alex382410

Stop putting them down


Alex382410

Put them up. Not down.


TivadarTor

Why is not good?: Buona sera./Good evening./


skylar667257

I didnt even know how to spell it.


nahnah_gachagirl

how am i suppose to know how to spell that


Sally77601

dang it! I got it wrong


xXLEAH_ASHEXx

don't u hate the male voice? I find it very annoying! ♥v♥(っ◔◡◔)っ


glowbug10

the only thing i got wrong was the e I put it an i what is the deal with that


pboud071

good evening gents


poop123365

but I put butt!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


mdors57

GAAAH I SAID GOOD NIGHT AND IT WAS WRONG!!!! WHYY DUOLINGO MUST YOU DO THIS TO MEEE

PS: Exotic Butters


Okenekab

i know, i typed in good afternoon, which is the same as evening in my book, and... wrong. i feel u bro.

PS: on toast


Dpluigi

Got the translation right and was dcrored wrong?


khansaab4

Italiano difai lavorare


Sarah568226

I chose good night for buonasera and they said it was wrong and that it was good afternoon. I've spoken to Italians and they use it for good night!


KobeB.

Instead of bounasera or whatsoever, I wrote siera

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.