1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій брат"

"Мій брат"

Translation:My brother

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


Beingfollowed

I would like to point out that a lot of translations are merged in this course. For example, if I mouse over 'брат' I get the translation of 'Мій брат'.

May 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more. It just gives "brother".

July 30, 2015

osbf

I thought "брат" means "friend", because Hungarian "barát" is from the Old Church Slavonic "брат" and it means friend. (sorry for my english)

May 23, 2015

SergioRuido

brother - брат, friend - друг/подруга.

May 24, 2015

Mad-Maks

How would you pronounce Мій?

June 26, 2015

Faalen

Here you go : http://forvo.com/search/%D0%9C%D1%96%D0%B9/ The DL record sounds similar : You spell it similar to <<Me>> in English but stress the ,,i" ; just that by stressing I tend to get a muted ,,h(e)" at the end like the first letter sound in <<heed> ... Is that OK, speakers of Укр or should I try to cut it at ,,ME" ? :D

July 24, 2015

deenahrynkiw

again girl I did it right

January 26, 2016

Ishkaaa

What is the pronunciation of брат here? The р is throwing me off

February 6, 2016

Euterpa

"p" in cyrillic is "r" in latin script. But the "r" sound is rhotic, so you pronounce it like you would in Spanish, not English. This guy pronounced it very well. http://forvo.com/search/brat/bs/ It is pronounced by someone from Bosnia and Herzegovina, but the word "brat" for a brother is used in many Slavic languages. :)

April 27, 2016

Yurii.Yurii

Не прослуховується

January 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.