"Мій брат"

Translation:My brother

5/23/2015, 11:31:19 PM

10 Comments


Beingfollowed

I would like to point out that a lot of translations are merged in this course. For example, if I mouse over 'брат' I get the translation of 'Мій брат'.

5/24/2015, 9:24:50 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more. It just gives "brother".

7/30/2015, 11:35:37 PM

osbf

I thought "брат" means "friend", because Hungarian "barát" is from the Old Church Slavonic "брат" and it means friend. (sorry for my english)

5/23/2015, 11:31:19 PM

SergioRuido

brother - брат, friend - друг/подруга.

5/24/2015, 12:47:19 AM

Mad-Maks

How would you pronounce Мій?

6/26/2015, 2:25:55 PM

Faalen

Here you go : http://forvo.com/search/%D0%9C%D1%96%D0%B9/ The DL record sounds similar : You spell it similar to <<Me>> in English but stress the ,,i" ; just that by stressing I tend to get a muted ,,h(e)" at the end like the first letter sound in <<heed> ... Is that OK, speakers of Укр or should I try to cut it at ,,ME" ? :D

7/24/2015, 9:57:37 AM

deenahrynkiw

again girl I did it right

1/26/2016, 6:47:46 PM

Ishkaaa

What is the pronunciation of брат here? The р is throwing me off

2/6/2016, 1:45:06 PM

Euterpa

"p" in cyrillic is "r" in latin script. But the "r" sound is rhotic, so you pronounce it like you would in Spanish, not English. This guy pronounced it very well. http://forvo.com/search/brat/bs/ It is pronounced by someone from Bosnia and Herzegovina, but the word "brat" for a brother is used in many Slavic languages. :)

4/27/2016, 3:41:08 PM

Yurii.Yurii

Не прослуховується

1/22/2019, 9:56:28 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.