"Jeg drar hjem."

Translation:I am going home.

May 23, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top thread

pietvo

What is the difference between går and drar? Both are translated as "go".

May 26, 2015

IceColors

Å gå - to go, to walk

Å dra - to leave

Å dra til - to leave and then go to

Å dra hjem - to go home

Å dra hjem til - to go home to (my house, temporary home)

Å dra hjem fra - to go home from

Going to + verb - Kommer til å

Jeg går til butikken. - I go / am going to the store.

Hvorfor dro du? - Why did you leave?

Jeg kommer til å slå deg hvis du fortsetter. - I am going to punch you if you continue.

May 26, 2015

thebarrel

you can use "gå" in the sentences you used there for "dra"

May 28, 2015

czczczczcz

This is unrelated to the original question but spurred by your response:

Is the infinitive formed by using å + the stem?

July 6, 2015

SigurdS

Yes it is. å means (at least in this case) the same as the english "to" - as IceColors wrote above

July 6, 2015

Gidget84

I have heard that å dra til can also mean to punch someone.

September 15, 2017

samrimell

I gave an answer of "I am leaving home". I assume that that would be correct also as there is no "til" or "fra" used in the sentence. Would that not be the case?

July 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

As an adverb, 'hjem' actually means 'til hjemmet' (lit: 'to the home'), so there's an implicit 'til' here. To express the opposite, we use the preposition 'hjemmefra', which means 'from (the) home'.

"Vi drar hjem klokken fem."
"We're going home at five o'clock."

"Vi drar hjemmefra klokken fem."
"We're leaving the house(/home) at five o'clock."

If you wish to say 'leaving home' in the sense of flying the nest, moving out of your parent's home, then we'd use "Jeg flytter hjemmefra".

July 6, 2015

samrimell

tusen takk :D

July 7, 2015

RileyBeatt

Screw you guys, im going home

December 12, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Jeg drar hjem" is not slang, right? It is in Swedish ("Jag drar hem") and I understand now where the inspiration comes from :).

May 23, 2015

IceColors

Not slang at all.

May 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Cool!

May 23, 2015

RikSha

What does it mean in Swedish, then??

June 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The same, but it is slang.

June 6, 2015

RikSha

Aha, ok :)

June 6, 2015

kommentato

Norwegian language is build with many languages. The old norwegian language, Denmark and Iceland. Not much from Sweeden

December 23, 2015

ShishinaKira

i don't know why, but i remembered South park and came up with this association, please tell me if i'm rigth or not: so if I say "screw you, guys, I'm going home", shoud I use "drar" here as I'm leaving? and if I meet somebody and they like "hey, where are you going?" should I use "går" as I'm just going home?

December 28, 2015

Cynthia324496

I thought home was hjemme and not hjem

January 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

(et) hjem = (a) home [noun]
hjem = home [adverb used with movement verbs]
hjemme = (at) home [adverb used to show stationary location]

"Katten har et hjem."
"The cat has a home."

"Jeg drar hjem."
"I'm going home."

"Hun er hjemme."
"She's at home."

January 10, 2017

Cynthia324496

Takk! ;)

January 11, 2017

jewelsonn

I believe "drar" is "moving from place A to B" instead of just moving away from a place, which we know as Leaving. While går is Moving towards a place and drar is moving away to a place.

June 13, 2019

Caroline-G.

(Me at every social occasion)

June 17, 2019

jake3389

Could I say "I am heading home", or is this a different verb?

June 8, 2015

AnnaB362672

You could, but I think that would rather be "Jeg setter kursen hjemover" og "Jeg er på vei hjem"

June 14, 2015

kommentato

"vender nesa hjemmover" is correct too

December 23, 2015

LeiLooMinx

"dra" really confuses me. :o( How would you say "I leave home" in Norwegian? Wouldn't it be "Jeg drar hjem." as well?

June 9, 2015

Noway_Norway

That would be "jeg forlater hjemmet (mitt)"

or in some cases: "Jeg drar fra hjemmet mitt"

June 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Can you say "Jeg drar hjemmefra"? (I'm comparing to Swedish, where we have "hemifrån" = from home.)

June 10, 2015

IceColors

Ja

June 10, 2015

LeiLooMinx

Tusen takk! So for now I'll try to remeber that 'dra' mainly means 'go'. And the rest will come with time. :o)

June 10, 2015

kommentato

Easy explaination about "dra". "Dra" means leave. You leave a spot. You can say go instead of dra too. Jeg går når. = I'm leaving now. Jeg dra nå = I'm leaving now. Understand?

December 23, 2015

LucieC16

I don't understand the difference in norwegian between "I'm going home" and "I leave home" ...

June 14, 2015

kommentato

I'm going home then you we say "Jeg drar jeg nå" I personaly say "Jeg stikker" but that's slang. (I'm going home. = Jeg drar hjem.) When we say leaving the home we say "Jeg drar hjemmefra." Diffrent is hjem and hjemmefra. Make a big diffrent. Hjem is used when heading home or is in home talking about home. But when leaving the home you'll say "hjemmefra". Understood?

December 23, 2015

Heithr

Would "I am leaving for home" be another way of saying tis in English?

July 30, 2018

GregHolmes7

So is drar something like the slightly archaic English "draw"?

I am drawing near home.

OK, I guess it's more than slightly archaic. I'm old ;)

November 21, 2018

justgrant2009

So much conversation over hjem and hjemmefra in here. I feel like this lesson should make a point of educating that one at this level because enough people are having to question it.

September 5, 2019

JegHeterLee

Duo definitions have both going and leaving. I translated as"leaving.".

June 13, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.