1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We like the café."

"We like the café."

Translation:Vi liker kaféen.

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


.o_

The keyboard below the box doesn't have an 'é' in it.


Luke_5.1991

The "é" can always be spelled with an "e" in our course. It's only there for French loan words.


fveldig
Mod

In addition, there are three ways to decline "café" in Norwegian. So when writing about cafés, you cannot write both "kaféer" and "kafeene".

En kafé - kaféen - kaféer - kaféene

En kafé - kafeen - kafeer - kafeene

En kafe - kafeen - kafeer - kafeene

I'm not sure which one is most common, but most people would probably write "en kafé". Afaik, accents can always be omitted, even non-french loanwords.


Iorua

Yep, accents can always be omitted. Also, accents are not used in imperative (it is "lever" (from "å levere"), not "levér"). Some people also copy accents that should not be there in Norwegian, like "premiere" (not "première").

Many Norwegians use accents incorrectly. I suppose the most common mistake is using è instead of é. It could be due to the Norwegian keyboard layout, but my suggestion is: If you are unsure about how to use accents, drop them altogether. I have seen many interesting ways of writing "fôr", "crème fraîche" and "crème brûlée"!


fveldig
Mod

Accents are used in imperative in Riksmål (a conservative form of Bokmål) however, so it may be present in some Norwegian texts.

And while they can be omitted, they aid to distinguish words written the same.

"Jeg er her for deg" = "I'm here for you"

"Jeg gir dyra fôr" = "I give the animals fodder"

"Jeg fór forbi han" = "I rushed past him"

and in Nynorsk you have the word "fòr".

So you could hypothetically write "Jeg fór for fôr" = "I rushed for fodder", which would be a lot easier to read than "Jeg for for for".


LadyCailin

Isn't there a difference though, between en and én (and ei/éi I believe)? Like there is with et and ett. En/ei/et means "a" while én/éi/ett means masculine/feminine "one". Maybe I got those backwards, but I have definitely seen én in modern writing, and I was under the impression that it wasn't technically correct to drop the accent in that case, just that most people do. See: http://www.norsksidene.no/web/PageND.aspx?id=99822


Iorua

Sure, there is a difference, and you remove the ambiguity, if any, between "en" and "én" by using the accent. Actually, I find that native Norwegians struggle far more with incorrect use of "et"/"ett" than "en/"én". Many seem to use "ett" exclusively, replacing the article, and they always use "en".

Finn-Erik Vinje's Skriveregler is not completely clear on the subject, but it doesn't explicitly say that you can drop the accent in "én". However, it says that you can drop all accents in all words, except names. Another book of his, Riktig norsk, uses "en" exclusively on the subject of "Tallet en" (indexed as "én (tallord)". The dictionary uses both, depending on the context. Personally I use "én". I haven't found a good reference on the existence of "éi". On thing is for sure: If you struggle understanding when use "én"/"en" and "et"/ett", stick with "en" and "et".


.o_

Ah, doing the English as 'cafe' says you made a typo but doesn't mark it wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.