1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu encontrei muita gente fam…

"Eu encontrei muita gente famosa na festa."

Translation:I met a lot of famous people at the party.

September 27, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carmen_CostaRica

Why can't I say "I found many famous people at the party"?


Danmoller

I believe....

You don't find people, unless they are hiding or you are searching for them.

At a party, they are all there, not hiding, so you meet them.


WillJones10

But you can definitely find people at parties, for exactly the reason you give (i.e. you are searching for them). If you look for someone at a party, you can definitely find them (or fail to). That's perfectly normal English.


rolosrevenge

Or "lots of famous people" for that matter.


mariaaa

I'm with you on that one.


Carmen_CostaRica

A year has passed, and I made the same mistake again hahaha. I still think the sentence to translate from portuguese should be "eu conheci muita gente..."


Katia

Same here. It is not the same finding famous people at a party than meeting famous people at a party.


JohnGrunewald

I'll add to this, just for fun. You can find something if you are looking for it, whether it is hiding or not. Encountered is also a good choice, or came across. Wouldn't it be a simpler but duller world if there were only one way to say something. Good bye, literature.


jgeesaman

I also tried the translation, "I encountered many famous people at the party" just to see if it would be accepted. Congruent words help me establish connections between English and Portuguese. I already suggested this variation. Just a thought! ;)


Gardenhoser

Can you also use "conhecer"?


Danmoller

Only when you meet them for the first time.

  • Conhecer = to know / to get to know

antomol

met=conheci , found=encontrei


rvegagold

I think the correct translation is "I saw a lot of famous people at the party"

Is "Conhecer" = To Meet? Eu Conheci


Carlos_Boria

"Encontre" means "found" really...."Conheci" goes better with "I met"...A better sentence could have been "Eu encontrei um dólar no sofa"


yeKX1

What's the difference between 'a lot' and 'a lot of'?


JohnGrunewald

Before a noun you follow "a lot" with the preposition 'of'' but after a noun you use it without the 'of.' Examples: 'I like it a lot' or I like them a lot' but "I like a lot of them." or "there are a lot of animals in the zoo." and they feed them a lot." Just a usage convention. They mean basically the same thing


yeKX1

Thanks a lot!!!


JohnGrunewald

and I give you a lot of good wishes for your studies. In colloquial English you can substitute "lots" for either. "I like lots of them" or "I like them lots."


yeKX1

Your suggestion is useful!


PhillipBro6

Although it seems too subtle for Duolingo, party can also mean a group of people. " I made reservations for a party of five." In that case in* the party would be correct.


larry684923

What is wrong with "I came across a lot of famous people at the party."


emak02

Is 'gente famosa' singular, but it implies more people?


Katia

Yes, "gente" is a singular word, but it implies a group of people. To use a plural one, you can substitute it by "pessoas", ie: eu encontrei muitas pessoas famosas na festa. (I met/found a lot of persons at the party)


Cyzaki

I met lots of celebrities at the party? It isn't accepted.


pjmack

The English word "Many" is a perfectably acceptable synonym for "a lot of" in my opinion,Duo needs to look into this.


la_rospa

"celebrities" wasn't accepted for "gente famosa", but it makes sense to me...


Thomas.Heiss

Since what time the suggested DuoLingo translation "I found many famous people in the party." would be right?

I typed "I found many famous people on the party." and Duo told me: "You used the wrong word." "on" vs "in".

Of course I accept the EN translation "I met a lot of famous people at the party." as it is shown in the sentence discussion page.
But "in" feels even more incorrect that "on", even I am not an English native speaker?!?

I reported it / now I could really make use of a free text detail reporting text box, describing the issue.


Thomas.Heiss

Why is there always a big difference between the "suggested (final) solution" in the sentence discussion vs the "shown alternative answer" (once I have given an incorrect answer) in the excercise button?

My wrongly typed answer (still doing it wrong): "I meet many famous people on the party."
Weird shown alternative solution: "I met many famous people in the party."

Why does the alternative solution not suggest at once: "I met many famous people at the party."???
Could a native English speaker please check what is right for in vs at?


emeyr

I would say "at the party" just as you would say "at a meeting". "At" designates location.


nueby

Why is there always a big difference between the "suggested (final) solution" in the sentence discussion vs the "shown alternative answer" (once I have given an incorrect answer) in the excercise button?

Don't know about always, unless you always happen to answer something closer to a side translation than to the main one. Duo, for better or worse, displays that currently accepted answer which the rejected one resembles the most.


max11gen

I had the same thing here. I guess that is because "on" is just not possible to use here. I now believe, that "at" is the most common preposition here and "in" is also possible, but the "on" just comes from us trying to translate from german into english ;)


Azraelka2

I have the same question. I translated the sentence with "many people at the party". That was considered wrong and the correct answer is IN the party. I am not native and it would be great if someone can explain it. :)


Thomas.Heiss

Quote T.H (one year ago): Why does the alternative solution not suggest at once: "I met many famous people at the party."???

One year has passed by and I have got the same sentence again yesterday.

I exactly tried this, with the only difference to the above default solution "many" vs "a lot of" for the PT word "muita".

It was NOT accepted!!

..(...)..

Can a moderator please check or another user report this phrase to be accepted or has anyone from this thread already did so for "many"?

Everytime I use the "timed practice" I cannot report those sentences in review mode or when I am already on the next question...quite sad how limited the current Duolingo system still is for its (sorry, but 99% I get its vs it's wrong...always :-)) reporting abilities.


Thomas.Heiss

The hint for "on (the)" is not shown when you hover over, only "in (the)".

"na" definition is correctly shown on the discussion page, when you click on it (underlined).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.