"The duck flies up into the tree."

Translation:Anden flyr opp i treet.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments


Victor_Donjuan

Why is "inn i" not accepted? Doesn't this indicate motion/movement?

March 16, 2018

hanmarleyx

It does, but I think this sentence is more about the "up" and we are supposed to translate that. The bird is not just flying into the tree (where "inn i" would be correct) but up into the tree, which translates to "opp i". This is just my guess, though.

July 3, 2018

Helen510018

Thank you. (Tusen Tank.) You answered my question!

June 23, 2019

mysmallworld

Is ''Anden flyr opp inn i treet.'' not accepted?

March 29, 2019

Regney
Mod

"Anden flyr opp inn i treet," would mean that the duck flies up inside the tree, perhaps into a hole in the trunk, not simply flying up to sit among its branches.

March 29, 2019

mysmallworld

But isn't it the same in English? I mean, shouldn't it be ''The duck flies up in the tree/to the tree''?

I think ''into'' is a little bit confusing. But maybe it's just me.

March 29, 2019

Regney
Mod

You're right; it can be confusing, that's why I said (flyr opp inn i treet) would mean "flies up inside the tree." Just to elaborate, 'inn i' is the process of entering (something), going inside (something).

The English word, "into," can be used a few different ways and we have to rely both on what is expected and/or context. E.g., consider the sentence, "I walk into the house."
It can absolutely mean that I just did a face-plant on the outside wall of the house. But most of the time, it means that I strolled in through an open door. The Norwegian language has different ways of saying "into," so that it's clear that no one is doing a face-plant.

March 29, 2019

mysmallworld

You're right; it can be confusing, that's why I said (flyr opp inn i treet) would mean "flies up inside the tree." Just to elaborate, 'inn i' is the process of entering (something), going inside (something).

That's how I interpreted it too :) That's why I was confused.

Anyway, thank you very much, as always, for your amazing help! :)

March 29, 2019

Helen510018

Tusen Takk!

June 23, 2019

HelenCarlsson

"Anden flyr" means the "the duck escapes" in Swedish. How would you say that in Norwegian?

May 23, 2015

IceColors

"Anden flykter" = "The duck flees", "Anden rømmer" = "The duck escapes"

May 23, 2015

effyleven

I have NEVER seen a duck in a tree. And no wonder! Their webbed feet are totally unsuited to gripping tree limbs.

September 25, 2018

Lyssabel
October 8, 2018

Klgregonis

Wood ducks build their nests in tree cavities, sometimes quite high up. Their babies actually jump down, sometimes as much as twenty feet, when they hatch. They're so downy and light that they sort of float like dandelion seeds. There are probably some you-tube videos of it.

November 6, 2018

Regney
Mod
November 6, 2018

effyleven

Ah! Okay. I stand corrected. But I have never heard of a species of duck called "wood" ducks... so I certainly have not seen one. Help me further, please. Where do they live? Thank you.

November 6, 2018

David558991

throughout the world really. In N Europe goldeneye, mergansers and goosanders are fairly common and nest in trees. Even mallards do sometimes.

November 24, 2018

Klgregonis

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perching_duck There are actually a number of ducks that nest in tree cavities. The wood duck, which is the one I'm familiar with, is a North American species, and is found throughout the continent wherever trees and water come together. So, not the desert areas, but most of the rest of it.

November 7, 2018

Helen510018

I live in what is called the High Desert of Boise Idaho. It is known as a Sagebrush Steppe. We have Wood Ducks in the riparian areas next to the rivers. Yes, trees & water do meet & provide an excellent habitat for these creatures.

June 23, 2019

Tom642395

Du ser ikke ender i trærne dine fordi det er for mange elefanter i trærne allerede

December 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.