1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The duck flies up into the t…

"The duck flies up into the tree."

Translation:Anden flyr opp i treet.

May 23, 2015

27 Comments


Victor_Str

Why is "inn i" not accepted? Doesn't this indicate motion/movement?


hanmarleyx

It does, but I think this sentence is more about the "up" and we are supposed to translate that. The bird is not just flying into the tree (where "inn i" would be correct) but up into the tree, which translates to "opp i". This is just my guess, though.


Helen510018

Thank you. (Tusen Tank.) You answered my question!


mysmallworld

Is ''Anden flyr opp inn i treet.'' not accepted?


Regney

"Anden flyr opp inn i treet," would mean that the duck flies up inside the tree, perhaps into a hole in the trunk, not simply flying up to sit among its branches.


mysmallworld

But isn't it the same in English? I mean, shouldn't it be ''The duck flies up in the tree/to the tree''?

I think ''into'' is a little bit confusing. But maybe it's just me.


Regney

You're right; it can be confusing, that's why I said (flyr opp inn i treet) would mean "flies up inside the tree." Just to elaborate, 'inn i' is the process of entering (something), going inside (something).

The English word, "into," can be used a few different ways and we have to rely both on what is expected and/or context. E.g., consider the sentence, "I walk into the house."
It can absolutely mean that I just did a face-plant on the outside wall of the house. But most of the time, it means that I strolled in through an open door. The Norwegian language has different ways of saying "into," so that it's clear that no one is doing a face-plant.


mysmallworld

You're right; it can be confusing, that's why I said (flyr opp inn i treet) would mean "flies up inside the tree." Just to elaborate, 'inn i' is the process of entering (something), going inside (something).

That's how I interpreted it too :) That's why I was confused.

Anyway, thank you very much, as always, for your amazing help! :)


ThomasBlyth

So a woodpecker might "flyr opp inn i treet," because they live in the trunk of the tree, but a duck "flyr opp i treet" because ducks don't generally go inside the trunk of a tree?


CarismaSherwood

It was accepted for me, thankfully.


effyleven

I have NEVER seen a duck in a tree. And no wonder! Their webbed feet are totally unsuited to gripping tree limbs.


Klgregonis

Wood ducks build their nests in tree cavities, sometimes quite high up. Their babies actually jump down, sometimes as much as twenty feet, when they hatch. They're so downy and light that they sort of float like dandelion seeds. There are probably some you-tube videos of it.


Martha450569

Yessssssssss they are so cute


RecklessRex

I came here precisely for this conversation


Martha450569

Oh my gosh that just made my day, if not life. Thank you <3


effyleven

Ah! Okay. I stand corrected. But I have never heard of a species of duck called "wood" ducks... so I certainly have not seen one. Help me further, please. Where do they live? Thank you.


Jimmytheeel

throughout the world really. In N Europe goldeneye, mergansers and goosanders are fairly common and nest in trees. Even mallards do sometimes.


Klgregonis

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perching_duck There are actually a number of ducks that nest in tree cavities. The wood duck, which is the one I'm familiar with, is a North American species, and is found throughout the continent wherever trees and water come together. So, not the desert areas, but most of the rest of it.


Helen510018

I live in what is called the High Desert of Boise Idaho. It is known as a Sagebrush Steppe. We have Wood Ducks in the riparian areas next to the rivers. Yes, trees & water do meet & provide an excellent habitat for these creatures.


Tom642395

Du ser ikke ender i trærne dine fordi det er for mange elefanter i trærne allerede


SfUjX

Can someone explain how to use på, i and inn i. They seem interchangeable at times.


HelenCarlsson

"Anden flyr" means the "the duck escapes" in Swedish. How would you say that in Norwegian?


IceColors

"Anden flykter" = "The duck flees", "Anden rømmer" = "The duck escapes"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.