"Jeg elsker jenta mi."

Translation:I love my girl.

May 23, 2015

29 Comments


AdriaaNL

Just wondering, would this sentence rather refer to a daughter or to a girlfriend? I translated it as daughter, thinking one step too far ahead, but still wondering :)

May 29, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It could mean either, depending on the context. Added.

May 29, 2015

MaximilianB.

i thought when talking about my daughter " glad i.." would be more appropriate since elsker is used for romantic relationships ??

August 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There's no rule stating "å elske" is to be used strictly for romantic relationships, but it's certainly an intense and rather intimate word when directed at a person.

By the time your daughter turns 10 she'll likely find it awkward if you say "Jeg elsker deg" to her in public, but you'd be hard pressed to find a parent that doesn't "elsker" their child.

October 12, 2017

DaveFruits

Does the feminine = masculine & feminine rule still apply here? Could it correctly be "jenten min" or "min jente?"

June 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Absolutely.

June 4, 2015

czczczczcz

Are all adjectives placed after the noun they modify?

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

All adjectives go before the noun, but possessive pronouns often follow the noun. For more information, see the tips and notes section.

May 24, 2015

czczczczcz

Thanks. I thought to go there after I saw two different ways to do it.

Could 'I love my girl' be simultaneously 'Jeg elsker jenta mi' and 'Jeg elsker mi jente', then?

Edit: Just occurred to me: Is 'Jeg elsker jenta mi' literally 'I love the girl of mine'?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

Yes. If you say "mi jente" it sounds like you need to specify that it isn't someone elses girl you love. Unless someone says that you love "that girl over there", and you need to correct them or something like that, use jenta mi.

Also, you need to have much pressure on mi in mi jente. Say it the same pressurewise as in english. "I love MY girl" "Jeg elsker MI jente"

May 24, 2015

Weird_Ed

Thank. very helpful!

June 23, 2015

Dave865524

Tips and notes section? Where do I find that?

April 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's only available on the browser version of Duolingo, at least for the time being.

If you have the Crown update, you can access it by clicking on a skill, and then on the light bulb icon to the right of the start button. If you do not have the Crown update yet, you can find it by clicking on a skill, and then scrolling down past the lesson overview.

All the grammar skills should have Tips & Notes available.

April 5, 2018

Dave865524

Ah, I see. I had only used the browser version of DuoLingo once before, but now that I realize it has so many more features than the app, I'll spend a lot more of my practice sessions on my laptop instead of my phone. Tusen takk, Deliciae!

April 5, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

April 5, 2018

IceColors

No, all adjectives in front of the word. "Den røde bilen" = "The red car"

For where to place "min /mi" look at this http://folk.uio.no/helgelo/possproun.pdf it basically says that you can choose wether to put it in front of or after the word.

edit ninjas everywhere

double edit Of coure you would have to conjugate them differently depending on where you put "min"

May 24, 2015

czczczczcz

Yeah, thanks. I thought to look in the tips to see why this one does it this way right after I made the comment but couldn't find this question again to delete my comment.

May 24, 2015

IceColors

Don't delete it, other people might wonder about the same thing :)

May 24, 2015

LingYang3

What would be the equivalent for a boyfriend? Jeg elsker mannen min?

September 13, 2015

IceColors

I love my man (husband) = Jeg elsker mannen min

I love my boyfriend/girlfriend = Jeg elsker kjæresten min

Kjæreste can mean either boyfriend or girlfriend

September 13, 2015

LingYang3

Tusen takk

September 13, 2015

donutDelectation

Why is it jenta and not jente? is that not literally "I love my the girl?"

October 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you place the noun before the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form. If you place the noun after the possessive, you leave it indefinite:

jenta mi
mi jente

October 12, 2017

DaveFruits

Is there a difference between "Jeg elsker jenta mi." and Jeg elsker mi jente"? I get that there's a difference between indefinite and definite, but what does that do to the meaning?

June 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When speaking about objects, placing the possessive first stresses the ownership more. It's often used if you feel the need to clarify that it's -your- something you're talking about.

Jeg elsker bilen min.
I love my car.

Det er MIN bil!
It's MY car!

However, that rule does not apply when speaking about people, as we do not own them. We can still stress the pronunciation of the possessive to make it abundantly clear that we're speaking of our mother as opposed to somebody else's, but the placement of the possessive doesn't stress this on its own like it does with objects.

June 4, 2015

Noway_Norway

"jeg elsker jenten min" vil også være korrekt sant?

June 7, 2015

IceColors

Ja, det er korrekt.

September 13, 2015

themehrca

So do i

January 14, 2019

AndrBallon

I heard jent dei

March 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.