Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ender"

Translation:Ducks

3 years ago

21 Comments


3IRIK
3IRIK

Why isn't it Ander instead of Ender?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Irregular noun, just like the english mouse - mice

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's sort of irregular, but it also follows a common Germanic language pattern called umlaut, where the a sound becomes an e sound, o sound becomes ø, and u becomes y. It shows up in nouns, but also in other word classes, like adjectives and verbs. Compare with Englis man - men, bad - better, foot - feet.

10 months ago

OliverCW
OliverCW

Ender Wiggin: Ducks Wiggin

3 years ago

CheeseyChan

So.. the Minecraft Enderman is duckman????? :T

2 years ago

peorlandi
peorlandi

Ender's game

2 years ago

ZunigaOsorio

It would be "the man of the ducks" XD

10 months ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

There is an error in the audio!

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

That's right.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Should the d be pronpunced here?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

No, but it should be pronounced as enn - ner, while in the audio it's pronounced e - nner

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Some people do, but the standard pronunciation omits it. In my dialect, which is a western Norwegian dialect, we do pronounce it.

1 year ago

depaularafaela

There isn't any irregular form for nouns in plural in my language (portuguese).

It's weird that english and norwegian has O: Never thought about it.

3 years ago

CarbonFX
CarbonFX

Yes there is, Rafaela. Anão->Anões.

2 years ago

monthebiff

Is the change from 'a' to 'e' a rule that applies for all nouns starting with an 'a' in singular or is it just an irregular plural?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's irregular.

3 years ago

monthebiff

tusen takk!

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's irregular, as Deliciae wrote. I see you are also learning German. The change from 'a' to 'e' is actually the same concept as the umlaut, where an 'a' turns into an 'ä'.

11 months ago

emptysoul6

What's the difference between 'a duck' and 'ducks'?

8 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

'En and' and 'ender'.

8 months ago

BasileusRedRain

Ducks' Game.

2 months ago