"Ender"

Translation:Ducks

3 years ago

21 Comments


3IRIK
3IRIK

Why isn't it Ander instead of Ender?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Irregular noun, just like the english mouse - mice

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's sort of irregular, but it also follows a common Germanic language pattern called umlaut, where the a sound becomes an e sound, o sound becomes ø, and u becomes y. It shows up in nouns, but also in other word classes, like adjectives and verbs. Compare with Englis man - men, bad - better, foot - feet.

1 year ago

OliverCW
OliverCW

Ender Wiggin: Ducks Wiggin

3 years ago

CheeseyChan

So.. the Minecraft Enderman is duckman????? :T

2 years ago

peorlandi
peorlandi

Ender's game

2 years ago

ZunigaOsorio

It would be "the man of the ducks" XD

1 year ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

There is an error in the audio!

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

That's right.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Should the d be pronpunced here?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

No, but it should be pronounced as enn - ner, while in the audio it's pronounced e - nner

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Some people do, but the standard pronunciation omits it. In my dialect, which is a western Norwegian dialect, we do pronounce it.

1 year ago

depaularafaela

There isn't any irregular form for nouns in plural in my language (portuguese).

It's weird that english and norwegian has O: Never thought about it.

3 years ago

CarbonFX
CarbonFX

Yes there is, Rafaela. Anão->Anões.

3 years ago

monthebiff

Is the change from 'a' to 'e' a rule that applies for all nouns starting with an 'a' in singular or is it just an irregular plural?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's irregular.

3 years ago

monthebiff

tusen takk!

3 years ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's irregular, as Deliciae wrote. I see you are also learning German. The change from 'a' to 'e' is actually the same concept as the umlaut, where an 'a' turns into an 'ä'.

1 year ago

emptysoul6

What's the difference between 'a duck' and 'ducks'?

10 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

'En and' and 'ender'.

10 months ago

BasileusRedRain

Ducks' Game.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.