"Ender"

Translation:Ducks

May 24, 2015

21 Comments


3IRIK

Why isn't it Ander instead of Ender?


IceColors

Irregular noun, just like the english mouse - mice


vtopphol

It's sort of irregular, but it also follows a common Germanic language pattern called umlaut, where the a sound becomes an e sound, o sound becomes ø, and u becomes y. It shows up in nouns, but also in other word classes, like adjectives and verbs. Compare with Englis man - men, bad - better, foot - feet.


OliverCW

Ender Wiggin: Ducks Wiggin


CheeseyChan

So.. the Minecraft Enderman is duckman????? :T


LauraZunigaOs

It would be "the man of the ducks" XD


StefanoSolgreno

There is an error in the audio!


LilithGNM

Should the d be pronpunced here?


IceColors

No, but it should be pronounced as enn - ner, while in the audio it's pronounced e - nner


vtopphol

Some people do, but the standard pronunciation omits it. In my dialect, which is a western Norwegian dialect, we do pronounce it.


depaularafaela

There isn't any irregular form for nouns in plural in my language (portuguese).

It's weird that english and norwegian has O: Never thought about it.


CarbonFX

Yes there is, Rafaela. Anão->Anões.


monthebiff

Is the change from 'a' to 'e' a rule that applies for all nouns starting with an 'a' in singular or is it just an irregular plural?


Deliciae

It's irregular.


vtopphol

It's irregular, as Deliciae wrote. I see you are also learning German. The change from 'a' to 'e' is actually the same concept as the umlaut, where an 'a' turns into an 'ä'.


emptysoul6

What's the difference between 'a duck' and 'ducks'?


vtopphol

'En and' and 'ender'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.