"Ender"

Translation:Ducks

May 24, 2015

21 Comments


3IRIK

Why isn't it Ander instead of Ender?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

Irregular noun, just like the english mouse - mice

May 24, 2015

vtopphol

It's sort of irregular, but it also follows a common Germanic language pattern called umlaut, where the a sound becomes an e sound, o sound becomes ø, and u becomes y. It shows up in nouns, but also in other word classes, like adjectives and verbs. Compare with Englis man - men, bad - better, foot - feet.

December 5, 2017

OliverCW

Ender Wiggin: Ducks Wiggin

June 11, 2015

CheeseyChan

So.. the Minecraft Enderman is duckman????? :T

March 19, 2016

peorlandi

Ender's game

April 2, 2016

ZunigaOsorio

It would be "the man of the ducks" XD

December 2, 2017

StefanoSolgreno

There is an error in the audio!

May 25, 2015

IceColors

That's right.

May 25, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Should the d be pronpunced here?

August 1, 2015

IceColors

No, but it should be pronounced as enn - ner, while in the audio it's pronounced e - nner

August 3, 2015

vtopphol

Some people do, but the standard pronunciation omits it. In my dialect, which is a western Norwegian dialect, we do pronounce it.

September 29, 2017

depaularafaela

There isn't any irregular form for nouns in plural in my language (portuguese).

It's weird that english and norwegian has O: Never thought about it.

August 9, 2015

CarbonFX

Yes there is, Rafaela. Anão->Anões.

November 11, 2015

monthebiff

Is the change from 'a' to 'e' a rule that applies for all nouns starting with an 'a' in singular or is it just an irregular plural?

August 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's irregular.

August 4, 2015

monthebiff

tusen takk!

August 5, 2015

vtopphol

It's irregular, as Deliciae wrote. I see you are also learning German. The change from 'a' to 'e' is actually the same concept as the umlaut, where an 'a' turns into an 'ä'.

November 10, 2017

emptysoul6

What's the difference between 'a duck' and 'ducks'?

January 23, 2018

vtopphol

'En and' and 'ender'.

January 24, 2018

BasileusRedRain

Ducks' Game.

August 18, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.