Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are students and we are not students."

Translation:Ви студенти, а ми не студенти.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Would а ми ні be correct (in general, not as an answer) too?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Ви студенти, а ми - ні." is totally correct, if that's what you meant. "а ми ні студенти." - definitely wrong.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I meant the first, thanks :Þ

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Ні. That's my answer (and it is not English "hi!"))

3 years ago

SergioRuido

"Not" translates only as не. The exception is a Why not? question (Чому ні?)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"Ви студенти, а ми ні" = "You are students and we are not"

So, yes, it does have the same meaning but does not possess the same grammatical structure.

3 years ago

anna_hello

What is the difference between ''а'' and ''але'' ?

3 years ago

sophiemorin4

I would like to know the difference in «i» «ta» and «a» because it is always used as «and» thank you

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred
3 years ago