1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You are students and we are …

"You are students and we are not students."

Translation:Ви студенти, а ми не студенти.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


sophiemorin4

I would like to know the difference in «i» «ta» and «a» because it is always used as «and» thank you


Yolanda240184

Thank you. Great summary!


anna_hello

What is the difference between ''а'' and ''але'' ?


AnCatDubh

Would а ми ні be correct (in general, not as an answer) too?


Vinnfred

"Ви студенти, а ми - ні." is totally correct, if that's what you meant. "а ми ні студенти." - definitely wrong.


AnCatDubh

I meant the first, thanks :Þ


SergioRuido

Ні. That's my answer (and it is not English "hi!"))


SergioRuido

"Not" translates only as не. The exception is a Why not? question (Чому ні?)


sagitta145

"Ви студенти, а ми ні" = "You are students and we are not"

So, yes, it does have the same meaning but does not possess the same grammatical structure.


SusanneLeveille

How do I type the cyrillic alphabet when it is not on my keyboard?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.