"You are students and we are not students."

Translation:Ви студенти, а ми не студенти.

May 24, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Would а ми ні be correct (in general, not as an answer) too?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

"Ви студенти, а ми - ні." is totally correct, if that's what you meant. "а ми ні студенти." - definitely wrong.

May 24, 2015

AnCatDubh

I meant the first, thanks :Þ

May 25, 2015

SergioRuido

Ні. That's my answer (and it is not English "hi!"))

May 24, 2015

SergioRuido

"Not" translates only as не. The exception is a Why not? question (Чому ні?)

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

"Ви студенти, а ми ні" = "You are students and we are not"

So, yes, it does have the same meaning but does not possess the same grammatical structure.

June 9, 2015

anna_hello

What is the difference between ''а'' and ''але'' ?

June 23, 2015

sophiemorin4

I would like to know the difference in «i» «ta» and «a» because it is always used as «and» thank you

July 24, 2015

Vinnfred
July 24, 2015

Yolanda240184

Thank you. Great summary!

December 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.