1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dúnfaidh mo mháthair an dora…

"Dúnfaidh mo mháthair an doras agus codlóidh don oíche."

Translation:My mother will close the door and she will sleep for the night.

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


djzeus01

don oíche = for the night, san oíche = at night?


scilling

San oíche is correct for “at night”. The future tense examples for a temporal “for” in the EID (definition 6 a) use either ar feadh or go ceann rather than do, so ar feadh na hoíche or go ceann na hoíche are likely better choices than don oíche (which seems like an English calque).


John365571

"for" expressed as a "period of time" is not "don"


NJI741534

"...she will sleep for the night" seems like an unusual phrase. I would say "she will go to sleep for the night."


SatharnPHL
Mod

What do you do between the time that you go to sleep and the time that you wake up? Most people just "sleep".


NJI741534

It's the use of "for the night" - in my dialect of English (northeast US) people would not say "she will sleep for the night" unless they also specify something like the whole night, or part of the night. Is it different where you learned English?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, "I slept for the night", "I only slept for 2 hours", "I haven't slept for a week" are all common terms - "the night" is just a period of time, like any of the others, and can be used with "for".


NJI741534

This sentence just sounds a little off to me. In my experience, "for the night" in this kind of usage means something other than "for a period of time encompassing the dark part of the day"; it means she's starting her sleep, and doesn't want to be disturbed until morning. But I guess I might just be thinking in too limited a fashion.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started