1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Tisch ist groß."

"Dein Tisch ist groß."

Translation:Your table is big.

September 27, 2013

5 Comments


tomjontib564

"Your table is large"... Not accepted?


tomjontib564

False it is, ignore me


RicciRich2

"Ihr habt einen Tisch" was marked correct in the previous exercise (because Der Tisch changes to "einen" in the accusative), for this exercise, why isnt it "Deinen Tisch is groß" correct?


dustyirwin

Would "Your table is grand" not work here?


Celine1988

I would say no. Grand in English means admirable, magnificent, tremendous or enormous. I associate the word with something that is big and very impressive. For instance the lobby of 5 star hotel in Las Vegas is grand. But I am not a native speaker!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started