"Vi eier hele huset."

Translation:We own the whole house.

May 24, 2015

38 Comments


Luke_5.1991

You don't have to use "det" or "den" if you use the word "hele."

May 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, det er veldig interessant! Tusen takk. :D

May 24, 2015

hmada993

tro

December 13, 2015

LadyCailin

How do you know which words can and can't be used like this?

July 12, 2015

LINHARS

It's only with all/alt, hver and hel. (all, every and whole.)

De spiste all maten, de drakk all vinen, de gjorde alt arbeidet. (They ate all the food, they drank all the wine, they did all the work.) Det regner hver dag i Bergen. (It rains every day in Bergen.) Jeg reiser til Norge hver jul. (I go to Norway every Christmas.) Jeg reiser til Frankrike hvert år. (I go to France every year.) Vi ventet hele dagen. (We waited the whole day.) Vi eier hele huset. Skal du spise hele kaken? (Are you going to eat the whole cake?)

November 29, 2016

arm_herr66

Sorry, I don't understand the first examples, why don't you use 'alle'?

February 15, 2017

LINHARS

Alle is used with plural nouns. Jeg spiste alle eplene. Den rike mannen eide alle husene i gaten.

February 15, 2017

arm_herr66

Oh, okay, it makes sense know, thanks :D

February 15, 2017

IceColors

Vi eier samme huset? Ville aldri ha sagt det.

May 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

What I meant to explain is that some words that describe nouns, not necessarily adjectives, can go before a noun without a "det" or a "den." "Vi eier samme huset" does not make sense, but "Han døde samme dag" does.

May 24, 2015

IceColors

Just nitpicking :>

May 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries! It's a favorite hobby of mine :D

May 24, 2015

LINHARS

I would say: 'Han døde den samme dagen.' I suppose you might find your sentence in a novel, it seems more dramatic.

It is only with all-alt-alle, hel-helt-hele and hver, hvert. De spiste all maten, de drakk all vinen, de gjorde alt arbeidet. (They ate all the food, they drank all the wine, they did all the work.) Det regner hver dag i Bergen. (It rains every day in Bergen.) Jeg reiser til Norge hver jul. (I go to Norway every Christmas.) Jeg reiser til Frankrike hvert år. (I go to France every year.) Vi ventet hele dagen. (We waited the whole day.) Vi eier hele huset. Skal du spise hele kaken? (Are you going to eat the whole cake?)

November 29, 2016

Nathilion

I would recommend adding these exemptions to the rule to the tips and notes. This really breaks the rule general rule and is thus super confusing. Especially with Duolingo's random generation of exercises it's not nice to have your first practice sentence with a definite form to already break the rule!

September 10, 2018

dnaleor

Takk! Was wondering the same...

January 29, 2018

CarinaGarza

In your face bank!

October 18, 2015

cezarribeiro

A lingot for that one!! X)

November 28, 2016

amidion12

Hm. Why isn't it "Vi eier helt huset?"

January 19, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"huset" is definite, so the -e ending is required. Rules for using adjectives with definite nouns can be found in the Tips & Notes under "The Definite Form."

It's possible that the lack of a definite article in front of "hele" is what tripped you up. If that's the case, you'll see in Luke's comment above that articles aren't used with "hele." It's an exception.

January 19, 2016

LadyCailin

Note that the comment you replied to says "helt", not "hele".

January 19, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Indeed, but my comment is an answer as to why "helt" isn't used. ^_^

January 19, 2016

LadyCailin

Oooh, I see. Nevermind!

January 19, 2016

LINHARS

You could say: 'Vi eier et helt hus' ( could be any house) or 'Vi eier hele huset.' (a house you are talking about right now)

January 20, 2016

cezarribeiro

Takk! Veldig interessant! : )

November 28, 2016

LINHARS

I have some new comments on this sentence above.

November 29, 2016

d2163

Ah, takk!

December 29, 2018

hectorlqr

That's hella dope!

September 5, 2017

DaivikThan

Learning German, this scared me as "We EGG the Hell house"

September 10, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a reason why "det" doesn't come before "hele"?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

"The" is not "det". "it" and "that" is "det". In norwegian we put together "the" and "house" to one big word :)

The house = huset

May 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

In the Tips & Notes it says that whenever an adjective is attached to a definite noun, "den," "det," or "de" comes before the adjective. So, "the big chair" is "den store stolen," and "the big table" is "det store bordet." In this case, it's "the whole house," so shouldn't it be "det hele huset"?

May 24, 2015

LINHARS

With all, hel and hver, you don't use the definite article, den, det. See my comment above.

If I have one whole apple and one half apple, I could ask you: 'Vil du ha det hele eplet eller det halve eplet.' But this is a different sentence structure, and the word 'hel' is used differently.

November 29, 2016

IceColors

3 am and i'm so tired the only answer I could think of is that "hele" isn't a normal adjective, and treat it like it isn't there.

May 24, 2015

alan.schmi3

So just to really clarify what has already been said, in Norwegian there is not any way to say the word "the" except for adding the appropriate suffix to the object?

June 12, 2015

IceColors

Yes, except for when there is an adjective to a definite noun, where you have to use either "den", "det", or "de" before the adjective. If you were to say "that big chair" it would be "den store stolen". when "that" or "those" are before nouns you use "den", "det", or "de".

The apple - eplet

The red apple - det røde eplet

That apple - det eplet

That red apple - det røde eplet

June 12, 2015

LINHARS

This red apple - dette røde eplet

June 25, 2015

Asche42

And also: disse røde eplene — these red apples.

July 11, 2015

GeoffreyCa301149

"Hele" souds like "herle" in the audio.

September 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.