1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi eier hele huset."

"Vi eier hele huset."

Translation:We own the whole house.

May 24, 2015

44 Comments


Luke_5.1991

You don't have to use "det" or "den" if you use the word "hele."


AlsEenPoffertje

Huh, det er veldig interessant! Tusen takk. :D


LINHARS

Luke is giving the impression that you don't have to use the word 'det' in this sentence. Actually, it is wrong to say: 'Han eier det hele huset.' 'Han eier hele huset', ' hun spiser hele kaken' is correct. Read my comments further down.


LadyCailin

How do you know which words can and can't be used like this?


LINHARS

It's only with all/alt, hver and hel. (all, every and whole.)

De spiste all maten, de drakk all vinen, de gjorde alt arbeidet. (They ate all the food, they drank all the wine, they did all the work.) Det regner hver dag i Bergen. (It rains every day in Bergen.) Jeg reiser til Norge hver jul. (I go to Norway every Christmas.) Jeg reiser til Frankrike hvert år. (I go to France every year.) Vi ventet hele dagen. (We waited the whole day.) Vi eier hele huset. Skal du spise hele kaken? (Are you going to eat the whole cake?)


LelandSun

Perhaps hver does not belong to this group of exceptions, because it is used with indefinite nouns, so we don’t have an inclination to put den/det in front of it anyway.


arm_herr66

Sorry, I don't understand the first examples, why don't you use 'alle'?


LINHARS

Alle is used with plural nouns. Jeg spiste alle eplene. Den rike mannen eide alle husene i gaten.


arm_herr66

Oh, okay, it makes sense know, thanks :D


IceColors

Vi eier samme huset? Ville aldri ha sagt det.


Luke_5.1991

What I meant to explain is that some words that describe nouns, not necessarily adjectives, can go before a noun without a "det" or a "den." "Vi eier samme huset" does not make sense, but "Han døde samme dag" does.


LINHARS

I would say: 'Han døde den samme dagen.' I suppose you might find your sentence in a novel, it seems more dramatic.

It is only with all-alt-alle, hel-helt-hele and hver, hvert. De spiste all maten, de drakk all vinen, de gjorde alt arbeidet. (They ate all the food, they drank all the wine, they did all the work.) Det regner hver dag i Bergen. (It rains every day in Bergen.) Jeg reiser til Norge hver jul. (I go to Norway every Christmas.) Jeg reiser til Frankrike hvert år. (I go to France every year.) Vi ventet hele dagen. (We waited the whole day.) Vi eier hele huset. Skal du spise hele kaken? (Are you going to eat the whole cake?)


IceColors

Just nitpicking :>


Luke_5.1991

No worries! It's a favorite hobby of mine :D


Nathilion

I would recommend adding these exemptions to the rule to the tips and notes. This really breaks the rule general rule and is thus super confusing. Especially with Duolingo's random generation of exercises it's not nice to have your first practice sentence with a definite form to already break the rule!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I agree! These exceptions would be an excellent addition to the "Tips and Notes", and would nip all this confusion in the bud!


dnaleor

Takk! Was wondering the same...


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Luke_5, you said "you don't have to use det/den...". Just to be clear, you are saying that using det/den here is optional, right? And that it would not be wrong to say "Vi eier det hele huset" if you so chose? Just checking...


LINHARS

No, you don't say: Han eier det hele huset. Luke is wrong.

You can say: 'Jeg spiser det hele eplet.' when there are several apples cut in two halves and one apple that has not been cut. But this is a different sentence altogether.


CarinaGarza

In your face bank!


cezarribeiro

A lingot for that one!! X)


amidion12

Hm. Why isn't it "Vi eier helt huset?"


AlsEenPoffertje

"huset" is definite, so the -e ending is required. Rules for using adjectives with definite nouns can be found in the Tips & Notes under "The Definite Form."

It's possible that the lack of a definite article in front of "hele" is what tripped you up. If that's the case, you'll see in Luke's comment above that articles aren't used with "hele." It's an exception.


LadyCailin

Note that the comment you replied to says "helt", not "hele".


AlsEenPoffertje

Indeed, but my comment is an answer as to why "helt" isn't used. ^_^


LadyCailin

Oooh, I see. Nevermind!


LINHARS

You could say: 'Vi eier et helt hus' ( could be any house) or 'Vi eier hele huset.' (a house you are talking about right now)


cezarribeiro

Takk! Veldig interessant! : )


LINHARS

I have some new comments on this sentence above.


DaivikThan

Learning German, this scared me as "We EGG the Hell house"


hectorlqr

That's hella dope!


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a reason why "det" doesn't come before "hele"?


IceColors

"The" is not "det". "it" and "that" is "det". In norwegian we put together "the" and "house" to one big word :)

The house = huset


AlsEenPoffertje

In the Tips & Notes it says that whenever an adjective is attached to a definite noun, "den," "det," or "de" comes before the adjective. So, "the big chair" is "den store stolen," and "the big table" is "det store bordet." In this case, it's "the whole house," so shouldn't it be "det hele huset"?


LINHARS

With all, hel and hver, you don't use the definite article, den, det. See my comment above.

If I have one whole apple and one half apple, I could ask you: 'Vil du ha det hele eplet eller det halve eplet.' But this is a different sentence structure, and the word 'hel' is used differently.


IceColors

3 am and i'm so tired the only answer I could think of is that "hele" isn't a normal adjective, and treat it like it isn't there.


alan.schmi3

So just to really clarify what has already been said, in Norwegian there is not any way to say the word "the" except for adding the appropriate suffix to the object?


IceColors

Yes, except for when there is an adjective to a definite noun, where you have to use either "den", "det", or "de" before the adjective. If you were to say "that big chair" it would be "den store stolen". when "that" or "those" are before nouns you use "den", "det", or "de".

The apple - eplet

The red apple - det røde eplet

That apple - det eplet

That red apple - det røde eplet


LINHARS

This red apple - dette røde eplet


Asche42

And also: disse røde eplene — these red apples.


GeoffreyCa301149

"Hele" souds like "herle" in the audio.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.