"Вона - моя подруга."

Translation:She is my friend.

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


roboticism

Is the dash really necessary wouldn't simply Вона моя подруга be correct?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Dash is necessary if a predicate and a subject are both nouns. Вона is not a noun, but a pronoun, so rules don't require a dash here. It (dash) can be put in sentences like this one for emphasis (it is her who is my friend)

June 2, 2015

roboticism

Alright thank you!

June 2, 2015

Zonia435615

No. "Подруга" is just a female friend. (Like a 'best buddy'. For "girlfriend", as in "My girlfriend." I'd say, "Моя дівчина."

November 18, 2016

Viktoria_Chance

We also can say "вона є моя подруга" or "вона є моєю подругою".

August 29, 2015

monica351830

doesn't "podruga" have the meaning of girlfriend at all?

November 30, 2015

addictedto11

what's the difference between druzi and podruha

February 6, 2017

humildeartesano

"Druzi" is the plural form: "friends". "Podruha" means "female friend".

March 15, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.