"Вона - моя подруга."

Translation:She is my friend.

3 years ago

8 Comments


roboticism
roboticism

Is the dash really necessary wouldn't simply Вона моя подруга be correct?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Dash is necessary if a predicate and a subject are both nouns. Вона is not a noun, but a pronoun, so rules don't require a dash here. It (dash) can be put in sentences like this one for emphasis (it is her who is my friend)

3 years ago

roboticism
roboticism

Alright thank you!

3 years ago

Zonia435615

No. "Подруга" is just a female friend. (Like a 'best buddy'. For "girlfriend", as in "My girlfriend." I'd say, "Моя дівчина."

2 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

We also can say "вона є моя подруга" or "вона є моєю подругою".

3 years ago

monica351830
monica351830

doesn't "podruga" have the meaning of girlfriend at all?

3 years ago

addictedto11

what's the difference between druzi and podruha

1 year ago

humildeartesano

"Druzi" is the plural form: "friends". "Podruha" means "female friend".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.