"It is mine."

Translation:Den er min.

May 24, 2015

13 Comments


patrickmccarron

Why does "it" have to be "den" here?

May 24, 2015

Sondrec

What did you try? "Det er mitt" should be accepted.

May 24, 2015

patrickmccarron

It wasn't for me...I double checked to make sure of everything, but it said it was wrong and I should've said "Den er min."

May 24, 2015

Sondrec

Are you sure you didn't write "Det er min"? Because when you use det it must be mitt.

May 24, 2015

patrickmccarron

I wrote Det er mitt, for sure

May 24, 2015

Sondrec

Oh. I just tried it and it was accepted. I don't know what went wrong for you.

May 24, 2015

FanddenRidder

I wrote "det er min" and it is correct. Maybe "den er min" and "det er mitt" are correct, but not "det er mine"

February 18, 2018

ShaoLimper

I wrote det er min and it was wrong. Why does it have to be der er mitt or den er min?

January 16, 2017

Sondrec

Because the grammatical gender must be consistent. "Det" is neuter, which need the neuter form "mitt". "Den" is masculine, which needs the masculine form "min".

January 16, 2017

ninnacgs

Im confused. So are we assuming that the person saying It is mine is a male?

November 11, 2017

Maris915349

I think, det er mitt is also good.

November 11, 2017

IfeanyiAch1

Why does "Den er mi" show up as a typo?

February 1, 2017

Maris915349

for what i understand it must be : den er min ( not : den er mi ). Because "den" is masculine which should be followed with min ( not mi = feminal )

February 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.