"Hansitterinne."

Translation:He is sitting inside.

3 years ago

24 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Thanks Duolingo for another sentence that so many of us might need to know on our first trip to Norway.

3 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Would saying "He sits inside" also a valid translation, or this particular expression is only used when talking about people in jail :P ?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Both are correct, and both frequently used

3 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Takk IceColors!

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I imagine there are a lot of jokes about this in Norway, lol.

3 years ago

G0108

I was thinking the same thing

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

See, you don't get this from a common language course.

3 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

In Russian we also have a similar expression for serving time in prison.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

In 20th century UK it was called "A month in the country".

3 years ago

RobertHarr347673

Or "working on the oil rigs" lol

1 month ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Same in German: "Er sitzt ein" - or the even shorter "Er sitzt"

2 years ago

UriSchleif

Same in Hebrew, might be a translation of the Russian origin that came with immigrants.

3 years ago

Chocosaur

Maybe some examples would clear things up.

You're sitting in the garden, a neighbour walks by and says: "Hei, hvor er faren din?" (Hey, where is your father?) and you answer: "Han sitter inne!" (He is sitting inside)

Your neighbour will most likely not react at all to your phrasing, and just understand that your father is literally sitting inside the house. There is, however, a tiny little chance he'll make prison a joke if he is a real clown. If you want to avoid this, you can add what he is doing, for example: "Han sitter inne og leser" (He is sitting inside reading) This would never, ever mean that someone is in jail reading.

However, if someone you're dating suddenly asks you "hvorfor besøker du egentlig aldri faren din?" (how come you never visit your father?) and you answer "han sitter inne" - there is no doubt you mean he is in prison.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

The direct translation of an equivalent in Finnish would be: 'He is sitting' (Hän on istumassa) using one of our more exotic cases: the 'inessiivi', answering the question "where". You can have fun with the different inflections here: https://www11.edu.fi/ymmarra/index.php?moduli=verbit&sana=istua

The other often used equivalent of serving time would be directly translated: 'He is inside the stone' (Hän on kiven sisässä).

2 years ago

SilasWolfe

huh, we Americans just say: "serving time in jail"

1 year ago

Gidget84

I'm American and I've often heard "sitting on the inside". It's very similar to this sentence.

1 year ago

Oohmoonbeams

Although it is used for both, I'm assuming here it is being used as a general statement of where the man is. If I were to use this statement in Norway would everyone automatically think I was talking about jail, or is it common to use it to relay location. I want to be culturally accurate.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Nobody would think you were talking about someone serving time. It is quite clear by context what you are meaning when you say this. If it was possible that the person you were talking of actually could be inside (a house), and you meant that that person was serving time, then you would want to rephrase your sentence. e.g "Han sitter i fengsel" or something like that.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Like maybe "Han sitter i Holdan". 27Dec15

2 years ago

TakThehideous

I've searched the comments for more context, and I can see how this would make sense for "he sits inside" but "he is serving time" doesn't make sense. From an American cultural perspective, that means this person is in prison or jail, but as a translation, I just don't get how that translates and works in context. Any explanation? I think if I were to say "Han sitter inne", I may never mean it in the sense of "he is serving time", but more in the literal sense.

2 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

As you pointed out, there is a dfifference between the American cultural perspective and the Norwegian one.

I think if I were to say "Han sitter inne", I may never mean it in the sense of "he is serving time", but more in the literal sense.

If you said this in Norwegian to a Norwegian person, they might understand it as him being in prison, so it is important to learn that translation here, don't you think?

2 years ago

TakThehideous

So what I'm asking is, what does this statement mean culturally in Norwegian? No, I do not know that a Norwegian might think the man is serving a jail sentence if I say "He is sitting inside" in its literal sense. I just imagine that would mean I'm referring to a dude sitting in a building, but that is what I'm trying to understand. What is the cultural context of this translation, and how do I use it properly? I'm just trying to figure it out. I kinda don't need any condescending remarks.

2 years ago

21379769
21379769

Han sitter inne = he is serving time? Is this for real or is it an error? :O

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It can also mean "He sits inside.", but they wanted us to know the other possibility as well. It is not an error. It can also mean that.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.