1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle dyr er like."

"Alle dyr er like."

Translation:All animals are equal.

May 24, 2015

32 Comments


araparseghian

Men noen dyr er likere enn andre.


hmada993

Betyr du katter?


araparseghian

Nei, det er et sitat fra Animal Farm.


SaturdayplaceTom

Hard, but good story.


scadwyn

"But some animals are more equal than others."


Vajkone18

Gotta love the Orwell reference from the duolingo team


FredCapp

The Owl cites Orwell. Oh well.


KrystleLeis

like humans and cats.


[deactivated user]

    ....or pigs :(


Stig_Greybarry

    why do people say more equal?


beerzoe

    It's a quote from Animal Farm by George Orwell: "All animals are equal, but some are more equal than others."


iamcrover

    In this context would 'like' be more usually understood as 'equal'? When would you get from context that is just meant 'alike/similar'?


eggished

    It's not an answer, but lik is also the word that the Norwegian constitution uses to say that all are equal before the law: "Alle er like for loven."


Elledhwen

    Have the same exact doubt. I always think "like" is "alike" so I'm wondering how to know..


joehutty

    Why does "alike" not work in place of "equal"


Deliciae

    It's accepted on our end.


joehutty

    It was a mistake on my part! I said dyret instead of dyr


Deliciae

    No worries. :)


Caden195835

    Yet some are not safe?


dv_2304

    'Animal Farm', anyone?


FredCapp

    Forcing us to write this propaganda about animals.

    Keep it up, Duo.


Ahmed364119

    All teachers are short dogs


7bubble7

    Most people seem to forget this


cursorcorner

    As a vegan I have given this and similar statements a great deal of thought and I tend to agree with it, but I think it may be less controversial and more to the point to say "Alle dyr er søskenbarn av hverandre."


callie1802

    What's the difference between "lik/like" and "liksom"?


Carina612631

    If we hear someone say lik/like, how do we know if they mean equal, alike or similar ? Takk.


EvelynGree13

    If this is true why do we kill animals for food when we could all be vegan?


JP_Stevenson

    Ah yes, because no small animals are killed during mass harvests, right? Apparently mice and rabbits aren't equal to cows and pigs in your eyes. Vegans are hilariously ignorant hypocrites. Many of them have foods shipped to them from around the globe while they pretend they're having a net benefit for the planet.

    Anyway we all know the sentence isn't true so it doesn't matter. Unless a mouse is as strong as a gorilla.


RobertHarr347673

    Oh and anyone not familiar with the quote, it was ( in story) animal democracy being decided by farmyard animals.


NerissaKis

    Untrue: it was fake democracy ( at this point in the story), being sarcastically mocked by Orwell.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.