1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er en gaffel."

"Det er en gaffel."

Translation:It is a fork.

May 24, 2015

15 Comments


eva.lyus

it is always difficult if your own language is more similar to norwegian than english...double translation... good for the brain thou ;)


douroan1

Same cuz i am dutch


eojebr

Almost portuguese!!! : )


marcin333

It shouldn't be : "DEN er en gaffel" ?


brobinsoncrusoe

I'm confused on den/det as well


Strandfloh

fveldig gave a good explanation here.

You use 'det/den' if it's replacing a noun, and 'det' if it's not replacing anything. 'Det' doesn't replace anything in this sentence.


jacobc179

Could you just stick with using det, or are there instances where den is the only correct choice?


Xpucmo92

I wrote: "This is a fork" and the answer is not accepted


Chinnerzbrah

"This" is dette. "That" is det.


forkMe

Can anyone shared a good way to remember fork and spoon in Norsk, I always misunderstood them.


nonstopdarkness

Gaffel has two f's which you can assosiate with forks on its own, but f's also kinda look like forks. That helps me.


NA00

What is the difference between den and det


bethanybovard

I selected "It 's a fork" and got a typo error saying the correct answer is "It is a fork" Since It is and It's are the same in English, I'm not sure why this is being marked as a typo. Am I missing something?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.